SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2004, 01:30 PM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
Cool Ten second skip

Hi guys

The 10 second skip is just not e-nuff skip for old Fuffy. I feel 30 a second jump like I have with my ReplayTV dvr fits my needs better.

Question, Is there a way to increase the skip from 10 to 30 or 60 seconds ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2004, 01:36 PM
krutaw's Avatar
krutaw krutaw is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to krutaw
Re: Ten second skip

Quote:
Originally posted by Fluffdaddy
Hi guys

The 10 second skip is just not e-nuff skip for old Fuffy. I feel 30 a second jump like I have with my ReplayTV dvr fits my needs better.

Question, Is there a way to increase the skip from 10 to 30 or 60 seconds ?

Thanks
Yup, sure is. Check out this page:

http://www.sage.tv/SageAdjustableProperties.txt

Also, check out this thread:

http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...highlight=skip
__________________
Warm Regards,

Andy Kruta A+, CNA, MCSA, Network+, RHCE

"It's kinda fun to do the impossible"
- Walt Disney
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2004, 01:45 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,175
Re: Ten second skip

Quote:
Originally posted by Fluffdaddy
Hi guys

The 10 second skip is just not e-nuff skip for old Fuffy. I feel 30 a second jump like I have with my ReplayTV dvr fits my needs better.

Question, Is there a way to increase the skip from 10 to 30 or 60 seconds ?

Thanks
Fluffy (gawd, I don't believe I said that ), you can edit your .preferences file. I have my FF2 and REW2 set to 30 seconds (from the 2.5 minutes that is has by default). Look for a line that says:

videoframe/ff_time=10000

and change it to the new time, in milliseconds. Just below it will be the ff2. Rewind is:

videoframe/rew_time=-10000
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2004, 02:55 PM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
Thanks for the replies

Fluffy
__________________
We’re doomed. It will never work
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.