SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #981  
Old 05-16-2016, 05:56 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Have you already changed version.upnp.service.configuration.http_listen_port to 0?
No, sorry I've been renaming the opendct.config files before upgrading to get any new parameters, so I run with defaults. I'll try setting this and also set error_videos_enabled=false after everything gets recorded tonight. Thanks.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #982  
Old 05-16-2016, 06:06 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
This is a copy protected URL:
So the cable company gave me bad information. How unusual

Is there a way to tell from the SiliconDust software if the channel is copy protected or not? The tech support guy I know at the cable company has worked with the HDHomeRun, I'd like to use that software to show him that it's copy protected.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #983  
Old 05-16-2016, 06:09 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
So the cable company gave me bad information. How unusual

Is there a way to tell from the SiliconDust software if the channel is copy protected or not? The tech support guy I know at the cable company has worked with the HDHomeRun, I'd like to use that software to show him that it's copy protected.
This might only be on newer firmware, but I think on the web interface for the device it should show you if you navigate to the channel lineup. Worse case, you can take a look at http://<ip_address>/lineup.xml. The copy protected channels will have a <DRM>1</DRM> element and will also have ?CONTENTPROTECTIONTYPE=DTCP1&DTCP1HOST=x.x.x.x&DTCP1PORT=8888 appended to the URL.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #984  
Old 05-16-2016, 06:33 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
This might only be on newer firmware, but I think on the web interface for the device it should show you if you navigate to the channel lineup. Worse case, you can take a look at http://<ip_address>/lineup.xml. The copy protected channels will have a <DRM>1</DRM> element and will also have ?CONTENTPROTECTIONTYPE=DTCP1&DTCP1HOST=x.x.x.x&DTCP1PORT=8888 appended to the URL.
Yup, it shows them all as DRM

I'm disappointed. If only the cable company had told me earlier they were DRMed.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #985  
Old 05-16-2016, 06:41 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
Out of curiosity, who is your cable provider?
Reply With Quote
  #986  
Old 05-16-2016, 07:05 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Out of curiosity, who is your cable provider?
Florida Fiber Networks. It's a small, rural, provider.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #987  
Old 05-17-2016, 02:32 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Florida Fiber Networks. It's a small, rural, provider.
A small network, may be your best chance to get it fixed. Just have to talk through them to try and get to the headend engineer, and they may be able to go through and set up the channel flags appropriately.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #988  
Old 05-17-2016, 04:40 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
A small network, may be your best chance to get it fixed. Just have to talk through them to try and get to the headend engineer, and they may be able to go through and set up the channel flags appropriately.
That quest starts today.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #989  
Old 05-17-2016, 12:53 PM
jmv jmv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 193
Rural is a synonym for restrictive...when frontier (a rural provider) took over Verizon FIOS in my area the cc flag hammer came down...so far Comcast has been cc safe...good luck with your quest...I haven't decided what to do when I lose my last cc free option but likely will go OTA only
Reply With Quote
  #990  
Old 05-18-2016, 06:56 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmv View Post
Rural is a synonym for restrictive...when frontier (a rural provider) took over Verizon FIOS in my area the cc flag hammer came down...so far Comcast has been cc safe...good luck with your quest...I haven't decided what to do when I lose my last cc free option but likely will go OTA only
I believe my provider actually gets its feeds from Comcast. I called them yesterday and my "go to guy" was on vacation until tomorrow. The guy I spoke to told me "All those channels are clear QAM". I then asked him to explain why my 3 TVs don't pick up the channels when I run a scan and my HDHomeRun tells me they are DRMed. He told me to call back on Thursday

I am hoping it will get fixed because the cable company has disabled some of the SD channels due to contract negotiations and has instructed their customers to use the HD channel instead (which ironically are not part of the contract negotiations). The problem is the HD channels are among the DRMed channels.

We will see. I want to avoid going down the path of capturing from a cable box.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #991  
Old 05-18-2016, 07:15 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 513
Ok, I have a semi-stupid question, as I'm checking that I'm remembering things correctly, since I can't seem to find it in an easy Google search:

OpenDCT is capable of being run on a system other than the one that SageTV is running on, correct?

I know it's not ideal, and long term I'd prefer to get them running on the same (virtual) box together, but for now, that isn't immediately possible.
Reply With Quote
  #992  
Old 05-18-2016, 03:08 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
Ok, I have a semi-stupid question, as I'm checking that I'm remembering things correctly, since I can't seem to find it in an easy Google search:

OpenDCT is capable of being run on a system other than the one that SageTV is running on, correct?

