SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2010, 12:53 PM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
HVR-2250 & SageTV 7 clear QAM issue

I am running Windows 7 64-bit and have an HVR-2250. I've tried both 27323 and 28162 drivers (running hwclear.exe each time). I've tried both Sage 7.0.11 and 7.0.12 and I have been unable to get Sage to properly detect my clear QAM channels. If I use the Hauppauge WinTV 7 and 28162 drivers I can see all the channels I should.

I always select the digital tuner, and then cable. I have tried selecting a provider for the EPG guide and sometimes not. I have performed both a Full Scan and an Update Scan. In all cases some channels are found, but they have strange call signs insted of ASCII text.

What is interesting is that if I watch several channels with WinTV 7 and then load Sage 7.0.12 and perform a channel scan it will find the proper channels and be able to tune them. However, after a reboot the channels will not appear.

This is a clean installation of the OS as well as Sage, etc.

Any suggestions on what I could try next?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2010, 01:22 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
I don't have this issue, but there is an update that talks about QAM and the beta, check the last post of this thread. No clue if it will help.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49685
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2010, 01:46 PM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by aflat View Post
I don't have this issue, but there is an update that talks about QAM and the beta, check the last post of this thread. No clue if it will help.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49685
Good point. I forgot to mention that when I was running 7.0.12 I was using the updated DShowCapture.dll from that post.

Also, UAC is set at default, but I have Sage installed under E:\SageTV so I don't believe that's an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2010, 03:41 PM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
I've just loaded Windows 7 x86 and I will try the same combinations as above to see if there is any difference. If not, I'll try trusty XP and see how that goes.....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2010, 08:54 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
There's also a thread about analog tuning on the HVR-2250.

Under Win7 x64 with a Sage 7.0.11 installation migrated from WinXP (no hardware changes), I get repeated errors on one of the tuners of one of the HVR-2250 boards in my system (there are 2 of them).

After doing some board swapping and rebooting, Sage is unable to tune any channels on either HVR-2250. One board is doing dual duty with QAM and analog and the other is set up for ATSC OTA.

I've also tried the new dll without help. There's definitely an issue with these boards and the latest betas and it doesn't seem specific to 7.0.12

I'm running the June 2010 Hauppauge drivers and haven't yet tried rolling those back. It might be a conflict with those, but I won't have the chance to do any further testing until the weekend.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2010, 02:15 PM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcamp0730 View Post
I've just loaded Windows 7 x86 and I will try the same combinations as above to see if there is any difference. If not, I'll try trusty XP and see how that goes.....
I did not see any difference with Windows 7 x86, but I did not try XP yet. I submitted a bug and have sent some detailed log files to the beta support team. I'll post here when I have some feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2010, 08:01 PM
walts81 walts81 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 112
I was running 7.0.10 on WHS using HVR-2250 with no issues. I've since nuked the OS and switched back to Win7 x86 and installed Sage 7.0.12 but now it can no longer detect any clear QAM channels. I've tried the updated dll but still no go.

- Josh
__________________
Server: Win7 x86, SageTV v7 beta, XBMC, AMD 5500+, 2GB RAM, 80GB hdd (Windows), 4x 500GB hdd (recordings), ATI HD3850, onBoard SPDIF out, HVR-1600, HVR-2250

Client 1 & 2: 50in Samsung DLP, 34in Insignia LCD, nMedia HTPC180, WinXP Pro SP2, SageTV Client v7 beta, XBMC, AMD XP2800, 1.5GB RAM, 80GB hdd, ATI HD3450, built-in audio, Firefly
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2010, 08:06 PM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by walts81 View Post
I was running 7.0.10 on WHS using HVR-2250 with no issues. I've since nuked the OS and switched back to Win7 x86 and installed Sage 7.0.12 but now it can no longer detect any clear QAM channels. I've tried the updated dll but still no go.

