SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2013, 03:58 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
Harmony Remotes Being Discontinued?

Looks like Logitech might be discontinuing production of their Harmony remotes. Time to buy a backup?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2013, 04:01 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
Looks like Logitech might be discontinuing production of their Harmony remotes. Time to buy a backup?
Argh. The worst part about this is that if they shut down their backend for the configuration tool, many (all?) existing harmony's will be locked into whatever configuration they currently have..

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2013, 04:03 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
Argh. The worst part about this is that if they shut down their backend for the configuration tool, many (all?) existing harmony's will be locked into whatever configuration they currently have..

Drew
Crap, I forgot about that. So maybe buying a backup is a bad idea.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2013, 05:12 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,099
I guess my myharmony will go away. .. no way to set remotes in the future if this happens. Good thing I went with universal WR7 remotes a while ago and my harmony has been gathering dust.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2013, 05:15 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
What are the alternatives to the Harmony remotes? Looking around, there doesn't seem to be a popular alternative. It looks like Philips has a line of similar remotes, such as this one.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2013, 07:28 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
PC Clients win again.. :-) With Girder, and a USB-UIRT, I can use any remote I can find for any remote.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2013, 07:36 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
This is disappointing to hear, although I kind of suspect Logitech will find a buyer for the Harmony line. It seems like there must be a market there. Almost everyone I know with a moderate to high-end universal remote has a Harmony.

Like Evil_Attorney, I'm wondering what the alternatives are. The big draw to Harmony remotes was the stateful activity-based macros. Turning on my TV, AVR, and Sage box, and setting things to the inputs, only takes one click. Switching from the Sage box to the Roku only takes one click. I don't know what other remote could duplicate that functionality.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2013, 07:36 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I guess my myharmony will go away. .. no way to set remotes in the future if this happens. Good thing I went with universal WR7 remotes a while ago and my harmony has been gathering dust.
Hopefully somebody will hack the setup. There is already concordance, which you can use to save/restore the remote configuration (but not edit it). Once myharmony goes away, I hope somebody figures out the configuration format..

I looked at the WR7 (and the URC-R40) and they sound primitive compared to the Harmony. How well do they work? Can you customize buttons (like swap ffwd & skip)?

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2013, 07:45 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I currently, and have for 8 years, use a Home Theater Master MX-500. It is a learning remote that is completely programmable from just the built-in LCD display. It's not as 'easy' as a harmony to set up, but it can be made to work with anything IR based. It supports some macro functionality, and has multi-pages of menus possible. I don't use most of it's 'features', but I find it has a great layout for use with sage (or any HTPC setup for that matter).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2013, 08:44 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 624
I control just about all of my setups with cheap, JP1-enabled remotes. I just received two today (for $20 each) and uploaded the configuration for my media room. There's a bit of a learning curve, and hardware acquisition required, but the flexibility and functionality cannot be beat ...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-24-2013, 09:01 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Well again, for me it comes down to duplicating the stateful, activity-based macros that you can create with the Harmony remotes. I know a lot of people here rave about the URC remotes, but I could never get a straight answer on whether or not I could (reasonably easily) reproduce that functionality with those remotes.

Basically, if I have SageTV running my TV, and I want to switch to my Roku, I want the remote to know that the TV and my AVR are already on, so it shouldn't send a power toggle command (since my AVR doesn't have a discrete on command). All it needs to do is change the AVR input and return off the Sage extender.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-24-2013, 09:05 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchiso View Post
I control just about all of my setups with cheap, JP1-enabled remotes. I just received two today (for $20 each) and uploaded the configuration for my media room. There's a bit of a learning curve, and hardware acquisition required, but the flexibility and functionality cannot be beat ...
+1
I've never understood why JP1 remotes aren't more popular around here. Cheap and super powerful.

jchiso, which remotes did you get? I've been using the URC-8820s for the last few years.
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-24-2013, 09:28 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
I agree with Reggie, I need a remote that can turn on/off everything based on an activity (watch TV, xbox, bluray player, computer). Otherwise, the wife/kid/babysitters won't be able to use the TV and/or will mess my system up. The Harmony remotes were great for the non-techies of the household.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-24-2013, 11:14 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfi33 View Post
+1
I've never understood why JP1 remotes aren't more popular around here. Cheap and super powerful.

jchiso, which remotes did you get? I've been using the URC-8820s for the last few years.
I got two of the backlit Insignia remotes. I already had one backlit and two non-backlit versions of this remote.

