SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 12-24-2015, 12:06 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
I installed OpenDCT, Win7 32bit.

Opened Sage.Properties, changed the network tuner discover to true.

Started SageTV.

When I start the OpenDCT service, it says OpenDCT service was launched, but failed to start.

What am I missing?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 12-24-2015, 07:51 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
I installed OpenDCT, Win7 32bit.

Opened Sage.Properties, changed the network tuner discover to true.

Started SageTV.

When I start the OpenDCT service, it says OpenDCT service was launched, but failed to start.

What am I missing?
The most common cause so far is having a Java version older than 1.7 installed. The second most common is more than one version of Java installed. If you have the 64-bit version of Java installed, you might save yourself some hassle by just installing the 64-bit version of OpenDCT. Otherwise you would need to tell JSW exactly what Java binary to use. If these suggestions don't help, please post your wrapper.log file so we can take a look at what's failing.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 12-24-2015, 12:32 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The most common cause so far is having a Java version older than 1.7 installed.
That was it. I updated to 1.8 and it starts no problem. Everything working so far. No artifacts like I was getting with PrimeNetEncoder and no CPU pegging like with SageDCT. Hopefully, this is the software solution for cable card network encoders.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 12-24-2015, 01:55 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
That was it. I updated to 1.8 and it starts no problem. Everything working so far. No artifacts like I was getting with PrimeNetEncoder and no CPU pegging like with SageDCT. Hopefully, this is the software solution for cable card network encoders.
Just be advised that JAVA 1.8 doesn't play well with some plugins for Sage (mostly stuff that uses Jetty). JAVA 1.7 seems to be the safest / most-compatible version for use with Sage right now.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 12-24-2015, 02:54 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Just be advised that JAVA 1.8 doesn't play well with some plugins for Sage (mostly stuff that uses Jetty). JAVA 1.7 seems to be the safest / most-compatible version for use with Sage right now.
Thanks, will downgrade.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 12-24-2015, 09:41 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,536
That's actually the reason why we are using 1.7 as the minimum right now instead of 1.8. That will be changing in the not too distant future when the web interface is completed since the latest Jetty requires 1.8.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 12-24-2015, 09:56 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
Thanks, will downgrade.
I wouldn't downgrade if it's working for you (you may not be using any of the plugins that are affected). Just keep it in mind in case you run into problems.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 12-25-2015, 10:01 AM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 164
Any words of wisdom on changing over from PNE to OpenDCT? I would like to keep my current line up with PNE, and so, was just wondering if others have made the conversion, what they did, and how it's going. I have one channel (PSCP) that is constantly causing me recording faults at the beginning, and I wanted to check if this would fix the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 12-26-2015, 01:25 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpaulus View Post
Any words of wisdom on changing over from PNE to OpenDCT? I would like to keep my current line up with PNE, and so, was just wondering if others have made the conversion, what they did, and how it's going. I have one channel (PSCP) that is constantly causing me recording faults at the beginning, and I wanted to check if this would fix the issue.
Just back up your wiz.bin and sage.properties files and you should be able to test it out and revert back to PNE if needed. Like others have said, OpenDCT is much simpler to set uo. Make sure you have Java 1.7 and you are good to go.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 12-26-2015, 01:52 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 353
Setup OpenDCT today and it seems to be working OK.

I did have an issue with an older (1.6) version of Java.
Installing Java 7.80 resolved that issue.

I am running SageTV under Win7 Pro in a (2012 Hyper-V core) VM.

I am sharing a Ceton InfiniTV ETH6 between Sage and WMC. Sage gets 4 (1-4) tuners and WMC gets 2 (5-6) tuners.

I have read the readme, but I still don't grasp what I need to do to exclude tuners 5 & 6 from OpenDCT & Sage. The more I re-read the readme, I get a bit closer but I am still not quite there yet. For now, similar to NYPlayer, I just didn't configure tuners 5 & 6 in SageTV (although Sage does see them).

I am also curious if it is possible to rename the tuners (at least in Sage). The long tuner names over run the "parallel recordings schedule" screen and make it difficult to know which tuner is actually going to be used for a recording.

And thanks to all involved in the development and testing of OpenDCT.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 12-26-2015, 02:29 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
Just back up your wiz.bin and sage.properties files and you should be able to test it out and revert back to PNE if needed. Like others have said, OpenDCT is much simpler to set uo. Make sure you have Java 1.7 and you are good to go.
Just wanted to add that I found that I didn't need to remove the PrimeNetEncoder tuners until after I setup OpenDCT (in fact I haven't deleted them yet). The benefit is that you can just copy an existing lineup when you add the OpenDCT tuners.

