SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2017, 11:54 AM
jmv jmv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 193
SageMC version error warning on V9

I had several issues when installing V9 yesterday, most of which I have worked through. I still have one nagging issue, which I can live with but is annoying. The server running SageTV v9, also acts as the client on my kitchen touchscreen. Everytime I go to the main screen in SageTV the following warning pops up...

"You are running SageTV version SageTV V9.0.14.568. SageMC requires at least version 7.x!"

This doesn't happen on my HD200/300 clients running SageMC.

Any thoughts on how to get eliminate this warning (I'm guessing with MEinMaui gone I'm SOL...but hoping someone has a workaround.

In terms of my options (in order of likely choice)
1) Live with it
2) Attempt to move my Server to a Linux box / unRaid and run the windows client SW on the Kitchen touchscreen / Windows server (will test later today a V9 client on my office PC to confirm this doesn't happen in all windows client and server)
3) Migrate to a new interface (gemstone?)...need someone to confirm that they are running a pure touchscreen interface on something other than SageMC
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_5232.JPG (366.7 KB, 122 views)

Last edited by jmv; 05-20-2017 at 12:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2017, 02:45 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,993
You could dig into SageTV Studio and edit the STV. I'm guessing it wouldn't take much effort to just disable the version check (I'm assuming that it actually does work ok, and it's just a meaningless warning because it doesn't recognize v9).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2017, 08:15 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,615
Gemstone is not fully touch friendly. I am hoping to make G2 touch friendly but that's a way off.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2017, 02:12 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,123
I suspect you are using an old STV as the one in the V9 plugin repository doesn't have that message in it.

John
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2017, 09:24 AM
jmv jmv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 193
Tiki and JREkiwi...thank you so much for your hints.

My settings screen says I am using SageMC STV version 6.3.9a, .jar version 6.3.8 and current STV File SageMC_169-1.xml; my clients use SageMC_169.xml...the difference is that I imported the touchscreen menu into the Server version...

ok, I used notepad on my SageMC_169-1.xml and it contains this code in the .xml:

Code:
    </Action>
    <Action Name="SageVersion = GetProperty(&quot;version&quot;, &quot;&quot;)" Sym="PRQST-1215397">
     <Conditional Name="!StringStartsWith(SageVersion, &quot;SageTV V7.&quot;)" Sym="PRQST-1215398">
      <Action Name="Message = &quot;You are running SageTV version &quot; + SageVersion + &quot;.\n SageMC requires at least version 7.x !&quot;" Sym="PRQST-1215399">
       <OptionsMenu Name="" Sym="PRQST-1215400">
        <Theme Ref="171" Name="OkDialog"/>
       </OptionsMenu>
      </Action>
     </Conditional>
    </Action>
I then opened SageMC_169.xml and found the same code...but it was a little different. I can't read or interpret either. I learned Basic, Pascal, and Fortran 30 years ago and retained close to Nada...but after I replaced the 169-1 with the 169 section of code, no more warning!!! YEAH!!!

code that is OK with SageMC version check (from my SageMC_169.xml file):
Code:
    </Action>
    <Action Name="SageVersion = GetProperty(&quot;version&quot;, &quot;&quot;)" Sym="PRQST-1215397">
     <Conditional Name="Substring( SageVersion , 8 , 9 )*1 &lt; 6" Sym="PRQST-1215398">
      <Action Name="Message = &quot;You are running SageTV version &quot; + SageVersion + &quot;.\n SageMC requires at least version 6.x !&quot;" Sym="PRQST-1215399">
       <OptionsMenu Name="" Sym="PRQST-1215400">
        <Theme Ref="171" Name="OkDialog"/>
       </OptionsMenu>
      </Action>
     </Conditional>
    </Action>

Last edited by jmv; 05-21-2017 at 10:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2017, 01:36 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,993
It might be possible to edit the xml directly, but I wouldn't recommend it. Studio is built in to Sage. It's a graphical editor that generates the XML code.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmv View Post
Tiki and JREkiwi...thank you so much for your hints.

My settings screen says I am using SageMC STV version 6.3.9a, .jar version 6.3.8 and current STV File SageMC_169-1.xml; my clients use SageMC_169.xml...the difference is that I imported the touchscreen menu into the Server version...

ok, I used notepad on my SageMC_169-1.xml and it contains this code in the .xml:

Code:
    </Action>
    <Action Name="SageVersion = GetProperty(&quot;version&quot;, &quot;&quot;)" Sym="PRQST-1215397">
     <Conditional Name="!StringStartsWith(SageVersion, &quot;SageTV V7.&quot;)" Sym="PRQST-1215398">
      <Action Name="Message = &quot;You are running SageTV version &quot; + SageVersion + &quot;.\n SageMC requires at least version 7.x !&quot;" Sym="PRQST-1215399">
       <OptionsMenu Name="" Sym="PRQST-1215400">
        <Theme Ref="171" Name="OkDialog"/>
       </OptionsMenu>
      </Action>
     </Conditional>
    </Action>
I then opened SageMC_169.xml and found the same code...but it was a little different. I can't read or interpret either. I learned Basic, Pascal, and Fortran 30 years ago and retained close to Nada...but after I replaced the 169-1 with the 169 section of code, no more warning!!! YEAH!!!

code that is OK with SageMC version check (from my SageMC_169.xml file):
Code:
    </Action>
    <Action Name="SageVersion = GetProperty(&quot;version&quot;, &quot;&quot;)" Sym="PRQST-1215397">
     <Conditional Name="Substring( SageVersion , 8 , 9 )*1 &lt; 6" Sym="PRQST-1215398">
      <Action Name="Message = &quot;You are running SageTV version &quot; + SageVersion + &quot;.\n SageMC requires at least version 6.x !&quot;" Sym="PRQST-1215399">
       <OptionsMenu Name="" Sym="PRQST-1215400">
        <Theme Ref="171" Name="OkDialog"/>
       </OptionsMenu>
      </Action>
     </Conditional>
    </Action>
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2017, 11:59 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,123
On the client that is having the problem change the STV to use SageMC_169.xml then import the touchscreen menu on that one

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest SageMC jar version mrdrbdt SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-18-2009 10:55 AM
what is the latest version of SageMC? rdefino SageMC Custom Interface 1 04-10-2009 07:32 AM
Old Version Sagemc.jar error with Placeshifter & 6.3.8 nstocke SageMC Custom Interface 8 11-14-2008 08:56 AM
Java version error.... beelzerob SageTV Studio 4 09-07-2006 12:31 AM
Odd warning when using sageMC and Malore Style Recordings menu in Cayars zubblwump SageMC Custom Interface 2 01-17-2005 10:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.