SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2010, 02:52 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
Take an HD200 on the road

I read the writeups on the HD300, and one of them mentioned that you could take your HD300 elsewhere with you and, assuming you had everything set up properly (placeshifter on the server, i'm guessing?), plug it into the internet somewhere and watch your TV (assuming you left your sever on).

I bet i could find all of this out by searching extensively, but i was wondering if anyone could contribute their experience doing this with the hd200?
Did it work well for you? Anything worth noting?

thanks!
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2010, 05:02 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericscottf View Post
I read the writeups on the HD300, and one of them mentioned that you could take your HD300 elsewhere with you and, assuming you had everything set up properly (placeshifter on the server, i'm guessing?), plug it into the internet somewhere and watch your TV (assuming you left your sever on).

I bet i could find all of this out by searching extensively, but i was wondering if anyone could contribute their experience doing this with the hd200?
Did it work well for you? Anything worth noting?

thanks!
As long as you have everything setup correctly it works well. You may want to take a laptop with placeshifter outside somewhere and test with that first. With a laptop you could remote in if you have to make changes to your server or router. But once it works on the laptop it should work on your HD200/300.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2010, 06:08 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
interesting. I see why people want a placeshifting android or ios app then.

What kind of throughput is minimum for a nice stutter free connection?
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2010, 06:31 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
I wanted to configure sage to use a different port than the default 31099.

I told sage the new port
I forwarded the new port external to internal 31099 just like the instructions (weird that sage keeps the same internal instead of allowing us to change it, but whatever)
I did an external port scan on 31099 and the new port and indeed, the new port is open to my comp and 31099 is not.

When i test the placeshifter connection through the sage GUI, it fails and my router logs show:
Blocked incoming TCP connection request from 209.216.209.49:52664 to [my external ip]:31099

I then forwarded 31099 to 31099 and the test worked fine.

So my question:
1) am i doing something wrong?
2) is sage incapable of properly testing alternate ports, but this would work otherwise?
3) is sage only kidding when it suggests that i can use a different port, and i must stick with 31099?
4) something else?

Thanks
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network

Last edited by ericscottf; 09-28-2010 at 01:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2010, 08:41 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Are you testing from outside the LAN? It's not going to work the same way inside on your LAN if you test from there.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2010, 08:44 AM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
I'm pressing the test connection button in the sage setup menu.
Works fine if i leave the default port
Doesn't work if i use a different port.
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2010, 07:02 AM
MTisza MTisza is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Brambleton, VA USA
Posts: 46
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericscottf View Post
What kind of throughput is minimum for a nice stutter free connection?
Anyone have an answer to this? (I might also add the question "nice stutter free HD connection")

I have a need (or maybe a desire) to place an HD200 (or if I have to buy an HD300 it's not a big deal) on the far end of a long (backhaul grade, not typical residential stuff) wireless Ethernet bridge connection. The bandwidth fluctuates between 3-5 mbps.

I'm working on increasing the bandwidth for other reasons too, but what is the best way to get something like this to work well. Can I compress the recordings to some TBD format that will work better on slower links? Can this be done on the fly, without hurting the quality of the picture on the wired HDx00s?

Any tips would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Miki
__________________
Server: ESXi 4.1 running on i7-930 24GB RAM
VM with Sage: win7 pro 8 cores, 4GB RAM Sage v7
Tuners: 2x dual tuner HDHR + 1xHD-PVR
Provider: FIOS
Clients: 3xHD200 (20100909 0)
2xHD300
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2010, 01:38 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
So along with the bandwidth question, another, sillier question i can't seem to find an answer to anywhere:

When i take my HD200 out somewhere, how does it find my server?
Do i have to put in the server location code somewhere, or is that saved on the unit? If i do have to enter it, where and in what mode do i put it?

can't seem to find this in a manual anywhere....
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2010, 01:42 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericscottf View Post
When i take my HD200 out somewhere, how does it find my server?
Do i have to put in the server location code somewhere, or is that saved on the unit? If i do have to enter it, where and in what mode do i put it?

can't seem to find this in a manual anywhere....
That's on pages 5-6 in the HD200 manual. You'll need your server's Locator ID or web address.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 uptime -- is my HD200 used? Grant.Edwards SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 05-18-2010 05:29 PM
Using the HD200 on the road. Media Quest SageTV Media Extender 0 01-13-2009 11:41 AM
CC on HD200 darekd SageTV Media Extender 2 01-08-2009 02:24 PM
Sage on the Road AWS SageTV Software 1 08-28-2006 07:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.