SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2012, 01:49 PM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
Homeland Episode numbers

Hi all,

I'm using DigiGuide for my EPG (for OTA DVB-T and DVB-T2). I've noticed a problem with the episode number of episone 1 of the new season of Homeland starting on Sunday (channel 4, 9pm).

In my guide (from DigiGuide), it says:

Homeland, Episode: Season 2 - Episode 03 - The Smile

it should say:

Homeland, Episode: Season 2 - Episode 01 - The Smile

The Digiguide application run on the STV server says Episode 01, but somewhere between that and STV it turns in to Episode 03.

I noticed that there were some disparities in the episode numbers in season 1 of Homeland. I only noticed these after the air date, and put it down to faults with DigiGuide. Now I've spotted this before the air date, i'm not so sure.

Has anybody else got this problem?

Thanks in advance

mevans
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2012, 02:20 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
This Sunday coming ?

This is a copy/paste from the web server :

Homeland

Episode: Season 2 - Episode 01 - The Smile


Airing: 07-Oct-2012 21:00 - 22:05

Duration: 1h 5m

Channel: 104-Channel-4


I'm using Digiguide & Stephane's importer
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2012, 02:37 PM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
Hi there.

Yes this Sunday coming.

here is my copy/paste from Sage Webserver:

Code:
 Channel4 logo Homeland

Episode: Season 2 - Episode 03 - The Smile

First Run

Airing: 07-Oct-2012 21:00 - 22:05

Duration: 1h 5m

Channel: 4-Channel4

Description: The second series of the Emmy Award-winning, dark, compelling US thriller starring Claire Danes and Damian Lewis comes to Channel 4. Months after Carrie's expulsion from the CIA and the dramatic events that prompted her to undergo electro-convulsive therapy, the former CIA officer is on the slow path to recovery and has found a degree of peace within the protective embrace of her suburban family.

Category: Other - First Run - 2011

Original Air Date: Sunday, 7 October 2012

Stereo

Show ID: EP0242570017

Internal details: AiringID=4892852

very odd!!
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2012, 01:14 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Seen this sort of problem from DG2XML before, occasional problems, it's why I use the Birtles grabber with Digiguide.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2012, 05:59 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Seen this sort of problem from DG2XML before, occasional problems, it's why I use the Birtles grabber with Digiguide.
Absolutely, the Birtles is the way forward, I've also wrote a grabber postprocessor in LUA to perform illegal character substitution in the XML.
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2012, 06:10 AM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
Hi.

ok, i'll give that a try.

I've found this link in one of the 'stickies' at the top of the UK forum, which seams to make sense. Although on the XMLTV GUI Wiki, it gets you to install the DG2XML skin, which sounds a bit odd, if i'm tryin to get away form DG2XML!

Just to make things as clear to myself as possible ...

XMLTV Importer for SageTV, calls Birtles Grabber, which gets it's data direct from the Digiguide for Windows application on my STV server PC.

In order to make this switch, i guess i install Birtles Grabber, set it up for Digiguide, and then point 'XMLTV Importer for SageTV' at 'Birtles Grabber' (not DG2XML which is where it currently points).

Thanks
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2012, 07:50 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by mevans View Post
XMLTV Importer for SageTV, calls Birtles Grabber, which gets it's data direct from the Digiguide for Windows application on my STV server PC.
Correct!

Quote:
In order to make this switch, i guess i install Birtles Grabber, set it up for Digiguide, and then point 'XMLTV Importer for SageTV' at 'Birtles Grabber' (not DG2XML which is where it currently points).
Correct!, But when you setup the Birtles to connect to DigiGuide it does it via web server interface (port 2402 & a password is required), so you must make sure the DigiGuide Web Service -> Web Skin is set to "web".

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2012, 08:01 AM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
Hi Eddy,

Thanks - i'll give that a go!

Mevans
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2012, 08:14 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by mevans View Post
Hi Eddy,

Thanks - i'll give that a go!

Mevans
Oh, another thing, the Birtles package comes with two executables, the GUI and command line version, of course you have to use the GUI to configure and the command line version for the Stephane importer.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2012, 10:59 AM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
OK, thanks.

Here's for an update...

I've installed 'Birtles Grabber' and set up (mostly accepted the defaults).
Set a password in 'Digiguide' for it's web server (skin set to "web").
Tested 'Birtles Grabber' via it's GUI
Checked the output with XMLTV EPG Viewer.
Check that the 'Birtles Grabber' XmltvConsole.exe ran from 'Start'/'Run'.
Adjusted the settings in 'XMLTV Importer for SageTV' to point at the 'XMLTV GUI' 'data.xml' file.
Adjusted the settings in 'XMLTV Importer for SageTV' to point at 'Birtles Grabber' XmltvConsole.exe with no 'arguments'.
Ran a manual "Update Guide Data" in 'XMLTV Importer for SageTV', got a load of errors because it didn't know which SageTV channels should be associated with which EPG channel data.
I had to remap the "XMLTV Data" column in the "Channel Lineups" section of 'XMLTV Importer for SageTV'
Ran a manual "Update Guide Data" in 'XMLTV Importer for SageTV'. this time it worked.
On the SageTV webserver, i forced an EPG update.
Gave it a minute, and checked the EPG on the SageTV webserver.
Homeland on this coming sunday is now displaying correctly as episode 1.

