SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2022, 03:08 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 436
Exo2MediaPlayer - Source error

getting this error and really slow playback (if any at all). Recently started after several years of smooth operation using the mini client client via Nvidia Shield to connect to SageTV v9.1.5.

Any suggestions?

<Admin: wasn't sure where to put this...feel free to move it>

TIA

Edit: upon further review not sure if the message begins with Exo2 or Ex02 and also, live TV via the placeshifter on PC not affected; only via Nvidia Shield
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SageTV_Error_LiveTV.JPG (32.0 KB, 43 views)
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 8_241, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender

Last edited by gilded07; 02-13-2022 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2022, 12:24 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
getting this error and really slow playback (if any at all). Recently started after several years of smooth operation using the mini client client via Nvidia Shield to connect to SageTV v9.1.5.

Any suggestions?

<Admin: wasn't sure where to put this...feel free to move it>

TIA

Edit: upon further review not sure if the message begins with Exo2 or Ex02 and also, live TV via the placeshifter on PC not affected; only via Nvidia Shield
I too started having this error with the recent updates. Amazon Firestick AND my Samsung Android S21 phone, both suffer the same error.
Switched to IJK and limited the bitrate to 2k - which seems to have worked.
No idea what's gone on with Exo though.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2022, 12:46 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I too started having this error with the recent updates. Amazon Firestick AND my Samsung Android S21 phone, both suffer the same error.
Switched to IJK and limited the bitrate to 2k - which seems to have worked.
No idea what's gone on with Exo though.
Would updating my SageTV server software fix this problem? I'm on 9.1.5 which has worked great until this problem. Edit: I also noticed some plug-ins that won't update with my current SageTV version.

What is IJK?
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 8_241, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2022, 03:41 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,388
Is this using the original Android client or the forked version?

The forked version was recently updated and it caused a bunch of playback issues. It took about a week to get a corrected version uploaded to Google and Amazon stores. However the current version should fix the problems that were introduced in the second to last version.

All this to say, make sure you are on the latest version of the Android client. It may be that you are still on the buggy version.
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2022, 04:18 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
Is this using the original Android client or the forked version?

The forked version was recently updated and it caused a bunch of playback issues. It took about a week to get a corrected version uploaded to Google and Amazon stores. However the current version should fix the problems that were introduced in the second to last version.

All this to say, make sure you are on the latest version of the Android client. It may be that you are still on the buggy version.
I'm using the app that is called SageTV Android Client in the Google Play Store and it is developed by jvl711. I'm on version 1.10.2. I don't know if this is the original or forked version (had no idea there was more than one). Just checked and still having playback problems with live TV. Is there a fix other than switching to the other playback engine, IJK?
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 8_241, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2022, 08:04 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
I'm using the app that is called SageTV Android Client in the Google Play Store and it is developed by jvl711. I'm on version 1.10.2. I don't know if this is the original or forked version (had no idea there was more than one). Just checked and still having playback problems with live TV. Is there a fix other than switching to the other playback engine, IJK?
You may want to post question about the SageTV Android Client here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66405

That is where I post updates, and more people tend to view and respond to specific issues on the Android Client there. I have a little bit of input on your error.

1. The source error generally means there is an issue with the media. The reason that you will see this error in ExoPlayer and not IJK is because ExoPlayer does not try and correct issues with the media, which IJK is based on FFmpeg, and is a little more forgiving on content issues. I have enhaved the source error message to be a little more descriptive for the next version. I know that is not very helpful now
2. My guess is that something may have changed in the source. Either there is errors popping up in the stream, or the content of the streams have possibly changed.
3. I am also adding retry after failure during playback. This may also help with the type of issue you are describing.

Now I do have a question for you. Are you stating that after that source error ExoPlayer continues to playback the media??? It should just stop cold when a playback error is encountered. And are you seeing this error on all live tv playback, or just some certain channels? Are you transcoding or remuxing the livetv from the Android Client?

Thanks,
Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2022, 11:22 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
You may want to post question about the SageTV Android Client here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66405

1. The source error generally means there is an issue with the media.
Now I do have a question for you. Are you stating that after that source error ExoPlayer continues to playback the media??? It should just stop cold when a playback error is encountered. And are you seeing this error on all live tv playback, or just some certain channels? Are you transcoding or remuxing the livetv from the Android Client?