- Josh
Interesting. I tried going back to 7.0.11, but I didn't try 7.0.10. I'll give that a shot and see how that works with my setup.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2010, 07:16 AM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcamp0730 View Post
Interesting. I tried going back to 7.0.11, but I didn't try 7.0.10. I'll give that a shot and see how that works with my setup.
Well, with my setup anyway, rolling back to 7.0.10 didn't make any difference. But I'm on Win7 versus WHS, so that could have something to do with it as well.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2010, 07:51 AM
rrhorer rrhorer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcamp0730 View Post

Also, UAC is set at default, but I have Sage installed under E:\SageTV so I don't believe that's an issue.
When I first installed on new OS (Window 7 x32), I tried installing outside of the default Program Files location. Firewire would never work. I even turned UAC off; and it still would not work until I re-installed SageTV to the default location. If I were you, I would try: (1) turning UAC off - the virtual store is only one of the "security" measures that create grief on an HTPC setup and (2) re-install SageTV to its default location (uninstall first). And, you will still need the dll. Digital tuning on my HVR 2250 quit working until the dll was installed.
__________________
unRAID Basic Server, Sage & OpenDCT Dockers, Core i3-8100, 8G Memory, HDHR Prime, HD300 Extender, Shield & Android Miniclient, Harmony Hub/Remote
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-03-2010, 02:31 PM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrhorer View Post
When I first installed on new OS (Window 7 x32), I tried installing outside of the default Program Files location. Firewire would never work. I even turned UAC off; and it still would not work until I re-installed SageTV to the default location. If I were you, I would try: (1) turning UAC off - the virtual store is only one of the "security" measures that create grief on an HTPC setup and (2) re-install SageTV to its default location (uninstall first). And, you will still need the dll. Digital tuning on my HVR 2250 quit working until the dll was installed.
I wish I could report that all is well. However, installing into the default location and turning off UAC had no better results.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-06-2010, 03:45 PM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Turns out my cable company (Suddenlink) is broadcasting in a format that was confusing Sage. An updated TSSplitter.ax file fixed my problem.

Even though the url indicates the file is for v7.0.13, I used this on v7.0.12 with success. I have since upgraded to v7.0.13 and everything still works. Yeah!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-06-2010, 06:15 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
i had issues with the 2250 as well, but thought i should report here that i appear to be good to go with both QAM and analog.

Driver: 7.6.27.27323, dated 11/19/2009
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit), 8 GB ram

One thing to note: While i was testing Sage7 in various configurations on the same server as Sage6, I did have issues when the *.ax file locations were not updated in the registry and continued to use sage6 filters (prolly my fault for not correctly backing out/reinstalling). I discovered this by dumping the locations of all the filters using a codec diagnostic tool and found stuff like this:

Description: SageTV MPEG Audio Decoder
File name: c:\sagetv7\common\legacy\stvmcdsmpeg.ax
CLSID: {ECB07A30-FF4E-441A-AF6A-D46A36A29F7E}
Merit: 00600000 = MERIT_NORMAL
Status: broken
Reason: File not found

I ended up manually fixing those and resolved all the tuning and playback issues that i encountered. Certainly wasn't a 2250 nor Sage problem, but hope this helps someone.
__________________

Server: Sage 9.0.13.536, Windows10-64bit, AMD Phenom II X4 905e 2.5GHz , 16GB Ram, 2.6TB recording
Tuners: OpenDCT 0.5.2 Ceton InfiniTV4
NAS: 16TB, unRaid Plus, Asus H87I-Plus mini-ITX, Intel Core i3-4130, 16GB Ram, Fractal Node 304 case
10 Clients: HD-300, HD-200, SageWin10, Plex, AndroidMiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-08-2010, 10:38 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Can you guys that now have the HVR-2250 working properly update to the latest release drivers from June of this year? It would be great to have confirmation that these are also working.

I'm about to put my Win7 drive back into my system and start checking all this again myself.

Does anyone have a link for the November 2009 Hauppauge drivers?
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-08-2010, 11:18 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
After installing 7.0.12 and updating the dshowcapture and tssplitter files, I now seem to have QAM and Analog cabe working properly. But, as I had originally found, "tuner #3" which is on my second HVR-2250 fails to initialize most of the time.

