SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #201  
Old 12-11-2012, 07:51 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Always open to suggestion to improve Gemstone or get more users using it. The new Dual Flow is coming along nicely and should be released soon... just working on getting the navigation between the 2 lists working well.

Question for TVE users... how important is the left list being Full height? Dual Flow for now in Gemstone is designed to be 2/3 height for both lists.... but perhaps we could come up with an option will a little less in the top info space and the left list full height....

razrsharpe... sorry to be posting Gemstone propaganda on your thread

k
The reason I stick with TVE (other than it being awesome...when it had banners) is because the view is very functional. All my clients have the view attached. I like for it to take up half the screen with banners and episode panel, then the rest for fanart. If there was something else that gave me that functionality with the "prettiness" of TVE I'd be all over it. Unless TVE is fixed then I'd have no reason to stop using it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tve.jpg (162.1 KB, 320 views)
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.

Last edited by panteragstk; 12-11-2012 at 07:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 12-11-2012, 07:56 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Question for TVE users... how important is the left list being Full height? Dual Flow for now in Gemstone is designed to be 2/3 height for both lists.... but perhaps we could come up with an option will a little less in the top info space and the left list full height....
Wish we had multiquote here, but that'll never happen. So, sorry for the multiple posts about to be dropped.

I've never cared for full-height views because then it blocks too much of the background fanart. My current setup is half the height of my screen, showing 7 groups on the left and 8 episodes on the right. I guess a screenshot would be better... obviously, there won't be any fanart at the moment, but you'll get the idea.

EDIT: I realize two people's setups don't a pattern make, but I do find it funny that the first two posts have VERY similar appearances.

@razr: FYI... disabling all fanart/banners doesn't bring back the text by default, as you can see in my previous screenshot. That seems odd to me, but I have no idea what I'm talking about.

Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Same issue as everyone else. How does one "roll back" phoenix?
jorton pointed me here for older versions of Phoenix. I'm guessing that you just need to unzip the files into the proper place in the Sage directories on both the server and client. Obviously, backup your directory first!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2012-12-11 20 55 06.jpg (235.7 KB, 116 views)
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 12-11-2012, 10:59 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
@razr: FYI... disabling all fanart/banners doesn't bring back the text by default, as you can see in my previous screenshot. That seems odd to me, but I have no idea what I'm talking about.
i misspoke earlier... it seems that in the released version of the code you can't disable the banners... which seems odd to me... i thought you could do that... i was testing in my dev version (that does have that option and does work).

I had a second to load up the released version and update phoenix in my dev environment. It turns out i am not scaling/caching the background image (only displaying) so that's my guess as to why that still works. I imagine i am using the scaling/transforming/caching apis wrong and the fix is very short i just need to find it... is there a doc (or example) somewhere on what the best practice is to using the caching functions?...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
EDIT: I realize two people's setups don't a pattern make, but I do find it funny that the first two posts have VERY similar appearances.
guess if i ever get around to releasing my latest dev version I'm gonna have to put back the variable height left side... (right now its fixed full height)... that way i dont loose my biggest champion
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 12-11-2012, 11:49 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
@razr: FYI... disabling all fanart/banners doesn't bring back the text by default, as you can see in my previous screenshot. That seems odd to me, but I have no idea what I'm talking about.
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
i misspoke earlier... it seems that in the released version of the code you can't disable the banners... which seems odd to me... i thought you could do that... i was testing in my dev version (that does have that option and does work).</snip>
You actually can disable the banners but it is not where you would think it is. It took me a while to find the exact setting (been so stable haven't touched configuration menu in at least a year).

Go to TV Explorer Settings -> Browser -> Group style

More than likely you are set to "Left". Change this to "Left No Banner" and that will give you no banners.
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 12-11-2012, 11:58 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Always open to suggestion to improve Gemstone or get more users using it. The new Dual Flow is coming along nicely and should be released soon... just working on getting the navigation between the 2 lists working well.

Question for TVE users... how important is the left list being Full height? Dual Flow for now in Gemstone is designed to be 2/3 height for both lists.... but perhaps we could come up with an option will a little less in the top info space and the left list full height....

razrsharpe... sorry to be posting Gemstone propaganda on your thread

k

I do use gemstone but TVExplorer is used for TV.

The ability to pick a show, scroll to the right and click on the season we want and play the entire season puts TVExplorer above the rest. In general the family and I do a lot of season type playlists. SageTV doesn't sort as cleanly and doesn't automatically make playlists all on one screen without additional navigation or windows.
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 12-12-2012, 04:29 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
jorton pointed me here for older versions of Phoenix. I'm guessing that you just need to unzip the files into the proper place in the Sage directories on both the server and client. Obviously, backup your directory first!
unzipping older versions didnt' change anything for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 12-12-2012, 05:04 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
unzipping older versions didnt' change anything for some reason.
Rolling back a phoenix api update is simply a means of extracting the phoenix.jar to the JARs area, then delete your SageTVHOME/Phoenix/userdata/cache/ area, and then restart sagetv.
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 12-12-2012, 07:56 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Wish we had multiquote here, but that'll never happen. So, sorry for the multiple posts about to be dropped.
Maybe I'm wrong here but isn't this the multi quote you want? What I use to quote multiple people anyway. Just select all posts with that icon then hit the quote button when I'm done selecting and start entering text.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Multi quote icon.jpg (1.1 KB, 310 views)
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 12-12-2012, 07:58 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
guess if i ever get around to releasing my latest dev version I'm gonna have to put back the variable height left side... (right now its fixed full height)... that way i dont loose my biggest champion
That would be awesome.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 12-12-2012, 08:39 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
You actually can disable the banners but it is not where you would think it is. It took me a while to find the exact setting (been so stable haven't touched configuration menu in at least a year).

