SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2008, 06:29 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
HD200 in the UK

Hi Guys

I thought I would start a HD200 thread here to gather together people's experiences with HD200 here. I've ordered one and having not ever owned a HD100 I'm quite excited !

I see here that PAL support is expected soon :

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37296

I was also wondering about the PSU as it appears its external now. I assume I just need to stick an adapter on it ?

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2008, 07:13 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
I was also wondering about the PSU as it appears its external now. I assume I just need to stick an adapter on it ?

Tim
I was thinking the same thing but I assumed as the HD100 was compatible with UK voltages then the HD200 would be the same. I guess we'll find out next week sometime.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2008, 08:16 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
I bought my hd100 from tranquil. It came ready to work in the uk. Not sure they will be stocking the new one as they fell out a bit with sage after they couldn't supply hd100's.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2008, 01:16 AM
Bacon2002 Bacon2002 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 267
Hi,

I ordered an HD200 on the 1st Dec, currently I have a couple of HD100's and a couple of MVP's.

The HD200 came as a bit of a surprise for me but I think it looks good, I will be interested to see what happens to development on the HD100 and what elements of the new HD200 firmware/menu options they will be able to add to the HD100.

David
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2008, 09:19 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Just got my tracking number so hopefully it will arrive next week sometime, unless customs take ages again like they did for my HD100.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2008, 09:24 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Did you look at the unboxing photos?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37362

The PSU is 12V 2A - of a block format and has 2 US pins built in.

I'm guessing we could use either an adaptor or use a seperate PSU.

At work I've just found a small 12V 2A PSU from an external CD writer - I'm just hoping that the connector on the end fits.

Last edited by doc; 12-04-2008 at 09:30 AM. Reason: added URL
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2008, 09:52 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
I cant really make out what type of connection it is and their also doesnt seem to be a power lead in the screenshot only a psu. I would assume its going to be a standard IEC lead (same as pc) or a 2 pin connection (same as a radio/cd/tape) so it shouldnt be a massive problem.

If the pins are built onto the psu then all your'll need is a travel socket or shaver socket.

If that fails you could cut off a lead from another appliance, solder the lead to the psu connections and wrap it in tape (only joking)
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 12-04-2008 at 09:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2008, 10:03 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
If you click on the download link at the top of the pic, you can download the original and then zoom in. There isn't a lead that goes to the block, there are 2 pins on it that stick out that push directly in to a US power socket.

It takes a fair amount of zooming in to see it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2008, 10:12 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by doc View Post
There isn't a lead that goes to the block, there are 2 pins on it that stick out that push directly in to a US power socket.
Should be ok to use a shaver or travel socket then, a little more expense as I dont have any laying around, but nothing major.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-05-2008, 04:51 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
So it looks like it's a 110V US only power supply. Sage are happy to sell outside the US so they could have spent the extra 1-2$ for an auto-sensing 110/240V power supply with a separate power cord.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-05-2008, 04:55 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Oh, thats not good news. Where have you got this Info from?


I thought it would have been dual voltage
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-05-2008, 05:08 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Don't panic, I'm sure it says 110-240 when you zoom in, but its very hard to tell with the plastic bag over it.

It would have been nice for the block to have a standard kettle socket on it, or even a small 2 pin socket like some printers - like this one below

http://www.12vadapters.com/adapter/p.../3-amp-3a.html

or

http://www.sunpower-uk.com/product/S...-U/default.htm

I'm sure they can be picked up cheaply on the web if you can't get an adaptor to fit.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-05-2008, 07:36 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCE-Refugee View Post
So it looks like it's a 110V US only power supply. Sage are happy to sell outside the US so they could have spent the extra 1-2$ for an auto-sensing 110/240V power supply with a separate power cord.
Quote:
Originally Posted by doc View Post
Don't panic, I'm sure it says 110-240 when you zoom in, but its very hard to tell with the plastic bag over it.
Exactly -- don't make assumptions if you can't see the item yourself.

Not being in England, I'm guessing you would just need a plug converter. The transformer says:

Input: "AC 100-240V 50/60Hz 0.6A"
Output: "DC 12V 2A"

I can't describe the plug that goes into the HD200, so if you would rather use a replacement power supply, you'll need to wait & see that connection yourself.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-05-2008, 08:44 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Sweet, Thanks Andy

Just need an adaptor then. Happy times
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-06-2008, 01:51 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
If the transformer really is dual voltage & autoswitching then I am pleased. However these wall bugs with the plug built into the transformer box are in my experience always single standard. After all what is the point of having a dual voltage device with a US plug that will only ever get 110V from a US socket?

The best design of wall bug is those like Apple makes that have interchangeable plugs that slot onto the transformer box.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-09-2008, 08:02 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Has anybody got theirs yet? Mine left the states on 3 Dec and has been stuck in customs ever since.

It looks like they've finally cottoned on to my ploy of sending it to an RAF base to avoid the import tax
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-09-2008, 08:30 AM
willplaice willplaice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 83
mine show as hitting heathrow on Sunday... nothin further yet...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-09-2008, 09:17 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by willplaice View Post
mine show as hitting heathrow on Sunday... nothin further yet...
Mine also arrived Sunday but its now stuck at Awaiting Customs Charging
Last time when I ordered my HD100 it also got stuck at customs and took a further 4 days to pass through and that was without the christmas post so who knows how long it will take now!!
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 12-09-2008 at 09:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-10-2008, 08:35 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Yay some good news, well sort of

10-12-2008 08:08 International Hub RELEASED WITH CHARGES
10-12-2008 09:35 International Hub En route to delivery depot
10-12-2008 13:40 National Hub Sorted in hub

Should be here tomorrow, or at least I'll be able to go and pick it up
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-10-2008, 08:44 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Status: Held

10-12-2008 06:31 Welwyn Garden City Depot Awaiting payment of charges
10-12-2008 05:49 Welwyn Garden City Depot Arrived at delivery depot
10-12-2008 01:50 National Hub Sorted in hub
09-12-2008 17:47 International Hub RELEASED WITH CHARGES
07-12-2008 18:56 International Hub AWAITING CUSTOMS CHARGING
07-12-2008 18:56 International Hub AWAITING CUSTOMS CHARGES
07-12-2008 18:00 International Hub Arrived in destination country

I rang Welwyn and to pay the charges you need the 14 digit reference number from the letter they send you in the post.

From what I've read they'll only release the parcel once you've paid the charges, so I'm not sat here waiting for the letter to arrive so I can pay and then wait again for the parcel.

Unless of course I'm wrong and they send the parcel and a letter out seperately, but I don't hold much hope of this. I was hoping it would be here for the weekend as I'm off to Cornwall and wanted to show it off to another Sage friend.

Last edited by doc; 12-10-2008 at 08:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV HD Extender Update Opus4 SageTV Media Extender 464 12-24-2008 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.