SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2011, 11:32 AM
ptzink ptzink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Commercial Detector Not Working On Client

Hello. I just setup a friend with a SageTV Server and Client. Commercial Detector is setup and running fine on the server (as is Commercial Detector UI and comskip playback). It is generating .edl, .txt, etc. files and playback with comskip is working on the server. The Client, however, is not working. We have installed/uninstalled/reinstalled Commercial Detector UI (with Commercial Detector and comskip playback dependencies) on the client. We are using UNC paths for recording directories. In Windows, the client can see/browse the network share of the recording directory of the Comskip files. Auto skip is enabled on the client. Still no luck. Does anyone have any suggestions on what to try next? My next move (if I don't get better suggestions) will be to completely uninstall SageTV on the client and remove the SageTV folder and start over again. Thanks in advance for your help.
__________________
Server: SageTV Media Center 7.1.19, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Pentium Core2Duo, 4GB RAM, (1) Hauppauge HVR-2250, (1) Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1.5 TB of recording space
Android MiniClient: Nvidia Shield TV (16GB) HDMI out to Samsung LN46C630 46" LCD
Extender: STP-HD300, beta firmware "20110506-0", HDMI out to LG 37LD450 37" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2011, 04:50 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,584
The setup sounds OK. What exactly do you mean by "not working"? Does the client see the .edl files or not? Do you see any commercial bars in the timeline?

Some things to check:

1. Is the "CS" icon displayed next to recordings that have a .edl or .txt file? If it is not it means the Client can't see the .edl or .txt.

2. Was the recording directory set to a local drive (C:\...) before changing it to a UNC path (\\ServerName\Directory)? If it was the recordings will still have the local path. Only files recorded after you changed the rec dir to the UNC path will be visible to the Client.

3. Double check that the UNC path selected as a recording directory is correct.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2011, 07:45 PM
ptzink ptzink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Tom, I will have to double check with him on a couple of things, but my understanding is that on the client there are no commercial bars in the timeline. So I would also assume (but do not know for sure) that there are no CS icons either. I was wise enough to start with UNC paths from the get go specifically so Commercial Detector would work out of the box, so I am confused as to why it is not. Commercial Detector is apparently working fine on the server because there are edl, txt, etc. files and he sees commercial bars during playback on the server. I am not sure how the UNC path for recordings could be incorrect (without noticing immediately). Recordings are saving to the path as are the edl, txt, etc. files. His UNC path is "\\jtoombs-pc\media\tv". Could the dash be screwing up things? Does a UNC path that is not directly mapped to a share mess things up? In other words, he is sharing the folder "media" and all of it's subfolders (which includes tv), but he is not sharing the tv folder directly. Lastly, could it be possible the Commercial Detector is case sensitive even though SageTV is not when it comes to UNC paths?
__________________
Server: SageTV Media Center 7.1.19, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Pentium Core2Duo, 4GB RAM, (1) Hauppauge HVR-2250, (1) Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1.5 TB of recording space
Android MiniClient: Nvidia Shield TV (16GB) HDMI out to Samsung LN46C630 46" LCD
Extender: STP-HD300, beta firmware "20110506-0", HDMI out to LG 37LD450 37" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2011, 02:55 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,584
The hyphen in the name should not matter. I'm not certain about being case sensitive, but I would assume it is.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2011, 07:19 AM
ptzink ptzink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Thanks for the replies. He reported to me that it is working today. It must have been reinstalling the plugins that did the trick. For some reason he didn't see the update immediately. Now he is getting comskip playback. Thanks.
__________________
Server: SageTV Media Center 7.1.19, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Pentium Core2Duo, 4GB RAM, (1) Hauppauge HVR-2250, (1) Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1.5 TB of recording space
Android MiniClient: Nvidia Shield TV (16GB) HDMI out to Samsung LN46C630 46" LCD
Extender: STP-HD300, beta firmware "20110506-0", HDMI out to LG 37LD450 37" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2011, 07:29 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,584
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptzink View Post
Thanks for the replies. He reported to me that it is working today. It must have been reinstalling the plugins that did the trick. For some reason he didn't see the update immediately. Now he is getting comskip playback. Thanks.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
client, commercial detector, comskip, setup


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip Playback + Commercial Detector server/client thegodfaza SageTV v7 Customizations 9 04-11-2011 08:00 PM
Commercial detector on client gabrielcab SageTV v7 Customizations 10 03-29-2011 01:26 PM
Convert with Commercial Detector rickybee SageTV v7 Customizations 2 02-26-2011 08:53 AM
Reinstalled Commercial Detector - Detection no longer working Sl33man SageTV v7 Customizations 1 08-29-2010 09:44 PM
How do I access Commercial detector ui ? rnadeau SageTV v7 Customizations 2 08-21-2010 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.