SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2010, 11:36 AM
ptzink ptzink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Blank Screen When Starting Client

Hello all. I am looking for help with an issue. I recently purchased an Aspire Revo 3610 and installed the most recent (not 7 beta) client software. I then installed SageMC and began customizing. Everything was going fine and then all the sudden when I start SageTVClient, I just get a blank screen. No menu - nothing. The server is functioning fine as is the server's UI. I tried deleting the "SageClient.properties" and "SageClient.properties.backup" files in the server directory to 'start over', but this had the same result. Can anyone help? Am I clearing out the correct .properties file? Should I check something else? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2010, 12:13 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
If you're running SageTV Client on a separate computer, that computer is where its property files live, not on the server. (The ones on the server are for the server's UI.)

I would strongly suggest making a backup of your SageTV installation (on both the server and the client) before downloading any third-party add-ons, so you have a known good state to fall back to when something goes wrong.

Also if you're experiencing problems with SageMC, you should probably be posting in the SageMC subforum.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2010, 12:44 PM
ptzink ptzink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Thanks GKusnick. The problems didn't necessarily seem to be related to SageMC since I had it installed and working properly prior to the failure. That is why I did not post there. I have an update to my situation. It turns out that I was just not waiting long enough for the client to start. It took nearly 4 minutes for the UI to load. Once loaded, it is snappy as usual, but before this issue, it only took about 30-45 seconds to load. Also, I do not see any properties files on the client PC. Only a "Sage.properties.defaults" file and a "RemoteClients.properties" file. There are also some files called "SageTVCoreTranslations*.properties" but I assume these have to do with language rather than functionality. What file should I be changing/deleting to revert to default settings? If worse comes to worse, can I just uninstall, delete the SageTV directory, and reinstall to start over again? I don't want to wait 4 minutes every time I start the client. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2010, 01:13 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
It's not so much a question of whether you think it's related to SageMC or not. Unless you can verify that the problem also occurs in the unmodified stock UI, the SageMC forum should be your first stop for UI issues.

The file on the client machine is called SageClient.properties. If you're not finding it, make sure you have Windows set to show the full filenames for all files (no hidden extensions or system files). Also check the FAQ about where to look for files on Vista and Windows 7, if you're running one of those (also worth mentioning up front or in your sig).
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2010, 01:46 PM
ptzink ptzink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Thanks again GKusnick. I didn't realize that the properties files were buried in a different location like that on Windows 7! I blew the properties file away and that did the trick. Now to customize it again...
Oh, and my apologies for not having config details in my signature. I have been meaning to work on that for months, but have not gotten around to it. I guess things slip away with 2 kids and a new baby on the way (not to mention moving to a new house). I will work on that soon. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blank screen, client


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Client displaying blank screen chrisc983 SageTV Software 4 01-16-2008 10:13 AM
sagetv client blank screen rjana SageTV Beta Test Software 7 11-20-2006 02:55 PM
Blank Screen after Windows Screen Saver TheThumper SageTV Software 3 01-30-2006 06:05 PM
Blank Screen kolky SageTV Beta Test Software 4 02-17-2004 08:17 AM
Client and Blank Screen Watter SageTV Software 3 07-09-2003 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.