SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 09-13-2010, 11:01 AM
broconne broconne is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
I wish it could I was asked and told no it couldn't be accessed that way. I was really hoping to be able to write the fanart posters to the local extender cache performance would be amazing that way, but apparently it is only able to be used in standalone mode.
Bummer. Hopefully in the future there will be a way to disable standalone mode (except for firmware updates) and we could get access to it. I would much rather use that 1GB to buffer my current video stream, and or have lightening quick access to fanart.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 09-13-2010, 01:35 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
I have several old 1-2 GB USB flash drives lying around. Is it possible you could cache the fanart on a local USB drive? Would it make a difference if you could?

S
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 09-13-2010, 01:55 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by broconne View Post
Bummer. Hopefully in the future there will be a way to disable standalone mode (except for firmware updates) and we could get access to it. I would much rather use that 1GB to buffer my current video stream, and or have lightening quick access to fanart.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
I have several old 1-2 GB USB flash drives lying around. Is it possible you could cache the fanart on a local USB drive? Would it make a difference if you could?

S
I am told (but people who know way more than me @ sagetv ) that usb drives or even local storage like that would be slow because the server can render the images and send them to the extender faster than the extender can locally.

I was hoping the server could render them and send them to the cache on the extender but I guess that isn't how it works.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 09-15-2010, 01:25 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Darn, my 3 HD300s were just delivered. Work is going to suck for the rest of the day.

S
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 09-16-2010, 02:18 AM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
One think I do not like comparing hd300 to hd200 is when I fast forward the video starts in slow motion for half a second and then goes normal.
Not a big deal but pretty annoying when you fast forward a football game to see the goals.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 09-16-2010, 03:49 AM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Also there was no IR extender included.
Can I use the Hauppauge one??
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 09-16-2010, 03:49 AM
dbone1026's Avatar
dbone1026 dbone1026 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
Also there was no IR extender in the box.??????????????????
Did you order it, it is a separate accessory
__________________
Cheers
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 09-16-2010, 04:35 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
Also there was no IR extender included.
Can I use the Hauppauge one??
No the hauppauge one is not wired the same.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 09-16-2010, 07:17 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 861
got mine delivered yesterday at 5:30pm..........by 5:50pm, i had it installed in my home theater system taking the place of a hd200 which was quickly working in the basement (replaced old ziova) before 6:00 pm......not a single hitch

few changes in screen overscan, some misc settings different between the two setups and both were operational, programmed avr volume into new remote control, updated some customized settings and now the blue light on my AVR lights up when BD formats are being streamed.........great HD audio

nice job sage
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 09-16-2010, 11:19 AM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Mine came yesterday and as soon as I got home I replaced the living room and one bedroom HD200.

I first upgraded the firmware and then went to extender mode. In both cases the Hidden extras were enabled by default (They were disabled everywhere on my HD200s) as were the Malore menus. Also, the default submenu for TV was set to the Malore Customized Recordings menu. When I disabled the hidden extras the TV menu stopped working altogether because the default selection had become hidden as well.

I had to re-enable the Hidden Extras and the Malore menus then set the SageTV Recordings Style to default then hide the extras again.

Again, this was out-of-the-box behavior.

S
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 09-16-2010, 11:36 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
In both cases the Hidden extras were enabled by default
The extender properties sets for those extenders didn't exist yet. Extenders & Placeshifter clients inherit properties from the server's settings (sage.properties), so the hidden extras must be enabled there for the setting to start out turned on.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 09-16-2010, 12:45 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
I just checked and the hidden extras are and were turned off. The server is headless and I don't use the server UI except for these situations.

I have also had the HD300 just turn itself off half a dozen times since I set them up yesterday evening. We'll be watching something, the video will pause, and the spinning arrow pops up and then the HD300 just turns off. My woman has given up trying to watch anything on Sage and fired up the XBox so she can watch Netflix.

I have also recieved several texts from the SageAlerts plugin directly afterwards that the disc space low but when I look in System Messages there is no such alert. There is more than a TB available according to System Info (and Windows).

S

Last edited by sleonard; 09-16-2010 at 12:47 PM. Reason: Clarity
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 09-16-2010, 12:55 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
No the hauppauge one is not wired the same.
Does somebody have the wiring diagram?
I can rewire it.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 09-16-2010, 01:02 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
In case that image doesn't work for everyone, it's:

T - Signal
R - Power
S - Ground
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 09-16-2010, 01:20 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
Does somebody have the wiring diagram?
I can rewire it.
This is in a FAQ:

What external IR cable can connect to the STP-HD300? Can the Hauppauge or some other IR receiver cable be used as an external IR receiver attached to the STP-HD300?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 09-16-2010, 01:21 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
I just checked and the hidden extras are and were turned off. The server is headless and I don't use the server UI except for these situations.
Are you using service mode? I'm guessing you are because the setting being inherited is in sage.properties, not the sageclient.properties file used by the UI when using service mode.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 09-16-2010, 01:30 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,682
What pins do you have to swap from a Hauppauge or other IR cable? Is it a correct assumption that you are swapping tip and ring since ground is pretty much always the sleeve?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 09-17-2010, 12:26 AM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Do you know the hauppauge wiring?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
In case that image doesn't work for everyone, it's:

T - Signal
R - Power
S - Ground
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 09-17-2010, 11:24 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 624
Have any Canadians received ship notices yet? I ordered on Sept 6 and haven't received a shipping notice yet.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 09-17-2010, 11:36 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
Have any Canadians received ship notices yet? I ordered on Sept 6 and haven't received a shipping notice yet.
I ordered mine on on Sept 8th. No notice yet here either... I'm hoping it happens soon, as our dollar is around $0.97...
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1

Last edited by SteveW; 09-17-2010 at 11:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just ordered my extender JeffDerek SageTV Media Extender 5 01-14-2009 05:27 AM
Just ordered DirectTV--Now what? osburnfamily Hardware Support 4 01-30-2008 10:09 PM
Some Stuttering Observations... Make that Observations of Stuttering Tahoe Girl SageTV Placeshifter 7 02-11-2007 07:39 PM
Ordered V6 Upgrade, Got version 5! broderp General Discussion 16 10-20-2006 06:04 PM
X-Card just ordered Crowdx42 Hardware Support 128 09-14-2005 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.