SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2012, 08:05 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
SageTV Service stopping constantly

I don't use sage too much anymore, but I still have the server running and still can record over the air.

Hadn't checked the box in a few weeks and went to use it on Friday and the SageTV Service would die after a minute or two.

Nothing in the logs. 100% repeatable. Stopped all other unnecessary services.
Rebooted. Etc. No luck anywhere and nothing in the logs to say why it stopped.

I was able to fix it by using system restore.

Just curious if anyone else has seen something like this. I'm wondering if it might've been a windows update. It's all good now though.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2012, 08:14 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
This is usually caused by having autoupdate enabled for Java. Sage doesn't get shutdown so the update doesn't install all the new files. Turn off autoupdate for java and update only when ALL of the SageTV services have been shutdown and processes terminated.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2012, 09:28 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
This is usually caused by having autoupdate enabled for Java. Sage doesn't get shutdown so the update doesn't install all the new files. Turn off autoupdate for java and update only when ALL of the SageTV services have been shutdown and processes terminated.

Gerry
Yeah, I've run into Java update issues before. It was really bad when I relied on Sage for everything and it happened.

But check for updates automatically isn't checked now.
And Notify Me: Before downloading is selected.

So it's not a Java thing.

When I had the java issue before, sage wouldn't even start. Here, it was starting, but failing everytime within a minute or two.

FWIW, i'm running Java 6, Update 29. I probably ought to update. The last time it checked for updates was Oct 31, 2011. (I'm not sure what was selected before doing the system restore - but I didn't change any settings after running system restore)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2012, 09:33 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
I'm gonna update Java now. But - first I'm creating a restore point labeled "Sage Working - Java 6.29"

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2012, 09:40 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybrew View Post
I'm gonna update Java now. But - first I'm creating a restore point labeled "Sage Working - Java 6.29"

Why would you want to update Java ? If it is working?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2012, 09:45 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
I've got a few other things on this box. I'm not sure everything that relies on Java, but I've got plex running as well as Serviio and a couple of other things.

So I want to keep Java current.

But - I get what you're saying - and that's why I created a restore point before doing anything.
I've now got Java 5 Update 5 running. Sage Service is up and running and everything else appears to be as well. In a couple of days if everything stays good, I'll create another system restore point for this build of Java. And I'll likely go another 6 or more months before upgrading it again.

Last edited by ybrew; 07-30-2012 at 09:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2012, 10:45 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybrew View Post
I've got a few other things on this box. I'm not sure everything that relies on Java, but I've got plex running as well as Serviio and a couple of other things.

So I want to keep Java current.

But - I get what you're saying - and that's why I created a restore point before doing anything.
I've now got Java 5 Update 5 running. Sage Service is up and running and everything else appears to be as well. In a couple of days if everything stays good, I'll create another system restore point for this build of Java. And I'll likely go another 6 or more months before upgrading it again.
You meant Java 7 update 5 - correct?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-30-2012, 10:46 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
OOPs - yeah. Java 7.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHS Sage Service Keeps Stopping Sector7g SageTV Software 25 04-14-2012 04:31 PM
Starting/Stopping SageTV Service Via Command Line PeteCress SageTV Software 2 01-03-2011 12:30 PM
Need help please!! Sage service constantly crashes when HD-PVR is installed popechild SageTV Beta Test Software 7 08-09-2008 08:57 AM
SageTV 3.07 constantly recording etrigan63 SageTV Beta Test Software 24 10-21-2005 09:52 AM
Service stopping suspend to ram silkshadow SageTV Software 1 09-22-2005 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.