SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 07-09-2010, 03:55 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
How does one get a movie that is started on Netflix to start from the beginning? It seems that when I resume an already started movie from within Sage/Playon the resuming point is never where I left off. Why is that? Then on top of that there is no way to rewind back to the point where I left off.
  #102  
Old 07-09-2010, 04:02 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
How does one get a movie that is started on Netflix to start from the beginning? It seems that when I resume an already started movie from within Sage/Playon the resuming point is never where I left off. Why is that? Then on top of that there is no way to rewind back to the point where I left off.
This is an unique issue. Netflix will save your current state so when you resume playback, it plays back where you were last. This feature is great and works as expected on the PC, Wii, PS3, Xbox 360, but since Sage doesn't tell Play On that you have stopped the feed, Play On keeps streaming and it would be expected that your end place isn't the start place. This is a huge complaint on the Play On forums, but mainly not being able to tell Netflix to start the video from the beginning. It would be nice if Sage sends a command back to Play On letting them know they can stop sending the feed.

Anyone have any ideas on getting that to work?
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
  #103  
Old 07-09-2010, 04:25 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Ok, I got it to reset for me. Not exactly sure what did it for me since I did a bunch of things simultaneously or if the combination mattered…

- In PlayOn>General Settings I unchecked Always process entire media file.
- Stopped playon server
- Went onto Netflix through a browser and navigated to the point in the movie where it should be
- For grins I deleted the movie from my instant queue
- Restarted my computer which launched PlayOn automatically
- Stopped PlayOn again
- Added the movie back to the instant queue via browser
- Started PlayOn
- Started movie from within Sage and it began exactly where Netflix had it

I think a bunch of this was unnecessary but thought it may be help narrow down how to restart a movie…
  #104  
Old 07-12-2010, 10:37 AM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Hi EP, do you feel that you will ever be able to work around this issue? "Can only stream to one extender (HD200/HD100) at a time (multiple full clients work fine)."

In any case, wonderful plug-in!
  #105  
Old 07-13-2010, 08:33 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 743
Hey EP, I posted this awhile ago. I am still having this problem with version 7. The log is included with the original post. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...7&postcount=80 Let me know if you need anything else to trouble shoot and what I need to do to get it working again.

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
Hi, I am having a problem since I upgraded to V.7. I am able to access Netflix, but I am not able to access anything else. I have uninstalled and reinstalled playon to see if that is the problem. I am using Playon version 2.59.3818.88. A copy of the log is attached. I do have a cache file and ran the command line you suggested: "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser.exe" /search PlayON:+1

Let me know what else I should try.

Thanks

Tim
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
  #106  
Old 07-14-2010, 01:45 AM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
Hey EP, I posted this awhile ago. I am still having this problem with version 7. The log is included with the original post. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...7&postcount=80 Let me know if you need anything else to trouble shoot and what I need to do to get it working again.

Thanks
Have you tried accessing playon on the HD200 in standalone mode? This will help you isolate whether the issue is with Playon or EP's plugin.
  #107  
Old 07-14-2010, 02:12 PM
bclenney bclenney is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 164
EP, when I upgrade my PlayOn to PlayOn Premium, will I have to do anything to see the new channels, or will your addon already handle that?
  #108  
Old 07-14-2010, 03:23 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclenney View Post
EP, when I upgrade my PlayOn to PlayOn Premium, will I have to do anything to see the new channels, or will your addon already handle that?
Just click on the PlayON button in the list and it'll bring you to a list of all of the available channels that'll always be up to date with whatever your vesion of PlayON has available.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #109  
Old 07-14-2010, 03:29 PM
bclenney bclenney is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Just click on the PlayON button in the list and it'll bring you to a list of all of the available channels that'll always be up to date with whatever your vesion of PlayON has available.
That's Great news I'm upgrading this weekend and was wondering what I was in for. Thank you very much!
  #110  
Old 07-14-2010, 03:31 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
Hey EP, I posted this awhile ago. I am still having this problem with version 7. The log is included with the original post. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...7&postcount=80 Let me know if you need anything else to trouble shoot and what I need to do to get it working again.

Thanks
It looks like for some reason you have an old Sage.Properties file in
Code:
C:/Program Files/SageTV/Sage.Properties
And my plug-in is finding that first before it sees the one in
Code:
C:/Program Files/SageTV/SageTV/Sage.Properties
Delete or rename that and you should be good.

Bad:
Code:
  + Found SageTV Dir: (C:\Program Files\SageTV)
    - SageTV Version: (SageTV V6.6.2.218)
    - STV Version   : ()
Good:
Code:
  + Found SageTV Dir: (C:/Program Files/SageTV/SageTV)
    - SageTV Version: (SageTV V7.0.11.232)
    - STV Version   : (2010061001)
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #111  
Old 07-14-2010, 03:36 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJake View Post
Hi EP, do you feel that you will ever be able to work around this issue? "Can only stream to one extender (HD200/HD100) at a time (multiple full clients work fine)."

In any case, wonderful plug-in!
Nope, I don't think i'll be able to do anything about that. The problem is that regardless of how many HD200's you have, its the server that's requesting/downloading all of the videos from a single IP address and PlayON/UPnP doesn't allow that.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #112  
Old 07-14-2010, 08:59 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 743
Thank you, I did not even know that file was there. Renamed it, and play on immediately worked!

