SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 03-25-2017, 02:04 AM
SteveP SteveP is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 130
Upgrade V7.0 to V7.1.9?

How can I upgrade from Sage V7.0 to V7.1.9? Just upgrade the two executable files?

I'm asking because I was going to install the Schedules Direct EPG plugin but it needs V7.1.9.

I would go with V9 but I assume it is not compatible with WinXP. I haven't upgraded to Win 10 because I'm afraid the video and sound cards I have would not have the proper drivers in Win10. My video card has a DVI video port for my older Panasonic plasma monitor so I am reluctant to change hardware.

Thanks,
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 03-25-2017, 04:02 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveP View Post
How can I upgrade from Sage V7.0 to V7.1.9? Just upgrade the two executable files?

I'm asking because I was going to install the Schedules Direct EPG plugin but it needs V7.1.9.

I would go with V9 but I assume it is not compatible with WinXP. I haven't upgraded to Win 10 because I'm afraid the video and sound cards I have would not have the proper drivers in Win10. My video card has a DVI video port for my older Panasonic plasma monitor so I am reluctant to change hardware.

Thanks,
Steve
Make sure to backup your folder and then install v9 and you should be good to go. Others have reported success on XP.

k
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 03-25-2017, 04:32 AM
SteveP SteveP is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 130
Cool! Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 03-25-2017, 12:09 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,490
I am not so sure that that will even work as I don't think the SD plugin for V7 really works properly as it is rather old.

Why not upgrade to V9?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 03-30-2017, 06:57 PM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Make sure to backup your folder and then install v9 and you should be good to go. Others have reported success on XP.

k
I tried to install v9 on Win XP and it did not work even after updating everything. I had to upgrade to Win7.
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 03-30-2017, 08:05 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Wischgol View Post
I tried to install v9 on Win XP and it did not work even after updating everything. I had to upgrade to Win7.
What did not work?

Here is an example of an XP install.

k
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 04-02-2017, 07:27 PM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
What did not work?

Here is an example of an XP install.

k
Yes, I saw a few posts where people were successful after I updated to V9. The issue I had was similar to the one that requires the update referred to in the MS knowledge base. The installer would not finish. It's been a little while so I am not sure what the exact cause was. I had one client on Windows 7 which worked more smoothly. So I decided to just update the other clients to Windows 7 as well that worked better at the time.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU 100% after upgrades LaoChe SageTV Software 2 12-16-2007 03:18 PM
Looking for upgrades to my Shuttle Franc Hardware Support 1 07-16-2006 01:32 PM
About to buy SageTV- question on upgrades for CPU bmcraig Hardware Support 6 06-18-2006 07:46 AM
SageTV Free Upgrades? joe123 SageTV Software 1 01-09-2006 12:13 PM
SageTV Installations and upgrades julesjohn SageTV Software 1 01-17-2005 09:23 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.