SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2009, 04:44 PM
WalterCleeson WalterCleeson is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Comskip setup

New forum member, but long time sagetv user and forum lurker.

I am doing a completely fresh setup of a sage server and clients. 6.6.2

It's been a while and although have read many posts here on comskip I am still a bit confused by what goes where.
All of my recordings are stored on the sage server in a shared directory. Sage servers path to recordings is via UNC. The server is an XP Pro machine and is part of my home domain.

I want to install comskip monitor on the server to create the comskip files for use when viewing by sage clients on two other PCs.

Do I need to install JUST the comskip monitor v2.7 on the server or also comskip80_025 on the server?

On the clients, what do I need to install besides importing the comskip playback.stvi? Do I also need to install comskip80_025 or does the playback use the comskip.exe on the server?

Sorry for being dense. I did try to figure this out before posting. I read the setup on at http://www.geektonic.com/2008/02/ski...of-button.html
but after doing it that way (it seemed to imply you don't need a separate comskip.exe on the client becuase it never said to install it) any time I tried to run a manual commercial detect from the client on a recording I got a failure message, which I assumed was because it could not find the comskip.exe

I just need a nudge in the right direction. Thanks

Walter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2009, 04:58 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by WalterCleeson View Post
I want to install comskip monitor on the server to create the comskip files for use when viewing by sage clients on two other PCs.

Do I need to install JUST the comskip monitor v2.7 on the server or also comskip80_025 on the server?
You need both Comskip monitor and comskip80_025 Monitor does what it says-it just looks for new files. WHen it sees one it kicks off comskip.exe


On the clients, what do I need to install besides importing the comskip playback.stvi? Do I also need to install comskip80_025 or does the playback use the comskip.exe on the server?
Just install the STVI at each client. (For the default interface.)

Sorry for being dense. I did try to figure this out before posting. I read the setup on at http://www.geektonic.com/2008/02/ski...of-button.html
but after doing it that way (it seemed to imply you don't need a separate comskip.exe on the client becuase it never said to install it) any time I tried to run a manual commercial detect from the client on a recording I got a failure message, which I assumed was because it could not find the comskip.exe



I just need a nudge in the right direction. Thanks

Walter
Answers in green above. (and below.)
Do not try to use any (or most) of those types of commands. Those are legacy commands left over from before the monitoring programs. (If you want to use those then yes, you would need to put comskip.exe in the same folder as sagetv.exe, I believe.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 09-03-2009 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2009, 07:18 AM
WalterCleeson WalterCleeson is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks Gerry. It all seems to be working fine now.

-Walter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
client, comskip, install, setup


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip Monitor setup help ryansebiz SageTV Customizations 4 02-25-2009 08:16 PM
Sanity check my server setup (WHS, ComSkip, HD) brianblank Hardware Support 0 07-19-2008 10:35 PM
Getting Comskip Setup Athfar SageTV Customizations 7 12-13-2007 11:18 AM
Comskip setup question on Client phunny SageTV Customizations 12 07-29-2007 08:19 PM
Please help me setup Comskip with SageTV Ansy_74 SageTV Customizations 3 02-02-2007 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.