SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2009, 09:56 AM
Protoman's Avatar
Protoman Protoman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 87
Lightbulb PVR-500 and similar card fix/workaround with more than 3GB Ram

I did a search but did not find anything similar to a discovery I just made.

I have WHS with 4GB of ram (2 x 2GB sticks), and a Hauppauge PVR-500. I recently discovered that it is not recording TV shows since I switched to WHS. Today, I was trying to figure out how I had my boot.ini file setup that allowed for it to work in Windows XP with 4GB (as a side note XP only detected 3.25 GB or so).

A search for boot.ini options turned up a list that I was looking for. I added /PAE and /3GB to my boot.ini in hopes it was the fix, but after a reboot it had no effect.

I did notice a boot.ini option that I had not known about called **drum roll** /burnmemory. The description from Microsoft is as follows (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833721):

Quote:

/burnmemory=number

This switch specifies the amount of memory, in megabytes, that Windows cannot use. Use this parameter to confirm a performance problem or other problems that are related to RAM depletion. For example, type /burnmemory=128 to reduce the physical memory that is available to Windows by 128 MB.
I entered /burnmemory=512 in my boot.ini, did a reboot, but still could not record from my PVR-500. I upped it to /burnmemory=1048, and WHS detects 2.97 GB of ram, and I am now able to record from my PVR-500.

I know this can barely be called a permanent fix and is more of a work-around, but it is hard for me to justify ripping out memory for this card to work, when all it will take for this to be fixed is a new driver from Hauppauge.

Hope this helps,
Protoman
__________________
Server: ASRock Z77 Pro5-M, Intel i3-3225, 16GB RAM, 2x HVR-1800 OTA, 2x HVR-950Q OTA, 2x HD-PVR w/SPDIF (Not in use), 2x 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Black, and Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.
- 1x HD 300
- 2x HD 200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2009, 08:51 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
I may end up trying this eventually. where did you put it, boot.ini in c:\?
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2009, 06:58 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Protoman;382649[COLOR=black
I know this can barely be called a permanent fix and is more of a work-around, but it is hard for me to justify ripping out memory for this card to work, when all it will take for this to be fixed is a new driver from Hauppauge.[/COLOR]

Hope this helps,
Protoman
Try using this version from the UK. CD Version 1.2-WinTV7_CD_1.2.exe Someone reported on the SHS forums it worked with 8 GB RAM and Win 7 64bit.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2009, 06:59 AM
Protoman's Avatar
Protoman Protoman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 87
Yes, in the C:\boot.ini file.

Mine looks like this (the last line is all on one line. Starts with multi(0) and ends with 1024):

[boot loader]
timeout=15
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server" /noexecute=AlwaysOff /fastdetect /burnmemory=1024
__________________
Server: ASRock Z77 Pro5-M, Intel i3-3225, 16GB RAM, 2x HVR-1800 OTA, 2x HVR-950Q OTA, 2x HD-PVR w/SPDIF (Not in use), 2x 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Black, and Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.
- 1x HD 300
- 2x HD 200
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2009, 09:58 PM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Try using this version from the UK. CD Version 1.2-WinTV7_CD_1.2.exe Someone reported on the SHS forums it worked with 8 GB RAM and Win 7 64bit.

Gerry
I've tried that one and a few other driver versions. They all seem to say that they fix the > 3GB & 64 bit, but WHS is 32 bit. The only thing that seems to work is reducing the memory by either taking some out, or tweaking the boot.ini file.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2009, 03:37 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,696
I had this problem with my PVR-150s when I first built my WHS Sage box about 10 months ago - I had to take out one of the 2x2GB sticks that I bought for this box. But Spartan brings up a good point - why do you have this problem if WHS is a 32 bit OS?

I thought that 32bit OS's cannot access more than 3.5 GB of RAM. If that is the case then why is having 4 GB of RAM in a WHS box causing hassles if the OS can't see all of the RAM?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2009, 03:59 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
It's a problem with the cards and drivers. not the OS.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2009, 05:52 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
It's a problem with the cards and drivers. not the OS.
That said, the cards and drivers work fine on 32bit WinXP with 4GB of RAM.

John
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2009, 07:21 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
That said, the cards and drivers work fine on 32bit WinXP with 4GB of RAM.
That's my point, although I haven't tried these cards in XP with 4 GB, my understanding is that isn't an issue - it is just 4 GB with WHS. Why would that be?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-18-2009, 04:44 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
WHS is a Windows 2003 server OS. Go to My Computer and right-click Properties. If you have 4GB of memory in your system It will show all 4GB of memory. Reason being you will see below your memory numbers "Physical Address Extension". This is enabled in all server OS's to use all of the 4GB of memory. Unlike in XP. You can enable that in XP with the /PAE switch in the boot.ini.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-18-2009, 08:32 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,696
Thanks Gerry - I new there was some difference between XP and WHS but I never knew exactly how it worked when it comes to RAM.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-13-2009, 06:28 PM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Try using this version from the UK. CD Version 1.2-WinTV7_CD_1.2.exe Someone reported on the SHS forums it worked with 8 GB RAM and Win 7 64bit
Is this a general fix for the 4GB problem for Windows 7 64-bit, or just for this particular Hauppauge card? When I click on the link nothing happens. Is there something like the "burnmemory" command that works in Windows 7 or do you just have to physically downgrade the computer's IQ to make it compatible with the HD PVR?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-27-2009, 01:16 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by freewheeling View Post
Is this a general fix for the 4GB problem for Windows 7 64-bit, or just for this particular Hauppauge card? When I click on the link nothing happens. Is there something like the "burnmemory" command that works in Windows 7 or do you just have to physically downgrade the computer's IQ to make it compatible with the HD PVR?
I am in the process of setting up a new Sage PC that has 4GB RAM, runs Win7 Home Premium-64bit, and uses some Hauppauge PVR-150 capture cards. I figured out how to do the equivalent of the /burnmemory command with Win7 and so far it seems to work...

