SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2010, 01:14 PM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
Unhappy HD300 HDMI no sound

Just got new HD300 and connected it via HDMI to a new Bravia EX403 TV

I set the audio to HDMI 1.3 and for now kept it on firmware 20091010 (not the beta firmware). I am running beta 7.0.15 at present.

My HD200 was running perfectly.

I get no sound at all. Picture is perfect at 1080p

Sound worked once then I hear a continuous tone and had to reset the box.

Any ideas folks?
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2010, 04:44 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Try digital PCM for audio, doubt your TV can decode TruHD, DTS etc ?
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2010, 03:41 AM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
Thumbs down

Tried that. TV can do Dolby Digital however changed to Digital PCM on extender menu setup.

Component connection, everything perfect. On HDMI only TV or Sage TV recordings work with sound and video via HDMI. Music and MyMovies have no sound at all.

Bravia 32EX403 states support for 2 channel linear PCM: 32, 44.1 and 48 kHz, 16, 20 and 24 bits, Dolby Digital. All I get is a low pitched tone.

If I plug the HD200 in on same firmware and connections it works perfectly????
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2010, 04:04 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Don't know, I would try latest beta extender FW though if you haven't already.
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2010, 04:15 AM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
Already on latest beta and 7.0.18 of the WHS server.

Shame looks like I will have to stay with the 200 on the main TV
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2010, 06:54 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
So you are on the latest beta firmware for the HD300? Based on your initial post it sounds like you weren't going to go to it....

I know I had a lot of problems with the initial firmware (which isn't even the current non-beta release)....

I have no problems with HDMI audio out from my HD300's; however, I have mine set to bistream to my tv....

Edit: Just switched it over to PCM with no issues to my Panasonic 42" Viera Plasma television. On the 20100921-0 firmware.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter

Last edited by paulbeers; 10-03-2010 at 06:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2010, 01:35 AM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
Well I have 3 new HD300s so maybe I could try the second one on the prod firmware and bitstream to see if this helps. Sure I tried that before though.....
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 HDMI issues etk29321 SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 7 02-07-2011 10:06 AM
HD300 Sound doesn't always work! heffneil SageTV Media Extender 0 09-27-2010 12:25 PM
NVIDIA GT230 and HDMI... no sound? Brent94Z Hardware Support 2 06-07-2010 03:57 PM
HD100 HDMI sound not working after power outage heffneil SageTV Media Extender 1 07-05-2009 01:46 PM
HD Extender HDMI sound output issues Enormous SageTV Media Extender 7 06-29-2008 07:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.