SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2011, 02:05 AM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 427
HD300 no sound

increased java heap; had sound for 10 or 15 minutes while watching a recorded show. Left SageTV and came back into SageTV a little while later and no sound on the HD300.

Not sure if the regedit to increase java heap to 512MB had anything to do with it or not. But either way, where do I start looking to see why no sound?

And, placeshifters on PCs DO have sound. And FWIW, I plugged an HD100 into the same network cable and TV and, after updating firmware (haven't used it in awhile), it too had no sound.

Thoughts?
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2011, 02:24 AM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 427
forgot to mention, I checked mute and volume for both TV and HD300 and the sound coming straight through the TV is fine.

Using HDMI cable to connect HD300 to TV and video is fine - just no sound.

something stupid, I'm sure.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2011, 08:47 AM
jbrandon's Avatar
jbrandon jbrandon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gladstone, MO
Posts: 153
Not the same thing but last night I had a problem with one of my HD300's. No video of any type would play. Took a reset to fix the problem...

May work for you also.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2011, 01:24 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 427
Tried a factory reset and it didn't help.

Deleting the props file for the HD300 fixed the sound issue.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2011, 01:02 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,074
I have had no sound on the HD-300 but it has always been fixed by doing a power cycle on the extender.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2011, 04:17 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I have had no sound on the HD-300 but it has always been fixed by doing a power cycle on the extender.
Unfortunately the HD-300 doesn't cleanup properly all the memory handlers that uses when powering off (by using the red button on the remote) hence after few power on/off becomes more unstable and eventually shows erratic behaviours that fades away after a hard power cycle, the HD-200 is a bit better on that extend, but still has similar issues. I personally have all the extenders on timers to have a proper hard power cycle every day and in the morning when they are all powered up I have some scripts that running from the server sets all the extenders in power off state. Never had any problem since.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Sound From HD300 wacole SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 8 08-02-2011 08:50 AM
HD300 Choppy sound @ 1080p moleman SageTV Media Extender 16 02-01-2011 06:53 AM
HD300 Sound Degredation heffneil SageTV Media Extender 2 01-18-2011 09:21 AM
HD300 HDMI no sound emotionnotion SageTV Beta Test Software 6 10-04-2010 01:35 AM
HD300 Sound doesn't always work! heffneil SageTV Media Extender 0 09-27-2010 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.