SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2010, 03:35 PM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Closed Captions + Windows 7

I'm trying to determine the requirements to get closed captions from a digital cable broadcast to display using Sage 7.0.14 and Windows 7 64-bit. When I ran Sage 6 on XP I had to load DVD software and that provided the MPEG2 codecs as well as closed caption support.

Is DVD software still required on Windows 7 for captions to be displayed? I know Win7 already has MPEG2 support built-in. I don't used Media Center on Win7, so I can't comment if captions are displayed. I know they were displayed using MCE on XP, but I also had the aforementioned DVD software installed.

Oh, the hardware I'm using is a HVR-2250.

What else do I need to make captions from a digital cable broadcast (clear QAM) work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2010, 03:54 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
You don't need anything extra. SageTV comes with a decoder that supports CC for digital TV broadcasts. Just be sure you have the DXVA decoder enabled in Detailed Setup->Audio/Video and you're using the SageTV MPEG Video Decoder for the MPEG Video Decoder setting (those should be the default though).
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2010, 04:14 PM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
You don't need anything extra. SageTV comes with a decoder that supports CC for digital TV broadcasts. Just be sure you have the DXVA decoder enabled in Detailed Setup->Audio/Video and you're using the SageTV MPEG Video Decoder for the MPEG Video Decoder setting (those should be the default though).
Well, DXVA wasn't enabled, but even after enabling it I still don't see captions. I tried both CC1 and CC2 (though typically I've only ever seen them on CC1). I verified on a TV connected directly to cable that there are in fact captions present.

I'm running v7.0.13 with the DShowCapture.dll patch for digital QAM as well as the TSSplitter.ax patch Qian sent me yesterday.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2010, 05:03 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
I played around with it myself when V7 just came out and couldn't get it working either. Support had some suggestions, but didn't get anywhere. I ended up setting up Dirmon2 to ccextract all my shows and if I need digital captions I just turn on "subtitles" and I can see the extracted captions.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2010, 08:04 AM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6guj View Post
I played around with it myself when V7 just came out and couldn't get it working either. Support had some suggestions, but didn't get anywhere. I ended up setting up Dirmon2 to ccextract all my shows and if I need digital captions I just turn on "subtitles" and I can see the extracted captions.
I suppose I could go that route as well. But it would be nice to be able to turn on captions while the show is airing and have them work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2010, 09:01 AM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Check out this post for a fix to enable captions if you have an ATI Radeon 3xxx (or higher) card.

(Short answer is download the ATI Decoder and use that instead of the SageTV or Microsoft Decoders)

Last edited by gcamp0730; 09-23-2010 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2010, 07:31 PM
FriscoJohn FriscoJohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 160
Enabling DXVA per Narflex's post worked for me. (Sage V7, Win7 64bit) Nice job Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2012, 10:57 PM
tombailey tombailey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 41
My settings were as Narflex indicated, still no captioning
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2250, captions, clear qam


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thank You for Closed Captions Eckwell SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-20-2009 11:22 AM
Windows Mplayer with Closed Caption support both pop-on and roll-on captions. TechBill SageTV Customizations 0 10-22-2007 03:20 PM
Closed Captions Doubletop SageTV Australia/New Zealand 0 11-14-2005 01:17 AM
Closed Captions AWS SageTV Customizations 5 05-01-2005 11:53 AM
Closed Captions? PrinceOfEgypt SageTV Beta Test Software 9 02-08-2004 07:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.