Go to TV Explorer Settings -> Browser -> Group style

More than likely you are set to "Left". Change this to "Left No Banner" and that will give you no banners.
I knew it was somewhere... thanks for finding it for everyone
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #211  
Old 12-12-2012, 09:00 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Maybe I'm wrong here but isn't this the multi quote you want? What I use to quote multiple people anyway. Just select all posts with that icon then hit the quote button when I'm done selecting and start entering text.
Wow... can't believe I didn't see that. Thanks for jabbing it into my eyes. I won't soon forget its location now.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 12-12-2012, 12:06 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Wow... can't believe I didn't see that. Thanks for jabbing it into my eyes. I won't soon forget its location now.
Didn't know it was possible myself until someone pointed it out to me. I just wish multi quote was available on more sites I visit - probably are I just don't know where it is
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 12-12-2012, 02:40 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Rolling back a phoenix api update is simply a means of extracting the phoenix.jar to the JARs area, then delete your SageTVHOME/Phoenix/userdata/cache/ area, and then restart sagetv.
That did the trick
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 12-19-2012, 10:37 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
I just uploaded an updated version that fixes the caching bug. It's been crazy here lately so didn't get to it last weekend like I thought I would but I finally found some time tonight to work on it.

I also added an enhancement that I've gotten a couple requests for (#38 - Allow different sorting options for the "Movie" group). To apply a different "Movie" group sorting option head to TVE Options -> Group -> Movies Group Sort Style.

Let me know if you have any questions or if something doesn't work right.

I would delete the TVE cache folders in ..\userdata\Phoenix\cache\imagetrans to make sure TVE is forced to recache the banners and posters

Code:
1.05.05 12/19/2012
-Fix bug introduced by phoenix changing cached images from png to jpq (banners and posters not showing)
-#38 - Enhancement - Allow "movie" group seperate sorting option
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 12-20-2012, 02:10 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Updated to latest phoenix and then to yours. so far so good.
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 12-20-2012, 07:20 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Did a quick update and checked out the results on a HD300 and a HD200 and all looks good so far. Off to work for now, but will certainly be playing with it after work tonight.

Thanks for the quick turnaround. The text only banners weren't much fun at all!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 12-20-2012, 02:39 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
Did a quick update and checked out the results on a HD300 and a HD200 and all looks good so far. Off to work for now, but will certainly be playing with it after work tonight.

Thanks for the quick turnaround. The text only banners weren't much fun at all!
This thread made me smile I remember arguing with Razor to put those banners in there during early development of course those were the sagetv 6 days and before fanart was very prevalent in sagetv...oh the good times
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 01-04-2013, 09:48 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
A new version is in the repository that may fix a potential UI hang when returning to TVE after stopping playback. This change is in response to this thread, specifically the logs posted by skirge01 showing the UI hang while gathering the list of scheduled recordings after stopping playback. On my test setup i see a UI hang of 750ms in the same place (skirge reporting 10000-15000 ms hangs). With this change there is no UI hang returning TVE after playback stop on my setup.

Code:
1.05.06 01/04/2013
-Fix possible UI hang when returning to TVE after stopping playback. (It may hang on getting the list of scheduled recordings.  The list of scheduled recordings will only be generated when displaying the scheduled recordings view.)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 01-04-2013, 09:49 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
This thread made me smile I remember arguing with Razor to put those banners in there during early development of course those were the sagetv 6 days and before fanart was very prevalent in sagetv...oh the good times
you were right all those years ago
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 01-06-2013, 09:28 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Razr, I'm not sure if this issue was there before you made the change for sorting the movies separately from TV, but I noticed it now. It would appear that it's not following the "ignore in/definite articles" flag. At least, it's not doing it for movies starting with "The". After "Supercarrier", I have "The Andromeda Strain", followed by a ton of movies beginning with "The", all in alphabetical order. Then, after "The World is Not Enough", I have "Time After Time". I looked through my list again and also noticed that "A Christmas Story" was listed under "A", rather than "C", so it's not isolated to "The".

EDIT: I also just realized that imported movies aren't showing in the movie grouping. Has it always been that way? Now that it (mostly ) sorts alphabetically, we were starting to use that over the Videos screen for imported movies.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7

Last edited by Skirge01; 01-06-2013 at 09:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EXETuner Plugin with Sage7 Graygeek Hardware Support 13 05-08-2011 10:52 AM
STV Import: TVExplorer for SageMC razrsharpe SageMC Custom Interface 704 01-23-2011 01:36 PM
tvexplorer availability Hunter69 SageTV v7 Customizations 6 05-21-2010 08:03 AM
STV Import: TVExplorer for SageMC new version notification Thread razrsharpe Customization Announcements 3 03-06-2010 07:45 PM
STV Import: TVExplorer for the Default STV tmiranda Customization Announcements 0 02-15-2010 06:14 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.