Thanks,
Josh
For me, the ExoPlayer error occurs during playback and with the latest client, but id does continue playing. We have a tiny (25Mb ISP connection and are trying to record two Olympics channels + news once a day, and when the news channel becomes the third, it is the one that plays back with skips and 'no-signal' indications (red on playback graphic). Not transcoding (at least I think so; neither of the new plugins are installed).
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Fubo/TVEverywhere/ChannelsDVR/OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Storage: 120gB SSD, 4tB HD on Server
Network: gB Lan
Playback: FireStick 4K miniclient
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2022, 11:11 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
You may want to post question about the SageTV Android Client here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66405

That is where I post updates, and more people tend to view and respond to specific issues on the Android Client there. I have a little bit of input on your error.

1. The source error generally means there is an issue with the media. The reason that you will see this error in ExoPlayer and not IJK is because ExoPlayer does not try and correct issues with the media, which IJK is based on FFmpeg, and is a little more forgiving on content issues. I have enhaved the source error message to be a little more descriptive for the next version. I know that is not very helpful now
2. My guess is that something may have changed in the source. Either there is errors popping up in the stream, or the content of the streams have possibly changed.
3. I am also adding retry after failure during playback. This may also help with the type of issue you are describing.

Now I do have a question for you. Are you stating that after that source error ExoPlayer continues to playback the media??? It should just stop cold when a playback error is encountered. And are you seeing this error on all live tv playback, or just some certain channels? Are you transcoding or remuxing the livetv from the Android Client?

Thanks,
Josh
For me, the error mostly occurs on an Amazon Firestick, non-4k version, and usually occurs when "watch live tv" is the selection. Source is mostly Shaw Direct satellite tv locked to 720p output from the set-top box to a Hauppauge Colossus tuner card. Network is Netgear wireless access point, N300 speeds.

UPDATE: just uninstalled from my Android phone (Samsung S21), then installed the current version in the Android Store. Using a DNS service and my T-Mobile 5G network, the mini client essentially just freezes at Sage's home screen. No response, no tactile reaction to commands. Killing the app and restarting it then allows for manipulation, but I get no video or audio, in Exo setting, even though the timeline seems to be moving forward.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 02-15-2022 at 11:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2022, 12:04 PM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
UPDATE: just uninstalled from my Android phone (Samsung S21), then installed the current version in the Android Store. Using a DNS service and my T-Mobile 5G network, the mini client essentially just freezes at Sage's home screen. No response, no tactile reaction to commands. Killing the app and restarting it then allows for manipulation, but I get no video or audio, in Exo setting, even though the timeline seems to be moving forward.
I have the same experience with an Android Phone. I also had exactly the same situation when I took one of my Android TV Boxes to my daughters house in another state and tried to connect remotely to my Server...... The Box previously worked fine at home in my house on my network. I did have the SageTVTranscoder plug-in installed at the time.

Last edited by phantomii; 02-15-2022 at 12:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2022, 04:40 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Now I do have a question for you. Are you stating that after that source error ExoPlayer continues to playback the media??? It should just stop cold when a playback error is encountered. And are you seeing this error on all live tv playback, or just some certain channels? Are you transcoding or remuxing the livetv from the Android Client?

Thanks,
Josh
Josh - Thx for your reply. When I watch live TV (via HDHR3 OTA), for HD (local affiliates) it plays back with a very slow frame rate. What is showing isn't watchable and trails the live status bar below (see attached pic). Also, no audio.

I found a 22 year old movie on the Comet network that didn't appear to be broadcast in HD and it was watchable but no audio.

I don't do any remuxing or transcoding. Just live TV from the antenna to HDHR3 to SageTV to Nvidia Shield. Same set up for years.

both attachments are from HD shows

Thx for the app and any assistance you can provide to help me watch live TV via SageTV again.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg trailing_status.JPG (28.3 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg second_error_message_.JPG (31.7 KB, 28 views)
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 8_241, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-15-2022, 06:59 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
For me, the ExoPlayer error occurs during playback and with the latest client, but id does continue playing. We have a tiny (25Mb ISP connection and are trying to record two Olympics channels + news once a day, and when the news channel becomes the third, it is the one that plays back with skips and 'no-signal' indications (red on playback graphic). Not transcoding (at least I think so; neither of the new plugins are installed).
This seems to be an error in the media because of lack of bandwidth. ExoPlayer really does not do good handling mangled media.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-15-2022, 07:01 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
Josh - Thx for your reply. When I watch live TV (via HDHR3 OTA), for HD (local affiliates) it plays back with a very slow frame rate. What is showing isn't watchable and trails the live status bar below (see attached pic). Also, no audio.

