SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > SageTV Marketplace

Notices

SageTV Marketplace This forum is to be used to buy/sell/trade SageTV hardware and software only.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2012, 12:42 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Everything Sold - SageTV Stuff for sale.

I've got an HD300. It was working 2 months ago, but I haven't been able to get it to work since. Anyone wanna make me an offer?

Also have an HD100 for sale. It works, but doesn't work great. I'll need to plug it in and test it out to see how good or bad it works. I have NOT done the power supply fix on this particular HD100.
Both come with remotes.

****Client Licences are gone*****
Also have two client licenses. I'm moving to Boxee hardware now and don't need the client licenses anymore.
****Client Licences are gone*****

I've got 5 placeshifter licenses for sale (actually have 6, but need to keep at least one for me)

Might have more later (not much) but this lot is sold.

thanks!

Last edited by ybrew; 05-07-2012 at 09:41 AM.
  #2  
Old 04-26-2012, 01:39 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 615
Any info on the HD300? What doesn't work? No power? Or?
  #3  
Old 04-26-2012, 01:40 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
Does it boot and just not get on the network or is it not even powering up.
  #4  
Old 04-26-2012, 02:05 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
I'll plug the HD300 in again tonight to try to answer this better.

A few weeks ago it was working for me, but it'd power off after a few minutes of use, like it was overheating or something. (it worked pretty well in the winter, when it was cooler)

I lent it to a friend to have him test it out to make sure it wasn't my server, and when I got it back from him, it wasn't powering on at all. I *think* that's the current condition, but I will test it tonight and post back here later this evening.

I've had two inquiries about the licenses - those are most likely spoken for.

Regarding pricing - I'd love to get another Boxee or maybe a Roku in lieu of cash for this stuff. If anyone wanted the whole lot for a Boxee, i'd be game.
  #5  
Old 04-26-2012, 07:15 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
I tested the HD300 out. When plugged in, the blue LED in front lights up. The network lights on back light up when a network cable is plugged in. I didn't get a picture using either HDMI, component, or composite. It's not completely dead, but it certainly will require some work to bring it back to usable life. I don't have any idea how much work.

I haven't plugged in the HD100, but before I do, any interest in that?
  #6  
Old 04-27-2012, 11:32 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Client licenses are gone.

I've got 5 placeshifter licenses for sale (actually have 6, but need to keep at least one for me)

HD300 is gone. Still have 3 remaining placeshifter licenses and one HD100 (i'm gonna test it out soon)

Last edited by ybrew; 04-29-2012 at 06:53 PM.
  #7  
Old 04-30-2012, 07:58 AM
ronray ronray is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Hi. I'd like a couple of placeshifter licences but I don't seem to be able to send a private message.
  #8  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:46 AM
breunb92 breunb92 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 3
Hey ybrew, How much would you like for the HD100?
  #9  
Old 04-30-2012, 12:43 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronray View Post
Hi. I'd like a couple of placeshifter licences but I don't seem to be able to send a private message.
I still have 2 left. You can email me at sagetv at glennandyesy.com

make me an offer.

thanks!
Glenn
  #10  
Old 04-30-2012, 12:45 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by breunb92 View Post
Hey ybrew, How much would you like for the HD100?
I've got two HD100s. I've decided, at least for now, to keep one of them - then one I've replaced two caps on already.

The other one, no caps have been replaced. I don't want to suggest a price or ask for an offer yet until I am a little more sure of the condition of this box. I haven't had a chance to plug it in yet, but I work from home on Tuesdays so I will either do so tonight or definitely tomorrow morning. When I know how good (or bad) it is, I'll post an update to this thread.

thanks,
ybrew
  #11  
Old 04-30-2012, 08:42 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Ok, did some checking on my other HD100. I plugged it in and it has the classic power supply problem symptom. red slow flashing LED. This HD100 has not had any of the caps replaced. I've got a pic of what the caps look like now if anyone's interested. I think this is a fairly easy fix so I don't want to give this away. if no serious interest, I may fix it myself and repost it.

The other HD100 is in use in my family room. It works fine. I replaced two of the caps some time back. Other than those caps, it's been pretty trouble-free.
I'm trying to consolidate on boxee's though, so I'm thinking of selling this one too.

thanks
ybrew
  #12  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:06 PM
ronray ronray is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybrew View Post
I still have 2 left. You can email me at sagetv at glennandyesy.com

make me an offer.

thanks!
Glenn
Sorry - I'm being dumb. Can't work out your address. Could you PM me so I can reply? Or email bradypjames@gmail.com?
  #13  
Old 05-01-2012, 01:19 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
almost out of everything. I shipped out my HD300 today. Still have 2 HD100s (1 great, 1 needing the power supply fix) and 2 placeshifter licenses.

thanks all!
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What HTPC/SageTV Stuff Did You Get for Christmas? Clift The SageTV Community 21 12-31-2009 12:19 PM
BTV & SageTV - I'm making the switch but want to finish up watching old BTV stuff Savage1701 SageTV Software 5 07-24-2009 10:52 AM
FIXED: SageTV 6.5.1 breaks stuff TBacker SageMC Custom Interface 0 11-15-2008 06:13 PM
SageTV Mpeg-2 AV Decoders-Good Stuff! skyeclad SageTV Software 2 03-17-2008 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.