SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2003, 08:35 AM
hamptonhills hamptonhills is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 44
SageTV Doesn't Remember Window Size & Position

How do you get SageTV to remember the window size and position so that it will start up in the same position each time?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2003, 08:48 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,176
Open Sage.properties edit the line
ui/last_win_width
ui/last_win_height
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2003, 10:44 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,297
It should do this by default. There should be no need to edit the properties file.

Please give me the steps to reproduce the problem on your end.

Thanks,
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2003, 02:24 PM
edmc edmc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 325
Indeed, I believe it opens up in Full Screen mode every time even if I take it out of Full Screen before exiting (either by closing the window directly of first Sleeping then right-click"Exit SageTV"). At least this is the way it worked in the last few Betas...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2003, 03:02 PM
jmeeks jmeeks is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 309
ED, isn't there a startup in Fullscreen option in the setup menu? I'll have to check on that when I get home and try it. If there is, and you have that checked it will always startup full screen no matter how was when you exited.

As it is, Mine always maintains the last screen size and position. But, I don't ever run it in full screen mode right now.

John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2003, 05:52 PM
edmc edmc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 325
> isn't there a startup in Fullscreen option in the setup menu?

Must be, but I don't remember ever setting it :-)

> I'll have to check on that when I get home and try it.

Same here - unfortunately, don't have SageTV at work :-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2003, 07:22 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,297
I've got SageTV everywhere....it's inescapable....I go to work...there it is...I come home to watch TV....there it is....I go to a friend's house....there it is.......I've been watching TV through SageTV for over 1 1/2 years now......there's actually a thread on AVSForum I posted from 11/01 if you'd like to read something retro about it.....
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2003, 11:01 PM
jmeeks jmeeks is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 309
A vacation may be in order. But, I don't really think your complaining.....

I did confirm that indeed starting in full screen is an option in the advanced tab in the setup menu in SageTV.

Ed, did you have that option set?

John
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2003, 01:07 AM
edmc edmc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 325
Setup->DetailedSetup->Advanced has the SageTV Startup Options:

1 - Load at Startup in Taskbar
2 - Load at Startup in Full Screen Mode
3 - Do Not Load at Startup

The 3 options are Radio Buttons meaning only one can be set.

I have #3 set. And yet, when I shutdown (while not in FullScreen Mode) and restart SageTV (from the ICON on my Desktop), SageTV comes up in FullScreen Mode. As this is exactly the behavior I want (i.e. DO NOT LOAD AT STARTUP *but when launched* COME UP IN FULL SCREEN MODE), I certainly am not complaining... :-)

Last edited by edmc; 03-08-2003 at 01:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2003, 08:15 AM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
Actually "Load at Startup" means Windows Startup, not the application startup. This is so when you reboot you don't forget to start SageTV and miss any recordings.

If you close SageTV and then restart the application it will open at the same window size when you closed it last.
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-08-2003, 01:04 PM
edmc edmc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 325
> Actually "Load at Startup" means Windows Startup, not the application startup.

Precisely why I *DON'T* set this option... I would prefer to launch Windows XP and Login w/out also (automatically) launching a bunch of Apps (e.g. SageTV). Too many times burned by IT folks :-)

> If you close SageTV and then restart the application it will open at the same window size when you closed it last.

I think you misread my post, Dan. If I am not running FullScreen when I close the App, and restart it, it always comes (back) up in FullScreen mode for me - contrary to the intended behavior you describe. [I'm using the v1.0 release.]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2003, 10:43 AM
jmeeks jmeeks is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 309
Ed, does SageTV startup in full screen mode or a full sized window? If it's a full sized window, you might check your shortcut settings on you desktop and see if it's set to run in normal or maximized mode.

John
Attached Images
File Type: png untitled5.png (8.8 KB, 306 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-13-2003, 12:36 PM
ruel ruel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 96
Okay, tell me if this is the setting for having SageTV go fullscreen:

ui/last_win_fs=true

By default, it was set to false. So I set it to true and now SageTV opens up in fullscreen after I start it up.

Since this setting is like the ui/last_win_width and ui/last_win_height settings discussed in this message thread, it seems to me that the "fs" in ui/last_win_fs must mean "fullscreen."
__________________
Visit http://ruel.net and check out the PC-TV section
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-13-2003, 01:31 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,297
I think the problem is that if you do "Exit SageTV" from the system tray, then it doesn't save the window size & position because the window isn't visible.....just fixed that for the next release.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.