To answer some of the questions about configurability, these remotes support macros, so you could produce startup/shutdown/activity -based setups. Just about all IR-based devices have discrete Power On and Power Off commands; even if they are not built-in to their factory remotes. There are several online communities that discover, share and post codes to use with remotes such as the JP1-enabled models described above ...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-25-2013, 03:26 AM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
Hopefully somebody will hack the setup. There is already concordance, which you can use to save/restore the remote configuration (but not edit it). Once myharmony goes away, I hope somebody figures out the configuration format..

I looked at the WR7 (and the URC-R40) and they sound primitive compared to the Harmony. How well do they work? Can you customize buttons (like swap ffwd & skip)?

Drew
Quite the opposite. You can do anything with the Universal remotes. Think of button presses or series of button presses as a macro instead of an actual button. With that logic a macro can be a single button press such as FF or multi step such as turn on TV, wait 2 sec, switch input on tv, turn on surround sound receiver, turn on sagetv. There is no limitation.

I started with the Harmony's and went up the line from the 550 to the 880 and the One and was never 100% happy until I bought a URC remote.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
I agree with Reggie, I need a remote that can turn on/off everything based on an activity (watch TV, xbox, bluray player, computer). Otherwise, the wife/kid/babysitters won't be able to use the TV and/or will mess my system up. The Harmony remotes were great for the non-techies of the household.
Take a look at the Univeral Remotes. I will warn that if you are coming from the harmony camp that they are much more difficult to setup. They aren't really meant to be sold to the end user and are meant for installers to sell to you. However, since we sagetv guys are generally pretty techie and DIY oriented this is not really an issue.

I have an MX450, at the time it was the highest in the line that did not need the installer software to program which they don't sell to end users (it can be had on ebay now). It is an RF capable remote but also will do IR which at the time no harmony remote did both. This was important to me because I didn't want an IR blaster taped to the front of the flat screen that was mounted on the wall.

To address the point about the family, once I got this all setup the wife said this was her favorite and easiest to use. I was asked to not change remotes from this one despite my urge to upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-25-2013, 09:37 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Well again, for me it comes down to duplicating the stateful, activity-based macros that you can create with the Harmony remotes. I know a lot of people here rave about the URC remotes, but I could never get a straight answer on whether or not I could (reasonably easily) reproduce that functionality with those remotes.

Basically, if I have SageTV running my TV, and I want to switch to my Roku, I want the remote to know that the TV and my AVR are already on, so it shouldn't send a power toggle command (since my AVR doesn't have a discrete on command). All it needs to do is change the AVR input and return off the Sage extender.
I can only speak for my MX-500 remote (pre-URC). But it has 10 different 'modes'. Each one gives a different set of codes per button, plus 2 pages of named buttons on the screen. Simply pressing a mode button will just put it in that mode, but longpressing that button will start a macro (that you could use for power/source functions). Same thing for System On and System Off buttons, they each fire a macro. At teh end of the macro, the remote can be left in a particular mode.

That said, because I use my sage client for just about everything, I programmed everything into a single mode, and use girder to handle my power and state controls.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-25-2013, 09:56 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
PC Clients win again.. :-) With Girder, and a USB-UIRT, I can use any remote I can find for any remote.
+1 to that. I use a dead simple WMC remote and have eventghost control everything. I push power, the projector and receiver turn on. Power again, both go off. If an input needs to be changed you select it in sage and it's changed. Simple.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-25-2013, 10:07 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
Ok, according to this article Logitech is looking to sell their Harmony division, not shut it down. That's good news.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-25-2013, 10:45 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
I started with the Harmony's and went up the line from the 550 to the 880 and the One and was never 100% happy until I bought a URC remote.
Now that's interesting. We have several non-HTPC devices connected to our primary TV and I have really liked the 550 we have. Simple to set up and use.

I'll have to file this away just in case...
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-25-2013, 11:18 AM
sumrtym sumrtym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 70
I think I smell another opportunity for Google....

Their tablet control may be nice for their fiber project, but doesn't keep you from needing multiple remotes if you have an AVR, blu-ray player, etc. They should give you a Harmony AND tablet!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remotes: Harmony seems slow... alternatives? greggerm Hardware Support 11 02-10-2009 09:40 AM
Logitech Harmony Remotes and IR Extenxders wvpolekat Hardware Support 3 01-27-2009 07:24 AM
URC VS Harmony?Harmony (Logitech) VS URC remotes? morikaweb Hardware Support 11 02-25-2008 06:54 PM
Harmony Remotes & Sage TheraEdge Hardware Support 2 11-21-2004 12:50 AM
Anyone have the Harmony remotes? falchulk General Discussion 7 07-03-2004 06:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.