Quote:
Homeland

Episode: Season 2 - Episode 01 - The Smile

First Run

Airing: 07-Oct-2012 21:00 - 22:05

Duration: 1h 5m

Channel: 4-Channel4

Description: The second series of the Emmy Award-winning, dark, compelling US thriller starring Claire Danes and Damian Lewis comes to Channel 4. Months after Carrie's expulsion from the CIA and the dramatic events that prompted her to undergo electro-convulsive therapy, the former CIA officer is on the slow path to recovery and has found a degree of peace within the protective embrace of her suburban family.

Category: Other - First Run - 2011

Original Air Date: Sunday, 7 October 2012

Stereo

Show ID: EP0242570016

Internal details: AiringID=5103379
The HD version on Channel 4 HD doesn't have the HD tag though, although it knows that it is HD (see "Stereo, HDTV"):

Quote:
Homeland

Episode: Season 2 - Episode 01 - The Smile

First Run

Airing: 07-Oct-2012 21:00 - 22:05

Duration: 1h 5m

Channel: 52-Channel4HD

Description: The second series of the Emmy Award-winning, dark, compelling US thriller starring Claire Danes and Damian Lewis comes to Channel 4. Months after Carrie's expulsion from the CIA and the dramatic events that prompted her to undergo electro-convulsive therapy, the former CIA officer is on the slow path to recovery and has found a degree of peace within the protective embrace of her suburban family.

Category: Other - First Run - 2011

Original Air Date: Sunday, 7 October 2012

Stereo, HDTV

Show ID: EP0242570016

Internal details: AiringID=5106610
Any idea why not? Does it matter?

Thnaks for your help so far

Mevans
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-03-2012, 11:12 AM
doc's Avatar
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 918
Quote:
The HD version on Channel 4 HD doesn't have the HD tag though, although it knows that it is HD (see "Stereo, HDTV"):

Any idea why not? Does it matter?

Thnaks for your help so far

Mevans
In Stephanes importer have you ticked the HD checkbox in the channel lineup?

EDIT: I'm a little confused, the fact that it says HDTV means it knows that it's HD. There aren't any more HD tags.
Do you mean it doesn't have a pinkish dot against the show in the guide?

Last edited by doc; 10-03-2012 at 11:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-03-2012, 01:13 PM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
hi,

I mean that when you get the info on a show, it doesn't have the HD symbol next to the watched or first run symbol.

mevans
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-03-2012, 01:21 PM
doc's Avatar
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 918
Are you looking at the guide through the web interface? mine doesn't show HD markers, but the program guide in Sage itself does.

If thats what you mean I'm guessing its a limitation with the web interface

Last edited by doc; 10-03-2012 at 01:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-03-2012, 01:24 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by mevans View Post
hi,

I mean that when you get the info on a show, it doesn't have the HD symbol next to the watched or first run symbol.

mevans
I never had the HD symbol as you describe, but I had a very old version of the grabber which didn't export the tag to the XMLTV importer, so many thanks to you for make me notice it

I think doc is right, if the importer doesn't read the HD tag you must tick it manually in the channel lineup...

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-04-2012, 02:51 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Absolutely, the Birtles is the way forward, I've also wrote a grabber postprocessor in LUA to perform illegal character substitution in the XML.
Can you post up the LUA script please? I handle them with a DOS batch script but a LUA script sounds better. Thanks.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-04-2012, 11:36 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Can you post up the LUA script please? I handle them with a DOS batch script but a LUA script sounds better. Thanks.
Please find in attachment my "XML fixer" as requested.

You must unzip the file under "<Birtles installation dir>/scripts/" and the script will appear under "Postprocessors" tab, also please make sure to change the priority to be below "UK_Digi_ALT_Digi".

The script is pretty harsh and not my best example of programming . I did learn in a couple of hours enough LUA to make the script, so please don't expect any elegance.

The script allows you to configure the automatic substitution of the following illegal XML characters:

&Amp -> and
&nbsp -> -

Obviously, if you need to add extra substitution you need to change the script, but it should be rather easy to do; at the moment those above are the only illegal characters sometime present in the DigiGuide XML file...intentional? I don't know.

Cheers
Eddy
Attached Files
File Type: zip XML_fixer.zip (648 Bytes, 190 views)
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 10-04-2012 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
epg data


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Season & episode numbers in filenames? MondayTuesday SageTV Beta Test Software 8 05-09-2011 06:57 PM
Episode Name Alignment When Using No S or E Numbers ptzink Diamond 5 03-17-2011 02:59 PM
Season/Episode Numbers with 7.1.3 Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 11 03-11-2011 10:45 PM
add Season and Episode numbers LoopyWolf SageTV Customizations 2 09-12-2009 01:41 PM
Episode Numbers Missing from RT Feed rickgillyon SageTV United Kingdom 31 03-29-2007 12:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.