Step 1: From the Windows Start Menu, type "msconfig" in the search box. You should get 1 result (msconfig.exe) - click it.


Step 2: Click on the "Boot" Tab in msconfig. Then click the "Advanced Options..." button.


Step 3: In the top-right of the Advanced Options window, put a check mark next to "Maximum Memory" and then specify how much memory you want to be available to Windows (in MB).



Note: 4096MB = 4GB. 3584MB = 3.5GB. 3072MB = 3GB.

I found that 3072MB worked for me, but 3584MB did not. When I tried 3584MB and then tried to watch live TV in Sage, it locked up my PC completely - I had to use the Reset button to restart my PC.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1-Start Menu.jpg (40.4 KB, 2131 views)
File Type: jpg 2-msconfig-BootTab.jpg (60.3 KB, 2052 views)
File Type: jpg 3-Advanced.jpg (34.9 KB, 2071 views)
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-27-2009, 01:49 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
In Windows 2003 I found that the /burnmemory (preferred method) and /maxmem switches did not work reliably in preventing lockups. I did a lot of testing with burnmemory and was never able to create a stable system.

I read on other forums that the /maxmem and /burnmemory work but not consistently. I truly believe the problems with the Hauppauge cards are how they are interacting with PAE. This MS article references how drivers/hardware not created properly can cause system instability and stop errors with PAE enabled. I was receiving stop errors.

Try disabling PAE and see if it fixes the problem. You might not have a full 4 gigs available but it should solve the crashing.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-27-2009, 02:22 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Try disabling PAE and see if it fixes the problem. You might not have a full 4 gigs available but it should solve the crashing.
I think PAE only applies to 32-bit operating systems. It was designed to allow 32-bit server OS's like Windows Home Server and Win2K3 to access the full 4GB (and in some cases beyond). Since I am using Windows7-64bit, it natively understands address space beyond 4GB.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-27-2009, 05:49 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I think PAE only applies to 32-bit operating systems. It was designed to allow 32-bit server OS's like Windows Home Server and Win2K3 to access the full 4GB (and in some cases beyond). Since I am using Windows7-64bit, it natively understands address space beyond 4GB.
You are correct, disabling PAE will only help 32bit OSs like WHS or W2K03. It seems like the Hauppauge internal cards cause stop errors anytime more than 2 gigs of RAM is available for them to utilize.

Try modifying your DEP settings (this site explains how to in Windows 7). Set your DEP setting to "Turn on DEP for essential Windows programs and services only."

Data Execution Prevention could be causing the issue. DEP modifies how programs interact with memory. On W2K03 SP1 and Windows 7 64-bit DEP is automatically set to turn on for all programs and settings. In Windows XP SP2 the default setting is Windows programs and services only. I had a theory that the DEP setting on my system was causing an issue with my HVR-2250, however, disabling PAE also disables DEP and because my system is now working perfectly I never explored my theory further.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-27-2009, 10:35 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Try modifying your DEP settings (this site explains how to in Windows 7). Set your DEP setting to "Turn on DEP for essential Windows programs and services only."
So far the procedure I described above for setting max memory to 3GB seems to be working (I only had a problem with 3.5GB and that was immediate the first time I tried to record something). I never even tried running with 4GB, since I had already seen the posts warning that it wouldn't work and even Hauppauge's website says it won't work with 4GB or more.

My reason for the post above is that it appears that Win7 no longer uses a boot.ini file (or else it hides it in a different location, since I looked in c:\ and set the folder view options in Windows not to hide system files, not to hide file extensions, and to show system files).

But, I will keep your idea about DEP in mind if I start to see problems down the road...
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-27-2015, 09:48 PM
TheraEdge's Avatar
TheraEdge TheraEdge is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Don't mean to dig up an old thread, but wanted to say thanks that I found this thread helpful in getting my new 64-bit Win7 Server up and running after determining that my PVR-500 was causing my recording lag / stuttering issues.

One thing I'll mention though is that it seems Hauppauge may have a little newer driver as I was able to get mine running by limiting memory to just under 4GB (I used 4000MB).

I created an updated thread about it here for reference.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...455#post579455

Thanks again for posting your findings, it really helped.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3gb, hauppauge, limit, pvr-500


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I change card or tweak setup to fix this nightmare? Fenroth Hardware Support 16 06-08-2006 07:38 AM
PVR-350 DVD Workaround help sbooth Hardware Support 0 04-20-2005 10:00 AM
Difference between WinTV PVR-500 and PVR-500MCE Outvit Hardware Support 6 01-29-2005 06:48 PM
Hauppauge PVR-350 & PVR-500 coexisting? rwc Hardware Support 7 01-19-2005 01:48 PM
PVR-350 OSD Bug workaround request Hector SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-24-2004 01:06 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.