SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-11-2011, 09:04 AM
gizmo3141 gizmo3141 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 96
yoputube resolution

How does one change their youtube quality as mentioned in a previous post? Never seen this option....

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-20-2011, 02:12 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
I'm trying to update from 2011042501 and when I hit update I get 'No update is available for STV file set '2011042501'. What do I do to get current?
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-20-2011, 02:17 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Are you using 7.1 RC (final) or 7.0?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-20-2011, 02:21 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Sorry.. Should have mentioned the version. I'm using the second to last beta v7.1.7.254 ... Been too lazy to upgrade. Is that what I need to do?
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-20-2011, 02:32 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinki View Post
Sorry.. Should have mentioned the version. I'm using the second to last beta v7.1.7.254 ... Been too lazy to upgrade. Is that what I need to do?
The STV update was for 7.1.9, yes you need to update.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-21-2011, 09:46 AM
eqwalker's Avatar
eqwalker eqwalker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 34
How is this upgrade applied to the SageTV for WHS?
__________________
E.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-21-2011, 10:14 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,197
Within the SageTV Program. Detailed Setup-Advanced-Update the STV. (Something like that.) Do this from any extender. A PC client would just update itself. (I think) The extenders update the server.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-06-2011, 07:00 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Downloadable Update: STV v7.1.9.6, 2011110601

The following downloadable STV update is available for v7.1.9:

New STV version: 7.1.9.6, file set 2011110601
  1. Updated weather system to retrieve weather information from Google (worldwide) and NWS (US only).


You can either wait for the system message telling you the update is available or get it at Detailed Setup -> Advanced -> Check for STV Update.



The STV version will be listed in System Information as v7.1.9.6.


Note: This STV requires the "Google Weather" library plugin. The STV will automatically check for its installation and ask to install it if it is not yet installed.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-06-2011, 08:10 AM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 242
Thank you very much, Andy. The new weather feature seems to work fine over here.

Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-06-2011, 01:20 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,598
I did a manual update of the STV and that piece installed fine. However, when it told me that the Google Weather plugin wasn't installed, the only options I received were to not display the message again or to check again later. It would seem that it can't find the required plugin at this point in time. Not sure if it's not out there yet or something is messed up, but wanted to let you know.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 11-06-2011, 02:31 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I did a manual update of the STV and that piece installed fine. However, when it told me that the Google Weather plugin wasn't installed, the only options I received were to not display the message again or to check again later. It would seem that it can't find the required plugin at this point in time. Not sure if it's not out there yet or something is messed up, but wanted to let you know.
Try installing the Google Weather plugin manually.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-06-2011, 03:58 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,598
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Try installing the Google Weather plugin manually.
If you mean by browsing the plugins, I tried, but I couldn't find it listed in the plugin manager. I looked under both "G" and "W", but didn't see anything.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-06-2011, 05:23 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
If you mean by browsing the plugins, I tried, but I couldn't find it listed in the plugin manager. I looked under both "G" and "W", but didn't see anything.
You should see "Google Weather" under the "Library" tab. If you don't it may be because Sage can't update your SageTVPlugins.xml file. What's the date of the one on your server (in the Sage install directory)? It should be today or yesterday, if it's older it has not been updated and we'll have to debug that problem. If it is updated open it in a text editor and see if it contains the string "Google Weather".

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-06-2011, 06:08 PM
bshiek bshiek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Weather is working good. Thank you, Andy!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-06-2011, 09:04 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,598
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
You should see "Google Weather" under the "Library" tab. If you don't it may be because Sage can't update your SageTVPlugins.xml file. What's the date of the one on your server (in the Sage install directory)? It should be today or yesterday, if it's older it has not been updated and we'll have to debug that problem. If it is updated open it in a text editor and see if it contains the string "Google Weather".

Tom
The one on the server is dated 11/3/2011, so I guess there's an issue?
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-06-2011, 09:09 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,598
Earlier today, I told Sage not to notify me any longer for that update. But, I went into the client after checking the server's file you mentioned and went back to the home screen and was asked if I wanted to install the plugin. Before I said yes, I went back to the server and saw that the file now says 11/6/2011. Not sure what caused it to suddenly update. Nothing was restarted and the client had simply been sitting idle for a couple hours. I do make daily backups, so I could revert back if you want to debug this.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-09-2011, 08:20 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 738
Thanks for the update Andy!
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-11-2011, 12:30 PM
larryf larryf is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 128
Unable to update weather STV

Long story involving a crash after adding a second HD-PVR...

Used an old backup and reinstalled the latest Sage, everything seems OK now except the STV is very old. (2010102001). When I try to update it, I get a message "there is no update for 2010102001".

Can you repost the link for the 'manual' install of the update?

Thanks,
Larry
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-11-2011, 12:34 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by larryf View Post
Used an old backup and reinstalled the latest Sage, everything seems OK now except the STV is very old. (2010102001). When I try to update it, I get a message "there is no update for 2010102001".

Can you repost the link for the 'manual' install of the update?
No, because that STV version isn't from v7.1.9. You'll need to upgrade to v7.1.9 to use the updates in this thread.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-14-2011, 10:29 AM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
Andy... I'm still getting The Weather Chanel with NULL everywhere. I checked under Library and it says Google Weather is installed. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Downloadable STV Updates for v6.6; Latest: STV v6.6.2.31, 2013010701 Opus4 SageTV Software 123 01-08-2013 11:52 AM
latest Windows 7 updates.... tvmaster2 SageTV Software 2 03-26-2012 04:20 PM
Latest updates... mkanet Batch Metadata Tools 4 01-28-2011 07:53 AM
Downloadable STV Updates for v7.0; Latest: STV v7.0.23.2, 2011011701 Opus4 SageTV Software 1 01-18-2011 11:03 AM
Nielm's Advanced Stop - Is It Still Downloadable? Savage1701 SageTV Customizations 18 10-16-2009 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.