I know it's not ideal, and long term I'd prefer to get them running on the same (virtual) box together, but for now, that isn't immediately possible.
Yes. Just make sure you either enable upload_id or make sure the paths that SageTV will use look the same on both computers and make sure you run the SageTV service as a user that has permissions to access that location.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #993  
Old 05-20-2016, 07:12 AM
oajungen oajungen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 65
I have replaced my FloppyDTV+CAM cards with Cine S2 + CAM from Digital Devices. I am having issues with the new combination as soon as I activate the CAM for the tuners from SageTV I get an error message.

Does anyone know if OpenDCT can handle the combination of Cine S2+CAM?

Will try it during the weekend myself.
Reply With Quote
  #994  
Old 05-20-2016, 09:52 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
We talked about this earlier in this thread, but has anyone had success running this on Ubuntu 16.04?

I still have my 14.04 server running, but it's getting long in the tooth, and I'm hoping to start from scratch (ideally with 16.04) in the next month or so.

I assume that Sage itself will run fine under 16.04, but I suppose I ought to try to confirm that too!
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #995  
Old 05-20-2016, 12:10 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by oajungen View Post
I have replaced my FloppyDTV+CAM cards with Cine S2 + CAM from Digital Devices. I am having issues with the new combination as soon as I activate the CAM for the tuners from SageTV I get an error message.

Does anyone know if OpenDCT can handle the combination of Cine S2+CAM?

Will try it during the weekend myself.
I'm fairly certain you will not be able to use OpenDCT for that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
We talked about this earlier in this thread, but has anyone had success running this on Ubuntu 16.04?

I still have my 14.04 server running, but it's getting long in the tooth, and I'm hoping to start from scratch (ideally with 16.04) in the next month or so.

I assume that Sage itself will run fine under 16.04, but I suppose I ought to try to confirm that too!
Somewhere in 0.4, support was added. I have installed and tested OpenDCT on 16.04; it should work ok. SageTV on the other hand might not be as simple since in 16.04, they changed the way services are loaded at startup (which is why I had to update OpenDCT).
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #996  
Old 05-20-2016, 01:02 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Somewhere in 0.4, support was added. I have installed and tested OpenDCT on 16.04; it should work ok. SageTV on the other hand might not be as simple since in 16.04, they changed the way services are loaded at startup (which is why I had to update OpenDCT).
Oh, right. I do recall that now. thanks.

my server runs about a month at a time between reboots, so having to start sage manually each time wouldn't be horrible.

maybe i'll spin up a VM and play with it a bit.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #997  
Old 05-20-2016, 02:10 PM
Toddly Toddly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If you can post your log, that will probably give me a hint about what's going on.
My halting issue has returned. All was very well for about a week or so but lately my recordings generate lots of errors. Here is the log from last evening with Fallon and Blindspot generating multiple errors during recording. Maybe you can find why this is happening.

Thank You

opendct.zip
Reply With Quote
  #998  
Old 05-20-2016, 03:54 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,535
You experienced several network connectivity problems; the connection kept randomly dropping out. There are at least 3 things pointing to this. The first one is UPnP is removing devices because it's pretty sure they no longer exist. The second one is that new files on your network share can't be created because it's inaccessible. The third one is the latest lineup information couldn't be downloaded because the HDHomeRun was completely inaccessible.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 05-20-2016 at 03:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #999  
Old 05-20-2016, 07:25 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,835
An update, for those interested.

I think the root cause of the errors I am seeing is that the cable signal to my house is crappy. I've traded emails with SiliconDust tech support (which I am very impressed with) and spoken to the tech at the cable company.

As it turns out most of the channels I get are not copy protected and OpenDCT is working very well. I need to get the signal to my house improved.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1000  
Old 05-20-2016, 10:18 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Could use a tip ... upgraded to Win10 and am having a treat getting Sage to work. I have currently reimaged everything from scratch and reinstalled Sage from scratch (v7). SageDCT could not find the HD Homerun tuners when I "scan." As a result I am on to trying OpenDCT. Everything was working well until I tried to preview the channel upon which I get a playback exception message (image attached). Any thoughts on what to try next? I have tried a number of firewall configuration items without much luck. There is nothing on the PC but a clean Win 10 install, HD Homerun setup files, SageTV, OpenDCT, Java 8.91, and Microsoft Visual C++ 2010.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Error.jpg (110.0 KB, 68 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.