SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2016, 11:36 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Video Decoders

Using latest v9 Installer on Win10 (64 and 32-bit systems) with LAVFilters. These are low-power clients, Nvidia ION Nettops. I've done fresh installs, and with VMR9 or EVR using LAVFilters, DXVA2 (native or copy-back) I get problems like in the attached screenshot: where there is a big scene-change, large parts of the screen get blocky with only moving objects refreshing and clearing.

This doesn't happen with Microsoft DTV-DVD decoder, but that seems to be more software and these limited systems can't keep up.

If I use LAV Filters in Kodi or MPC-HC with the same settings and video, no problem.

Anyone got any ideas? HD video only btw. I've been trying to fix this for weeks, but can only solve it for clients with enough power to use the MS decoder.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg swblocking.jpg (421.7 KB, 216 views)
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2016, 01:30 PM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
Happens to me too. But I have a monster Client machine with Nvidia 960 video card 16 gigs of ram and new I7 intel processor. Its not processing or video card being not powerful enough. I cant use lav filters and I heard great things about them. I would love to get this solved as well.
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2016, 05:20 PM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
Well rickgillyon,
I guess you and I are the only ones who cant use LAV filters because of the blocking you describe.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2016, 05:30 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianrent View Post
Well rickgillyon,
I guess you and I are the only ones who cant use LAV filters because of the blocking you describe.
I'm guessing most people just use the built-in decoders or are using Linux. I've created it as a bug in Git, maybe someone will get a chance to look at it. LAVFilters are very widely used now (in Windows), so I suspect it will need fixing. Eventually.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2016, 09:00 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 433
Are you guys using the hardware decoding? (It's in the video decoder settings) I've noticed that on my machine the Intel QuickSync has the best decoding (to my eye) but the Nvidia decoder works almost as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2016, 09:07 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
Are you guys using the hardware decoding? (It's in the video decoder settings) I've noticed that on my machine the Intel QuickSync has the best decoding (to my eye) but the Nvidia decoder works almost as well.
That's only going to help if you have an Intel GPU, if not it will just be using software (latest LAV Filters 0.38 show you which hardware decoder is in use, if any). I'm using DXVA2 (copy-back).
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2016, 09:38 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
That's only going to help if you have an Intel GPU, if not it will just be using software (latest LAV Filters 0.38 show you which hardware decoder is in use, if any). I'm using DXVA2 (copy-back).
DXVA2 (copy back) I found has some problems on some PC's it is better to try DXVA2.... first. If Quicksync is not available.

Ps you do mean the latest is LAVFilters-0.68 if you are using 0.38 that is really old.

https://github.com/Nevcairiel/LAVFilters/releases
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-29-2016 at 09:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2016, 10:53 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
DXVA2 (copy back) I found has some problems on some PC's it is better to try DXVA2.... first. If Quicksync is not available.

Ps you do mean the latest is LAVFilters-0.68 if you are using 0.38 that is really old.

https://github.com/Nevcairiel/LAVFilters/releases
Sorry, yes I mean .68 - and I find copy-back and native not much different, all the PCs cope with both. Copy-back more reliable for me though.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2016, 11:30 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Decoders I tend to use are CoreAVC and nvidia platinum purevideo decoder and yes the do work with windows 10 64 bit.

Not sure if nvidia platinum purevideo decoder works well on Non-Nvidia cards but since both my pcs use Nvidia cards I really like the drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2016, 11:38 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
Decoders I tend to use are CoreAVC and nvidia platinum purevideo decoder and yes the do work with windows 10 64 bit.

Not sure if nvidia platinum purevideo decoder works well on Non-Nvidia cards but since both my pcs use Nvidia cards I really like the drivers.
Thanks, but CoreAVC is a software decoder and I don't think Purevideo has been updated in 5 years has it?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-29-2016, 02:01 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Thanks, but CoreAVC is a software decoder and I don't think Purevideo has been updated in 5 years has it?

Both still work great for me - only time I have blockiness using them are when my signal quality is low for the channels I am recording.

They still work great for me but my nvidia card may be why they the nvidia purevideo codec works so well as I am not sure.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-31-2016, 09:52 AM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
I only use software decoding because they say if you have a fast processor and plenty of ram that is the best setting. I have tried hardware decoding and had worse playback though.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-31-2016, 10:09 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianrent View Post
I only use software decoding because they say if you have a fast processor and plenty of ram that is the best setting. I have tried hardware decoding and had worse playback though.
Understood, but some of mine are nettop clients, they can't handle software decoding HD. Maybe I should start an appeal to replace 5 clients...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-31-2016, 11:34 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Understood, but some of mine are nettop clients, they can't handle software decoding HD. Maybe I should start an appeal to replace 5 clients...
Tell the 5 clients they need to upgrade Then if they get mad just yell April Fools, and walk away but if they all do decide to upgrade then it makes your life easier
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What additional decoders are being used for H.264 Video, VC1 Video, & HD Audio? Opus4 SageTV Beta Test Software 3 10-24-2010 03:01 PM
Help understanding video decoders clskier Hardware Support 7 02-25-2010 12:12 AM
Decoders to use with Sage? Jerky video bobsj2000 SageTV Software 4 10-24-2009 12:28 PM
Next Gen Video Card / Decoders bialio General Discussion 1 07-02-2007 02:02 PM
Video decoders for a newbie skenzer SageTV Software 9 03-28-2006 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.