I found a 22 year old movie on the Comet network that didn't appear to be broadcast in HD and it was watchable but no audio.

I don't do any remuxing or transcoding. Just live TV from the antenna to HDHR3 to SageTV to Nvidia Shield. Same set up for years.

both attachments are from HD shows

Thx for the app and any assistance you can provide to help me watch live TV via SageTV again.
Can you confirm you are using the latest client 1.10.2. And if so, is it possible for you to get me an example recording? I would like to see for myself what might be going on. I can provide an link for you to upload if needed.

Thanks,
Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-16-2022, 11:15 AM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Can you confirm you are using the latest client 1.10.2. And if so, is it possible for you to get me an example recording? I would like to see for myself what might be going on. I can provide an link for you to upload if needed.

Thanks,
Josh
The version is 1.10.2 (see attached pic). I would be happy to share an example recording. Do you want me just to point my phone at the TV while I press play on a live TV feed and then upload it to you?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Mini_Client_Version.JPG (73.3 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 8_241, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-18-2022, 02:09 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
The version is 1.10.2 (see attached pic). I would be happy to share an example recording. Do you want me just to point my phone at the TV while I press play on a live TV feed and then upload it to you?
I believe I got your example file, and I tried it in my environment. It looks like SageTV is seeing your recording as being a container format of "MPEG" as opposed to MPEG-PS or MPEG-TS, so it is actually remuxing the file. I think that is the issue.

I may need to create a new fork and release a patch for this.
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-18-2022, 02:40 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
I believe I got your example file, and I tried it in my environment. It looks like SageTV is seeing your recording as being a container format of "MPEG" as opposed to MPEG-PS or MPEG-TS, so it is actually remuxing the file. I think that is the issue.

I may need to create a new fork and release a patch for this.
Yes, I uploaded a clip of the local news to your website and then my phone rang I forgot to come here and message you. What's interesting is that I can watch that same channel just fine through the placeshifter app on my win10 PC.

Surely, I'm not the only one encountering this problem? My SageTV setup is very vanilla and I would think others would be having this same problem? I'm happy to send you anything else you need to troubleshoot this like logs or other vid clips.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 8_241, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-18-2022, 04:33 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
Yes, I uploaded a clip of the local news to your website and then my phone rang I forgot to come here and message you. What's interesting is that I can watch that same channel just fine through the placeshifter app on my win10 PC.

Surely, I'm not the only one encountering this problem? My SageTV setup is very vanilla and I would think others would be having this same problem? I'm happy to send you anything else you need to troubleshoot this like logs or other vid clips.
I have some follow up questions. When I went to add support for "MPEG" container type and tested it, ExoPlayer complained that the container was not supported. Were you using ExoPlayer when this was working before or IJKPlayer?

I may need to do a little more digging to get to the bottom of this one.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-18-2022, 05:11 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
I have some follow up questions. When I went to add support for "MPEG" container type and tested it, ExoPlayer complained that the container was not supported. Were you using ExoPlayer when this was working before or IJKPlayer?

I may need to do a little more digging to get to the bottom of this one.

Josh
Until a few days ago, I didn't know what exoplayer and IJK player were. I'm using the default settings, which is exoplayer.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 8_241, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-23-2022, 02:39 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Can you confirm you are using the latest client 1.10.2. And if so, is it possible for you to get me an example recording? I would like to see for myself what might be going on. I can provide an link for you to upload if needed.

Thanks,
Josh
Just curious, will 1.10.2 be made available for Fire TV users? It looks like the Amazon Appstore currently has 1.10.1.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6.4.5 doesn't install: error 1904 DLL registration error snipeman SageTV Beta Test Software 9 07-11-2008 02:31 PM
ERROR: sage.PlaybackException: Error (-4,0x8004022f): Boxpin SageTV Software 3 08-15-2006 08:23 PM
Disable a tuner source IF other source used wado1971 Hardware Support 0 05-23-2006 06:04 AM
Error Setting Up HD Video Source kkoz Hardware Support 2 11-26-2005 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.