SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:59 PM
markds's Avatar
markds markds is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: fall city, wa
Posts: 84
epg server broke again?

EPG NO DATA for NYC local feeds on DirectTV - USA coming in. I've got no data for WABC WCBS WNBC and WNYW.

Anybody else seeing this?
__________________
hp intel quad 2.8Ghz 16GB ram Win 7 pro 64bit hauppauge 1250 usb/serial connect 15TR storage recording directv TRYING to get sageTV9 to install over 7 without the SERVICE keeping on blowing up
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2013, 05:11 PM
bclenney bclenney is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 164
Just commenting in general, not on the channels you are having trouble with - I am not seeing an issue in my EPG.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2013, 05:57 AM
18Scoobz 18Scoobz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 71
I cannot find my listings anymore, I added a tuner and no dice.

When I search for my zip code nothing comes up anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2013, 01:27 PM
markds's Avatar
markds markds is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: fall city, wa
Posts: 84
it broke

still missing NYC network channels with DirectTV feed after numerous EPG forced updates.

Any help out there to check the servers again?

I'm getting too many record conflicts as I utilize both the NYC & LA channels to bridge the time zones.
__________________
hp intel quad 2.8Ghz 16GB ram Win 7 pro 64bit hauppauge 1250 usb/serial connect 15TR storage recording directv TRYING to get sageTV9 to install over 7 without the SERVICE keeping on blowing up
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2013, 10:41 AM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
My whole guide shows no-data. Also when I check the system info screen, it shows the current time for last epg update time and 0 for next update in.

Anyone figure this out?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2013, 12:55 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
I'm not aware of any EPG server issues at the moment. Check this FAQ and be sure you don't have (or had) a plugin that is blocking EPG data.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2013, 09:58 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,138
mine's good
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2013, 01:06 PM
markds's Avatar
markds markds is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: fall city, wa
Posts: 84
Well, my situation is figured out. My DirectTV setup dates from 1991. Living in the NW in a forest of BIG DougFir trees I have always been lucky to receive signals from the original Hughes sats. The newer HD sats are in a much lower orbit that I have no possible clean lines to.

So I have always used the non HD channels setup on the EPG channels setup. Seems ZapIt is phasing out the non HD listings so that is why I have been getting no data on certain channels. Just channel choosing the HD listings cured the problems, and it all comes into the receiver box as a non HD image anyways.

Case closed.
__________________
hp intel quad 2.8Ghz 16GB ram Win 7 pro 64bit hauppauge 1250 usb/serial connect 15TR storage recording directv TRYING to get sageTV9 to install over 7 without the SERVICE keeping on blowing up
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2013, 06:23 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Well, I've tried the following:

Deleted the suggested lines from the properties files - stop service, change properties, restart service

Deleted all source and re-added them, choosing the guide again.

Still showing no data for ALMOST all channels. Some exceptions are A&E, BET, Bravo these seem to show programs until next Friday. There are some that show nothing (not even "No Data") like AMC, Fuze, We and WeHD. While most show "No Data" including BETHD and A&EH.

Not sure what to do next. Open to suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2013, 03:18 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Well... I figured it out, sort of. Resetting my router and modem got things working again. Odd, my other devices did not seem to have any issue with connectivity, and the server could access the internet as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Somehow I broke my BMT web ui :( les_bloom Batch Metadata Tools 3 05-11-2011 04:49 PM
Always Upgrade or If it Ain't Broke, Don't Fix It wayner General Discussion 8 07-01-2009 11:59 AM
V5 Broke my MVP m0ng00se30 SageTV Media Extender 30 12-09-2006 01:44 AM
MVP broke also jimmyb SageTV Media Extender 4 04-30-2006 04:37 AM
HELP-Really broke it now marcw Hardware Support 5 05-13-2004 11:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.