I disabled my PrimeNetEncoder startup batch file and restarted my server to make sure it wasn't running when I installed OpenDCT. Not sure if that was necessary - but it worked.

OpenDCT has been running great for 2 weeks now. I had one halt in the first couple of days, but none since after 100's of recordings. Fewer artifacts too.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 12-26-2015, 03:49 PM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
Just back up your wiz.bin and sage.properties files and you should be able to test it out and revert back to PNE if needed. Like others have said, OpenDCT is much simpler to set uo. Make sure you have Java 1.7 and you are good to go.
You were absolutely correct, OpenDCT was easier to set up. Now, time will tell if I still get those same issues on the FCS channels.

You know one thing that would be slicker than snot??

It would be the greatest if OpenDCT could query the Prime device and determine which channels are clear, or even, which channels are available, and automatically disable any channels in the current lineup that are not handled by the device. My comcast listing for my HDPVR and my Prime are slightly different, and it's kind of odd, in that, not all Premium/Subscription channels are blocked, and not all normal cable channels are unblocked, so if the device could at least get me started on what it knows about, that would be most fantabulous.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 12-26-2015, 06:09 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
I have read the readme, but I still don't grasp what I need to do to exclude tuners 5 & 6 from OpenDCT & Sage. The more I re-read the readme, I get a bit closer but I am still not quite there yet. For now, similar to NYPlayer, I just didn't configure tuners 5 & 6 in SageTV (although Sage does see them).

I am also curious if it is possible to rename the tuners (at least in Sage). The long tuner names over run the "parallel recordings schedule" screen and make it difficult to know which tuner is actually going to be used for a recording.
Excluding tuners involves basically just copying what you see in sagetv.device.<unique_id>.device_name in a comma separated list under sagetv.device.global.ignore_devices_csv. For example:
sagetv.device.global.ignore_devices_csv=DCT-Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-92-e6) Tuner 5,DCT-Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-92-e6) Tuner 6

Renaming them is as easy as changing the value of sagetv.device.<unique_id>.device_name. Bill asked for this one early on. We know it works well. The names cannot be the same for any tuner. If you change this value, you will need to have the tuner re-detected by SageTV since it doesn't know they changed and will think they are new network encoders.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpaulus View Post
You know one thing that would be slicker than snot??

It would be the greatest if OpenDCT could query the Prime device and determine which channels are clear, or even, which channels are available, and automatically disable any channels in the current lineup that are not handled by the device. My comcast listing for my HDPVR and my Prime are slightly different, and it's kind of odd, in that, not all Premium/Subscription channels are blocked, and not all normal cable channels are unblocked, so if the device could at least get me started on what it knows about, that would be most fantabulous.
OpenDCT actually does query the prime for channels from the last channel scan done by the prime. The only thing it doesn't do in the current version, but already does in the next minor version optionally is mark those channels as enabled by default (because from what I understand, all channels on that list are not protected and are tunable). There is a problem on the SageTV side of things however. It will only ask for no more than 159 channels if you perform a channel scan.

Visibility of these features is the reason I am working on a web interface. There is a lot of functionality you wouldn't even know about just because it's not easy to see just from looking at the properties. For example, channel scanning already exists and it will use all available tuners with the same lineup to perform the scan. It's an offline scan in that if the tuner is needed, it will just stop using it for the scan until SageTV stops using it again. This feature is experimental and the results can be returned by doing a channel scan in SageTV. The scan interval is one week, but can be changed. Enabling this feature if you want to see it run involves changing the value of sagetv.device.parent.<unique_id>.offline_scan to true. Some settings are lumped into "parent" groupings for convenience since otherwise you would need to change up to 6 places to enable/change the property for the entire capture device. The scan should start after about 1 minute and take less than 20 minutes. Maybe someday we'll add an option to link the results directly with SageTV (probably via sagex) without actually needing to do a channel scan, but it will be a while before we get there since I'm currently putting all of my resources into critical fixes and the web interface.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 12-26-2015 at 06:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 12-26-2015, 06:45 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Excluding tuners involves basically just copying what you see in sagetv.device.<unique_id>.device_name in a comma separated list under sagetv.device.global.ignore_devices_csv. For example:
sagetv.device.global.ignore_devices_csv=DCT-Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-92-e6) Tuner 5,DCT-Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-92-e6) Tuner 6

Renaming them is as easy as changing the value of sagetv.device.<unique_id>.device_name. Bill asked for this one early on. We know it works well. The names cannot be the same for any tuner. If you change this value, you will need to have the tuner re-detected by SageTV since it doesn't know they changed and will think they are new network encoders.
I did try that for excluding the tuners and no Tuners showed up in Sage. After removing the tuner names ( IIRC- I removed the "Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-92-e6)" portion) from sagetv.device.global.ignore_devices_csv= the tuners showed up in Sage. I will try it again.
It could be that the exclusion is working but I was expecting something different.

