SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-06-2017, 07:32 PM
pbdickey pbdickey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 29
Attached is a zip file of the client log:
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetvclient_0.txt.zip (54.1 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-06-2017, 08:09 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbdickey View Post
Attached is a zip file of the client log:
The client is failing to connect to the server. You need to have matching versions first and then post a log if there are still issues.

k
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-06-2017, 09:22 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 691
I don't think the version will help. There's something going wrong right at the start when the client receives the "WIZARD_SYNC2" command:

Code:
Fri 10/6 12:18:16.563 [main@1d8d10a] ERROR need 2 tokens for WIZARD_SYNC2 command.[WIZARD_SYNC2, 87, false]
Fri 10/6 12:18:16.563 [main@1d8d10a] DB loadTime=0.031 sec
Fri 10/6 12:18:16.564 [main@1d8d10a] Invalid command received:   
Fri 10/6 12:18:16.564 [main@1d8d10a] Invalid command received:
Fri 10/6 12:18:16.564 [main@1d8d10a] Invalid command received:   [      ?     1975      1992  -    1993  9    1994  J    1995  ]    1998  r    2000  ?    2002  ?    2003

The servers is supposed to send "WIZARD_SYNC2 87" but once it's received on the client and split into tokens, it says there are not 2 tokens and shows what it received in list form as "[WIZARD_SYNC2, 87, false]". There's an extra token that just says 'false'. After that you can see the "Invalid command received" with the start of the Wizard DB binary data following.

Here's the server side code that sends that command, followed by the DB:

Code:
    outStream.write(("WIZARD_SYNC2 " + Integer.toString(Wizard.VERSION & 0xFF) + "\r\n").getBytes(Sage.BYTE_CHARSET));
    Wizard.getInstance().sendDBThroughStream(mySock, outStream, this);
Somewhere between the server and client the first string is getting mangled.

Are both server and client running the same version of Java? Maybe something changed in the string handling?

Last edited by wnjj; 10-06-2017 at 09:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-07-2017, 12:09 PM
pbdickey pbdickey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 29
Smile Fixed!

Team,

Yes! This morning I installed the latest versions of server and client on the two machines, and BAM! all was good again.

Moral o the story: make sure you use the same versions of client and server.

Thank you all for your help with this!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-07-2017, 09:23 PM
pbdickey pbdickey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 29
Team, this morning I updated both the client and the server sagetv versions to be the same, latest versions. Sure nuff that took care of it right away. Thank you all so much for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-07-2017, 11:14 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbdickey View Post
Team, this morning I updated both the client and the server sagetv versions to be the same, latest versions. Sure nuff that took care of it right away. Thank you all so much for your help.
That's excellent but a bit surprising based upon what I found. There must have been some changes with regard to strings and/or client/server packets that caused that quirky sync command result. There wasn't a fundamental protocol change between 9.1.5 and 9.1.7.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-09-2017, 12:57 PM
pbdickey pbdickey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 29
Thank you everyone again for all your help. It had to be the client server version mismatch. Everything continues to work fine, as it it started doing once I upgraded both to be running the same version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
client, sagetv 9


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Movie playback doesn't work at all from Sage Client... Biggen SageTV Beta Test Software 7 10-17-2010 06:40 PM
Sage TV Client won't work when SageTV runs as a "Service" Rezolution SageTV Software 4 05-30-2006 08:33 PM
Does Sage Client Work in Windows NT? DJD SageTV Software 1 03-16-2006 04:21 PM
Getting a Sage Linux client to work?? skeltonl SageTV Linux 2 03-10-2006 11:27 PM
Sage client (how does it work!? ;) small audio probs jimbobuk SageTV Beta Test Software 15 05-27-2003 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.