SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2011, 07:32 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,720
Autoskip timeline popup

Is there any way to not have the timeline pop up after skipping a commercial?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2011, 07:39 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
No, that's not currently an option. I'll look at adding somethin' like that.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2011, 07:43 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,720
I'm also seeing that the play button always starts live tv rather than the hifhlighted item. What setting do I have wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2011, 08:24 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
You are actually the first person who's asked for the Play key to do something on a list item.

I think what Play currently does is starts playback of whatever you were watching last - or if media is playing it returns you to the playback screen.

So there aren't any settings you have wrong at the moment.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2011, 08:31 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Is there any way to not have the timeline pop up after skipping a commercial?
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
No, that's not currently an option. I'll look at adding somethin' like that.
I think that if you interact directly with the MediaPlayer object instead of using the SageCommand, you end up by-passing the OSD. I actually had requests to go in the opposite direction, and show the OSD more often.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2011, 10:18 AM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
You are actually the first person who's asked for the Play key to do something on a list item.

I think what Play currently does is starts playback of whatever you were watching last - or if media is playing it returns you to the playback screen.

So there aren't any settings you have wrong at the moment.
btl.
Yeah that threw us all off in the house last night. We are used to just hitting play on our TV shows and it kept playing the last movie we watched. The wife was quite pissed it was playing the wrong thing.

Any chance you guys could put in this feature request?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2011, 10:51 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
Yeah that threw us all off in the house last night. We are used to just hitting play on our TV shows and it kept playing the last movie we watched. The wife was quite pissed it was playing the wrong thing.

Any chance you guys could put in this feature request?
+1
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why doesn't this popup work? evilpenguin SageTV Studio 2 11-03-2007 03:08 PM
Popup Window-esque Bug asthepenguinfly SageTV Beta Test Software 1 12-17-2006 09:16 PM
Popup on Sage Recordings spacecadet SageTV Beta Test Software 2 11-28-2006 09:48 PM
Bug with comskip autoskip? ldavis SageTV Customizations 24 06-17-2006 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.