I re-read the forum post and saw the entry about renaming the tuners. I have been able to successfully rename tuners. I was able to rename the tuners in OpenDCT.properties and then I made sure the tuner had the same name in the Sage.properties file.

======================================================================
I renamed tuners 5 & 6 and added the new names to the sagetv.device.global.ignore_devices_csv= line (DCT5,DCT6).
I also removed the MMC/Encoder lines for tuners 5 & 6 from the Sage.properties files (network discovery is still set to true).
After restarting services and starting Sage, tuners 5 & 6 no longer show up as tuners that can be configured. I also checked the Sage.properties and there are no entries for tuners 5 & 6 (but you already knew that )

I am seeing the tuners show up in sage as <tuner> on 127.0.0.1 but things are working. I just don't know which NIC is being used to record with ( I am using 10.0.3.51 & .52) The override line is set to 10.0.3.51 (using the OpenDCT config). I have been having my clients use .51 and recordings done on .52. But things are working and I can always swap how the NICs are used.
(yes, I have tried changing the override line to 10.0.3.52 but the Sage would get No Signal until I changed it back to .51)
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 12-26-2015 at 07:24 PM. Reason: update after original posting
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 12-27-2015, 08:20 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,536
The reason you see 127.0.0.1 in SageTV is because OpenDCT detects that SageTV reached out to it on the same computer and it automatically uses the loopback interface for communication if that happens. That doesn't influence how OpenDCT talks to the capture devices when tuning.

Once SageTV has seen any network encoder once, you need to remove it manually from Sage.properties. As far as I know they will not go away on their own, but I can tell you that OpenDCT isn't sending them anymore when SageTV asked it what capture devices it has available.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 12-27-2015 at 08:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 12-27-2015, 10:50 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
OpenDCT has been running great for 2 weeks now. I had one halt in the first couple of days, but none since after 100's of recordings. Fewer artifacts too.
Well, looks like I jinxed myself. Had another halt last night...

Any thoughts on how I can troubleshoot my setup to determine where the halt is coming from? I was getting lots of them with PNE and only have 2 so far with OpenDCT over the last couple of weeks. A big improvement, but I'd like to eliminate them entirely if possible.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 12-27-2015, 11:04 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Well, looks like I jinxed myself. Had another halt last night...

Any thoughts on how I can troubleshoot my setup to determine where the halt is coming from? I was getting lots of them with PNE and only have 2 so far with OpenDCT over the last couple of weeks. A big improvement, but I'd like to eliminate them entirely if possible.

-uberpixel
Are you using forced tuner locking? That way if something is using the tuner SageTV will take it by brute force.

hdhr.always_force_lockkey=true
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 12-27-2015, 11:15 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Are you using forced tuner locking? That way if something is using the tuner SageTV will take it by brute force.

hdhr.always_force_lockkey=true
SageTV is the only thing accessing my HDHR Prime tuners - wouldn't it be safe to assume that I don't need to lock the tuners in this case? With no other applications requesting access to them is there any benefit to locking the tuners?

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 12-27-2015, 11:30 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
SageTV is the only thing accessing my HDHR Prime tuners - wouldn't it be safe to assume that I don't need to lock the tuners in this case? With no other applications requesting access to them is there any benefit to locking the tuners?

-uberpixel
Never say Never anyone that has Network access can use the tuners any DLNA capable device can access the tuners. Opendct locks the tuners when recording by default... what I am talking about is if anything somehow is using a tuner and SageTV needs it .. SageTV will force unlock it and take control. Other wise you would get a halt detected.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 12-27-2015 at 11:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 12-27-2015, 12:17 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Never say Never anyone that has Network access can use the tuners any DLNA capable device can access the tuners. Opendct locks the tuners when recording by default... what I am talking about is if anything somehow is using a tuner and SageTV needs it .. SageTV will force unlock it and take control. Other wise you would get a halt detected.
Okay. I'll give it a try. I do have several devices that interact in the DLNA realm. I'll eliminate that variable and see if it improves.

Thanks,
-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.