SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2008, 10:03 AM
devodl devodl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Using SageTV Media Center "client" blocks HD200 from viewing other channels-FIXED

Environment: SageTV Media Center 6.5.3 beta on WinXP running as a Service, HDHomeRun tuner(s), SageTV 6.5.3 beta "client" and HD200
All software and firmware is up-to-date
Problem: When I run/use the SageTV UI (client?) on the PC the HD200 will only display the channel being watched on the PC. For all other channels the HD200 will display "No signal". However when I exit the SageTV Media Center "client" on the PC then the HD200 will allow viewing of all channels. I can rationalize why the HD200 would not allow viewing of the channel(s) being used/viewed/recorded by the PC client but cannot understand why all the other channels are blocked.

Questions
Why doesn't the HD200 support viewing of any/all channels when the SageTV client is being used?
Is this a configuration issue?
I have a second HD200 ready for deployment, will the SageTV Service support all three clients (two HD200s, one SageTV PC application) concurrently?
Are there constraints where you cannot watch a program on the HD200 when it is being viewed/recorded by the SageTV software client?

TIA,
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2008, 10:09 AM
vexhold's Avatar
vexhold vexhold is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Hastings, MN
Posts: 353
How many sources do you have configured?

You mention you have the HDHR, but how is it configured?

If you only have one tuner configured, you can only tune one channel at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2008, 10:33 AM
devodl devodl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
I have both the HDHR tuners configured (one for qam256 from cable, one for OTA) but...
And while both tuners are configured in SageTV I need to verify that both tuners are actually being used which leads to another question.

Given that I have two tuners (cable and antenna) and the channels mostly overlap but with cable having a couple extra and OTA having a couple extra. What would I see in the EPG?
Would I see all the unique channels listed and the duplicates are hidden but usable?
How does SageTV know which tuner to use when I pick a channel available from two sources?

Last edited by devodl; 12-18-2008 at 10:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2008, 02:09 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
when you configure your source and it's EPG, you can disable the channels that the OTA tuner doesn't have, that's how SageTV knows which tuner has what channels. So when you pick something to record, SageTV picks the tuner that has that channel enabled. If there are more than one tuners for that channel, then you can configure which channels for SageTV to use first in the sage.properties file under encoder merits.

Are you sure all your tuners are configured and working properly?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.

Last edited by mayamaniac; 12-18-2008 at 02:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2008, 07:28 PM
devodl devodl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
I rescanned the two tuners tonight, changed the Lineup source and got it working properly.
Thank you for all the advice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
client, hd200, software


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Media Center - use as client? gabeb SageTV Software 2 11-21-2008 04:28 PM
SageTV V6.5.1 Beta is Here! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 0 11-14-2008 07:45 PM
SageTV V6.1.7 Release Candidate Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 1 04-05-2007 12:26 PM
SageTv Media Center and Client on the same PC jesse_breaker SageTV Media Extender 1 07-04-2006 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.