SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2010, 11:16 AM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 276
Client won't render video if not logged in as admin

This weekend I did a fresh install of Windows 7 (64bit) and Sage Client. Everything is working when I'm logged in as an admin but when I log in as a user the video won't render. If I run the client as an admin it works. Setup is as follows:

SageTV Client 6.6.2.218
JAVA 1.6.0_17
Arcsoft Codecs
HD-PVR for video source
Installed Sage in c:\Sagetv directory
Changed all Arcsoft codec merits to normal
Tried giving all users full control of the Arcsoft and SageTV program directories

Not sure what to try next here. Log file attached. Thanks!

On another note the volume level keeps resetting to 0 every time I start the client. Weird...
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetvclient_3.txt (112.0 KB, 179 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2010, 11:24 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I'm going to guess client is loading different properties file (from a different virtual store) when you log in as a different user.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2010, 06:17 PM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I'm going to guess client is loading different properties file (from a different virtual store) when you log in as a different user.
Even when I installed Sage in c:\SageTV ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2010, 06:36 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
No idea really, I don't know when that stuff kicks in.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2010, 02:50 PM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 276
Well never was able to find a solution. So I uninstalled TME and applied the native recording patch. Works fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2010, 02:56 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
I think the MS decoders are top notch anyways.. anything that limits what i have to install is a good thing. Just can't wait 'til they get done 'testing' the native filters, so that'd be one less step.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
arcsoft, client, windows 7


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6.5.2 video not able to render and 6.5.3 VMR9 fix GbrNole SageTV Beta Test Software 3 12-06-2008 08:12 PM
Vista admin password lost flavius The SageTV Community 2 09-04-2008 04:23 PM
HD-PVR Audio and Video render error. SouthPaw42 Hardware Support 0 08-09-2008 12:00 AM
Placeshifter says I'm logged in when I'm not? himay SageTV Placeshifter 10 05-22-2008 11:14 AM
Video Render Error Zumino Zufeilon SageTV Software 4 10-07-2006 05:57 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.