SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2009, 03:26 AM
Ansy_74 Ansy_74 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 37
Can't find HD-channels

Hi

I have SageTV 6.6 and a FireDTV-S2 for satellite.
My problem is that Sage doesn’t find any of the HD-channels just the SD channels.
DVBViewer on the same machine finds the HD-channels.

What can be wrong?

The PredefinedDVBS.frq file looks like this:

"Canal Digital Thor3/5 NEW (0.8)"
frq:11216000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11229000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11247000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11261000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11278000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11293000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11309000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11325000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11341000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11357000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11372000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11389000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11403000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11421000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11434000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11823000 rate:28000 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11938000 rate:25000 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
frq:12015000 rate:30000 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
frq:12128000 rate:30000 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
frq:12169000 rate:28000 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:12188000 rate:25000 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2
frq:12226000 rate:28000 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2
frq:12265000 rate:25000 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2
frq:12303000 rate:28000 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2
frq:12322000 rate:27800 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
frq:12399000 rate:28000 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:12418000 rate:28000 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:12456000 rate:28000 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2

And the corresponding transponder ini file for DVB Viewer looks like this:

[SATTYPE]
1=3592
2=Thor3/Thor5 0.8W
3=0
4=9750
5=10600
6=11700

[DVB]
0=28
1=11216,V,24500,78,1,|TV4 Sweden
2=11229,H,24500,78,1,|CNN, Discovery Channel
3=11247,V,24500,78,1
4=11261,H,24500,78,1,|Canal+ Action, Silver
5=11278,V,24500,78,1,|Canal+ F/C/D/H
6=11293,H,24500,78,1
7=11309,V,24500,78,1,|VH-1, Jetix, Cartoon Network
8=11325,H,24500,78,1,|Showtime Nordic
9=11341,V,24500,78,1,|Eurosport, TV4 G/K/SF
10=11357,H,24500,78,1,|MTV, Disney Channel, Toon
11=11372,V,24500,78,1
12=11389,H,24500,78,1,|TV3, Kanal 5, Kanal 9, TV7
13=11403,V,24500,78,1
14=11421,H,24500,78,1,|SVT1, SVT2
15=11434,V,24500,78,1
16=11823,H,28000,78,1
17=11938,H,25000,34,6,|Canal+ Film HD, Canal+ Sport HD, SVT HD
18=12015,H,30000,34,5,|Kanal 5 HD, Eurosport HD, Disc. HD, BBC HD
19=12128,H,30000,34,6,|TV4 HD, History Channel HD, Animal Planet HD
20=12169,H,28000,78,1
21=12188,V,25000,34,6,|Voom HD, Silver HD
22=12226,V,28000,34,1
23=12265,V,25000,34,6
24=12303,V,28000,34,1
25=12322,H,27800,34,0
26=12399,H,28000,78,1
27=12418,V,28000,78,1
28=12456,V,28000,34,1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2009, 04:14 PM
nywall nywall is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
I found some - but not all....

Hi Ansy,

I also have problems finding the HD channels on CanalDigital/Thor and FireDTV-S2.

After a lot of test with different drivers and settings this is the best I have managed.

I can now get some but not all of the HD channels - se below..

I use the stable release of FireDTV Intergrated driver -071130-FireDTV-Setup-4-5-N.zip

I changed the settings in PredefinedDVBS.FRQ to this:

"Canal Digital Thor3/5 (0.8)"
frq:11938000 rate:25000 mod=32 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
frq:12188000 rate:25000 mod=32 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2
frq:12265000 rate:25000 mod=32 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2
frq:12456000 rate:28000 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2
frq:11216000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11229000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11261000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11278000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11309000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11325000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11341000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:2
frq:11357000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11389000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:11421000 rate:24500 fec_rate_in:8 pol:1
frq:12226000 rate:28000 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2
frq:12322000 rate:27800 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1

(The first three rows are the S2 transponders.)

There are 2 more S2 transponders:
frq:12015000 rate:30000 mod=32 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
frq:12128000 rate:30000 mod=32 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1

As you can se they use a symbol rate of 30000. I read on Digital-Everywheres support forum that there are problems with this rate, and there is a special driver version for this. I did some test with this driver but had lots of problems with it. I just reinstalled everything on a new machine with Vista (XP before) and will do new tests.



/jonas
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2009, 04:05 AM
Ansy_74 Ansy_74 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 37
Thank you Jonas!

Now I have found some HD-channels, SVTHD, SilverHD, Rush HD, National Geo HD.
But I´m still missing TV4HD, Discov HD, BBC HD, Animal HD, Eurosport HD and History Cahnnel HD.

I have them in DVBViewer. So what's the differance in tuning them in DVB and SageTV?

I also miss some SD channels like ComedyCentral and Hustler.

/Ansy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2009, 04:30 AM
Ansy_74 Ansy_74 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 37
Hi again

Jonas, what settings in SageTV do you use for the Provider?
I'm using: LOF1 9750, LOF2 10600, LOF SW 11700
Is that right?

/Ansy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomerun does not find many cable channels davephan Hardware Support 4 08-02-2009 12:12 PM
HDHomerun UK - does not find channels during scan al_uk Hardware Support 3 03-05-2009 12:10 PM
Sage won't find all my DVB-T channels neil54 Hardware Support 3 03-10-2008 01:27 AM
How to find out if local HD channels are encrypted ? dflachbart SageTV Software 5 10-14-2006 11:23 PM
where to find id? cant find anything. orangezero SageTV Beta Test Software 18 04-24-2006 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.