The issue is always with this tuner number, even if I swap the cards around, meaning it's not specific to the card, but rather the enumerated tuner number depending on bus scan order. The issue only happens with Windows 7 and does not ever happen with my XP installation.

Going to update to 7.0.14 and if I can find the older Hauppauge drvers I'll give those a shot too.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-08-2010, 11:39 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
I've updated to 7.0.14 and have also done a rescan of the channels on most of the tuners with good (expected) results. So far no more capture device failure messages and I can tune every channel I've tried from my lineup.

Currently in the process of rescanning QAM channels. I did notice the last time I did this with one of the v7 betas that scanning QAM takes a lot longer than I remember. It's over 10 seconds per channel right now. Is this what everyone else is seeing?

UPDATE: HVR-2250 ATSC tuners still fail repeatedly - took a couple of hours for the first failure to show up. The good news is that analog and QAM seem to work fine on the other tuner. For now it's back to WinXP though. I did get to test the two different driver releases with no difference noted between them as far as this issue goes, so I've submitted a bug report.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.

Last edited by TwistedMelon; 08-08-2010 at 09:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-09-2010, 08:02 AM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
Currently in the process of rescanning QAM channels. I did notice the last time I did this with one of the v7 betas that scanning QAM takes a lot longer than I remember. It's over 10 seconds per channel right now. Is this what everyone else is seeing?
That's about what I see on my system. An interesting note - during initial setup it takes only a few seconds per channel but no QAM channels are found. After exiting Sage and restarting Sage (no reboot of the PC) the second attempt takes ~10s per channel and QAM channels are found.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
UPDATE: HVR-2250 ATSC tuners still fail repeatedly - took a couple of hours for the first failure to show up. The good news is that analog and QAM seem to work fine on the other tuner. For now it's back to WinXP though. I did get to test the two different driver releases with no difference noted between them as far as this issue goes, so I've submitted a bug report.
Does that mean that v7.0.14 works fine under XP?

I've only got one tuner in my box (HVR-2250), but as of late the channels in the middle (i.e. 2-20 work, 21-47 don't, 48-126 work) will not tune in any more. I've tried rescanning and the channels are found, but when I try to tune to them I get "No Signal". I'm going to submit another bug report.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-09-2010, 12:41 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
7.0.14 seems to be working fine under WinXP for me, yes. Using the latest HVR drivers from this June. I've installed 7.0.14 to a new path and then copied the Wiz.bin and properties files from the older installation. I had to do a channel scan for every tuner for it to be able to tune into any QAM or ATSC channels. After those rescans everything seems solid.

Win7 x64 is still a NO-GO.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-09-2010, 03:44 PM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
I found a solution to my problem. Apparently when I performed channel scans on the tuners, each tuner came up with a different list of channels. Tuner 0 found the low and high channels, but nothing in the middle. Tuner 1 found everything except for one.

So I copied the file "Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture-1-QAM.frq" to "Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture-0-QAM.frq" (copied 1 to 0) and now I can tune in to the channels that were previously listed as "No Signal".

Still don't understand how two tuners on the same cable would find different channels.

In any case, sounds like your problem with tuner #3 on the second HVR-2250 is different from the problem I had.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-15-2010, 04:37 PM
tmar89 tmar89 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Whitehall, PA
Posts: 26
I am using the 7.0.15 and did a clean install under Windows 7 32bit and when I choose one of my 2250 QAM tuners, I get an error in Sage but then I am able to continue and scan, but find no channels. Works fine in WinTV and BTV.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2250, clear qam, suddenlink


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVR-2250/SageTV 6.2 Issue Orizimo Hardware Support 1 06-05-2010 10:14 AM
WinTV-HVR-2250, USBbuirt & Dish Vip 211k issue changing channel CiscoSquaD Hardware Support 0 03-23-2010 07:25 PM
Hauppage 2250 and Clear QAM will Hardware Support 17 12-19-2009 05:56 PM
HVR-2250 (QAM) strange Capture issue wado1971 Hardware Support 3 11-29-2008 08:54 PM
HVR-950 and Clear QAM sdsean Hardware Support 3 07-22-2008 10:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.