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
It looks like for some reason you have an old Sage.Properties file in
Code:
C:/Program Files/SageTV/Sage.Properties
And my plug-in is finding that first before it sees the one in
Code:
C:/Program Files/SageTV/SageTV/Sage.Properties
Delete or rename that and you should be good.

Bad:
Code:
  + Found SageTV Dir: (C:\Program Files\SageTV)
    - SageTV Version: (SageTV V6.6.2.218)
    - STV Version   : ()
Good:
Code:
  + Found SageTV Dir: (C:/Program Files/SageTV/SageTV)
    - SageTV Version: (SageTV V7.0.11.232)
    - STV Version   : (2010061001)
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
  #113  
Old 07-17-2010, 12:14 PM
disco340 disco340 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 60
Abybody else having problems with Pandora since the most recent Playon update? I can get it to work on my PS3 but on anything Sage it says no videos found using UPNP search string.
__________________
Server: Windows 7, Intel I7 3770 3.4, 16 Gb RAM, Gigabit network
Drives: Recordings: External WD Caviar Black 2 TB SATA. DVD collection: External WD Caviar Green 2 TB SATA, Internal WD Caviar Green 2 TB, Kid's media collection: Internal WD Caviar Black 2 TB .
Software: SageTV 9 Tuners: USB-UIRT w 2 Motorola STB's w 2 C2 HD PVRs 1.5.6.1,
Clients: (3) HD200s (1 - Wireless, 2 - Wired) (4) HD300 wired
  #114  
Old 07-17-2010, 08:13 PM
RyanW RyanW is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lakeville, MN
Posts: 16
Last time I read about it, PlayOn + HD200 only supprted the top item from your Netflix Instant Queue. It also only supported pause. Has there been any progress along those lines? Streaming to my HD200 is the only reason I'm interested in PlayOn. At a minimum I'd like FF and RW to work as well as pause. I'd also really like the ability to select a specific movie from my instnat queue, rather than just taking the next one. I don't need to fully navigate Netflix.
  #115  
Old 07-17-2010, 08:19 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I have no issue picking anything in my Netflix queue. I've had up to nine movies in there. I only pause the movies so I can't comment much on the FF\REW.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
  #116  
Old 07-18-2010, 12:36 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanW View Post
At a minimum I'd like FF and RW to work as well as pause.
You can't fast-forward faster than the file is being streamed by Netflix. But if you pause for a while, you can fast-forward to the point where you catch up with the download. It's just like live TV in that respect.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanW View Post
I'd also really like the ability to select a specific movie from my instnat queue, rather than just taking the next one.
You have access to the first 50 items in your instant queue.
__________________
-- Greg
  #117  
Old 07-18-2010, 11:07 AM
disco340 disco340 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by disco340 View Post
Abybody else having problems with Pandora since the most recent Playon update? I can get it to work on my PS3 but on anything Sage it says no videos found using UPNP search string.
If anyones interested I figured it out. Playon removed the "Beta" from the path. I just removed it from the Pandora properties file and it works fine now.
__________________
Server: Windows 7, Intel I7 3770 3.4, 16 Gb RAM, Gigabit network
Drives: Recordings: External WD Caviar Black 2 TB SATA. DVD collection: External WD Caviar Green 2 TB SATA, Internal WD Caviar Green 2 TB, Kid's media collection: Internal WD Caviar Black 2 TB .
Software: SageTV 9 Tuners: USB-UIRT w 2 Motorola STB's w 2 C2 HD PVRs 1.5.6.1,
Clients: (3) HD200s (1 - Wireless, 2 - Wired) (4) HD300 wired
  #118  
Old 07-18-2010, 04:57 PM
touchstone touchstone is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 17
Has anyone come up with a solution to this Linux path separator bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bastafidli View Post
I have done little bit more troubleshooting and run the two commands from the first post manually using the 64 bit Linux version. It created the following .cache files

\UPnPBrowser..cache
.\UPnPBrowser.HDHomeRun 101A71A8.cache
.\UPnPBrowser.Linksys RVS4000 Router.cache
.\UPnPBrowser.PlayOn (vmwarexp).cache

Notice that they all start with .\ which seems like another bug from Windows world. In Java if you need to have system independent path separator you should use
System.getProperty("file.separator");
This will return \ on Windows and / on Linux.

I still cannot get past the exception in the log listed in the previous post :-(
  #119  
Old 07-20-2010, 07:38 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Is there a reason the Main Menu items for this plugin don't have unique ThisItem attributes? (They all say "xItemPlayOn".) I'm trying to write some code to activate specific menu items using GetUIComponentForVariable, but the lack of unique attributes makes it awkward.

Thanks.
__________________
-- Greg
  #120  
Old 07-21-2010, 06:15 AM
CyRex CyRex is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 297
Is anyone else having issues with videos freezing during playback, as mentioned in this post? On my system, freezes only occur within the first ~20 seconds. From the activity light on my extender, it seems that Sage just stops streaming the file (as opposed to the video being transcoded in a 'frozen' state).

When this happens, if I stop and restart playback, the video will freeze in the exact same place. As a work-around, I need to start playback of another video, stop it, then go back to the video I want to watch. Sometimes I have to repeat the process 3 or 4 times before it will work.

So, anyone else having issues like this?

-Dan
Closed Thread

Tags
hulu, netflix, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1513 06-07-2010 02:12 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.