SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01-27-2016, 07:20 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I have not reviewed the servicecontrol code, but its the installer that creates the service set as manual, and the servicecontrol app modifies the settings of the service. Not certain if it would create the service if it did not exist.

Either way, it could be modified to likely adjust the calling commandline.
Yeah, the code to change the commandline should be almost identical to the code that's already in there to change the user.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-27-2016, 01:52 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I will give the manifest solution a shot tomorrow and report back. It mimics what works in v7 so it may be the best short term solution.
I updated the manifest appropriately and this resolved the issue. Sage immediately on next run created the default entry in the right place in the registry under v9.

I did this for the client and server.....question is do I need to do it for the Placeshifter launcher as well... I assume yes as it needs java so likely reads the registry as well.

k
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-28-2016, 02:41 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I updated the manifest appropriately and this resolved the issue. Sage immediately on next run created the default entry in the right place in the registry under v9.

I did this for the client and server.....question is do I need to do it for the Placeshifter launcher as well... I assume yes as it needs java so likely reads the registry as well.

k
I have copied a placeshifter install to a very locked down system at work and it 'just works', so I doubt it 'needs' the registry for anything.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-28-2016, 05:38 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I have copied a placeshifter install to a very locked down system at work and it 'just works', so I doubt it 'needs' the registry for anything.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-31-2016, 02:06 PM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
Quick question. Does the version on the server need to match the version on the client? I know they both need to be version 9, I mean the 9.0.3.194 or 9.0.3.220 etc...
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 01-31-2016, 03:09 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianrent View Post
Quick question. Does the version on the server need to match the version on the client? I know they both need to be version 9, I mean the 9.0.3.194 or 9.0.3.220 etc...
Both need to be any version of 9.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-31-2016, 03:12 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
One key point though....only the latest 9.0.4.224 exe's will force to run as admin and therefore have needed access to the registry. Older versions you should run as administrator.

k
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-01-2016, 04:30 AM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
One thing that I noticed about the running as administrator in the latest installer is that when restarting the computer (client), even though in the settings it is set to start up in full screen mode it does not start. Even when put in the startup folder it does not start. So I guess its a run as administrator thing in general and not SageTV specific.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 02-01-2016, 06:11 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,540
Anything that needs to run with elevated permissions will not run if it is placed in Startup or even if you place it in a similar purposed registry key (Ex. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run).
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 02-01-2016, 08:24 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianrent View Post
One thing that I noticed about the running as administrator in the latest installer is that when restarting the computer (client), even though in the settings it is set to start up in full screen mode it does not start. Even when put in the startup folder it does not start. So I guess its a run as administrator thing in general and not SageTV specific.
I found and tested a solution. Use Task Scheduler. Create a simple task to run the Client on Logon. At the end of creating the task go into the properties and check the box Run with highest privileges.

So after that, as long as the user that is logging on is an Admin then the client will launch properly.... it did in my test at least.

k
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 02-01-2016, 02:00 PM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
Thanks. I will give that a try.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-01-2016, 02:12 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I found and tested a solution. Use Task Scheduler. Create a simple task to run the Client on Logon. At the end of creating the task go into the properties and check the box Run with highest privileges.

So after that, as long as the user that is logging on is an Admin then the client will launch properly.... it did in my test at least.

k
One thing to remember is that windows scheduler defaults to “below normal”, when running tasks which is a priority of 7... you have to export the task change the priority and re-import.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-01-2016, 04:51 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,685
If I reinstall over an existing V9 system will it update the permissions properly?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 02-01-2016, 07:15 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
If I reinstall over an existing V9 system will it update the permissions properly?
Yes it should.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 02-01-2016, 08:07 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,685
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Yes it should.
Great. The good thing is that I have been using my new V9 server for some of my extenders and everyone seems happy with it. The bad thing is that means that I can't play around with the server and do something like a reinstall during normal hours.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to from an executable from an extender dvd_maniac SageTV Customizations 7 07-10-2014 05:20 AM
Transcoder executable is missing!!! joat SageTV Beta Test Software 1 04-02-2010 09:42 PM
Windows MCE 2005 or Windows XP Home? Croman SageTV Software 8 11-05-2007 03:32 PM
Windows XP MCE 2005 and Simple File Sharing to Windows XP problem perfessor101 SageTV Software 1 01-14-2007 10:52 AM
Executable Error Code Return infiniti_guy SageTV Studio 4 11-23-2005 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.