SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2006, 02:17 AM
Nightrader_ Nightrader_ is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Audio Problems setting up second tuner.

I finally got time to play again and I am still unable to get SageTV to select the CD_IN, it always selects the Line_In. If I manually select the CD_IN the in window mixer's "Recording Control" then all is OK, (until the next channel change, at which time SageTV selects the Line_In again).

How do I force SageTV to use the CD_IN instead of the Line_In?

Please Help, this is the last thing preventing me from using SageTV. Once I have this working, then our house is going HTPC all the way.
I will be breaking out the CC and heading to the sage store...

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2006, 02:32 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
If you haven't already done so, I would contact tech support to see if they know how to force a specific audio input.

Maybe someone here will have an idea this time, but software encoder cards aren't that popular.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2006, 03:07 AM
Nightrader_ Nightrader_ is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
If you haven't already done so, I would contact tech support to see if they know how to force a specific audio input.

Maybe someone here will have an idea this time, but software encoder cards aren't that popular.

- Andy

Thanks for the quick reply.

I will contact tech support the next time I get some play time.

as a side note: The card actually does a very nice job, albeit, a little tough on the CPU (Cele 2.5G), it runs around 28%-30% while recording only, using the default (SageTV) setting of "Great".
The picture looks better than my stock cable box!

Thanks again for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:37 PM
Nightrader_ Nightrader_ is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Sent email to tech support

I emailed tech support this morning and no reply so far.

Is there a better reference to the Sage.Properties than the one linked to in another thread here?

I feel like I'm getting close to the future....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2006, 01:15 PM
bcrosland bcrosland is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Same problem

Hi,

I'm new but I'm having the exact same problem, i.e. motherboard has no aux_in, just cd_in, every time I change the channel I need to specify which source to use.

I emailed tech support as soon as I installed the trial version (I only have 1 day left now) and still no response. I even told them I'd buy the full version if they had a solution.

Any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by bcrosland; 01-23-2006 at 12:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2006, 05:29 PM
Nightrader_ Nightrader_ is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcrosland
Hi,

I'm new but I'm having the exact same problem, i.e. motherboard has no aux_in, just cd_in, every time I change the channel I need to specify which source to use.

I emailed tech support as soon as I installed the trial version (I only have 1 day left now) and still no response. I even told them I'd buy the full version if they had a solution.

Any help would be appreciated.
I never did figure it out. Tech support never got back to me. Here is the strange thing about the whole thing. I first setup the sever on another box, changed settings finally got it working (don't know how), reinstalled, could not get it right, tried everything, moved to dedicated box, still no go, took tuner out and settled for single tuner. I still have not purchased SageTV because of this very reason. !! (tech support are you listening)

Seems like it should be a simple matter to allow the user to select the audio input source for the selected audio device. It is quite easy to program in delphi.

I have since started playing with SGR (Universal Network Encoder). See this thread (UNE Thread). I downloaded the source code and I almost have all issues worked out. (Problems with my DirectShow knowledge) once I have the last issue worked out, I will be happy to pass along my source code.



Nightrader
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2006, 01:42 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I mentioned above to ask tech support if there was way a to force a specific audio input, but I've since learned that there isn't a way to configure that.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2006, 06:08 PM
jytseng jytseng is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
5.0.1 seems to fix the problem

I installed 5.0.1 and the always selecting "line-in" for software encoding problem seems to have gone away.

I have it set to CD-IN
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.