SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2007, 08:38 AM
visiontim visiontim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 65
Disable or uninstall MCE in Vista?

I have the Gyration remote and have disabled the MCE services (as found in the MCE Remote for Sage thread) but it still gives me problems. When I click on the "guide" button it goes to SageTV's guide...but then still launches MCE, although now you just get a blank screen you can't get out of without shutting down MCE through task manager.

Does anyone know of a way to just remove MCE from Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2007, 09:14 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I'm not sure in Vista if it's called the same but that is the ehtray.exe process that is doing that. You would need to stop that process from running-it's not a service. AFAIK MCE is not an installable/uninstallable app.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2007, 09:45 AM
Protoman's Avatar
Protoman Protoman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 88
I have the same Gyration Universal Remote, it was a great choice. I had the same problems you did with using it with Vista Ultimate. This following thread is what I used to fix those issues with the remote.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...ighlight=vista

In Particular
  • Quote:
    Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
    • Disable the MCE Services (credit Motofreak75)
    1. Open MMC
    2. Load the group policy object editor
    3. Open the Local computer policy
    4. User config
    5. Admin templates
    6. Windows components
    7. Windows Media Center
    8. Do not allow Media center to run : Enable
This is what I needed to do to get ehtray.exe from starting after a reboot.

Hope this helps,
Protoman
__________________
Server: Synology DS1019+, 2x WD Red 10 TB, 2x HVR-950Q OTA
Old Server: ASRock Z77 Pro5-M, Intel i3-3225, 16GB RAM, 2x HVR-1800 OTA, 2x HVR-950Q OTA, 2x HD-PVR w/SPDIF (Not in use), 2x 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Black, and Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.

- 1x HD 300
- 2x HD 200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2007, 10:07 AM
visiontim visiontim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 65
Cool thanks. I just ran MMC on my laptop to test it and I don't know where to load the group policy object editor from.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2007, 10:19 AM
visiontim visiontim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 65
NM, found it (File - Add/Remove Snap-in).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2007, 11:47 AM
michelkenny michelkenny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
You can type in gpedit.msc in the Run box to go right to the group policy editor.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2007, 01:23 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Note that gpedit is not available on Vista Home versions...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2007, 08:50 PM
gblinckmann's Avatar
gblinckmann gblinckmann is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm View Post
Note that gpedit is not available on Vista Home versions...
Since gpedit isn't available on Vista Home Premium, does anyone know of a way to disable the ehtray.exe process without gpedit?
__________________
SageTV v6.4.5 - Windows Vista Home Premium
HP m8200n, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, 3GB RAM, 3 500 GB SATA/300 7200 RPM HDD's
(2) PVR-150MCE's - (1) HVR-1800 HD ATSC/NTSC - (2) MediaMVP's - (2) STX-HD100's
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2007, 12:59 PM
motobarsteward's Avatar
motobarsteward motobarsteward is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by gblinckmann View Post
Since gpedit isn't available on Vista Home Premium, does anyone know of a way to disable the ehtray.exe process without gpedit?
I have the same problem. Anyone worked out how to do it It appears that even disabling ehtray.exe using msconfig does not work as when you press the green button, the services get started nayway!
__________________
Setup: - Server - Intel 3.4G D + XP, 2Gig ram, 3TB of raid. All running in service mode with 2 Hauppauge HVR4000 Running v7 with LMGestion's XMLTV and DG2XML. I also have the web server running.
Client - x2 plus PlaceShifter on various machines including eeepc Ubuntu 8.04. I am streaming Live TV to my PocketPC.
Stable but can use DVB-S on second HVR400.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:28 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I renamed the ehome directory in Windows to ehomeold. So none of the Media Center stuff works.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB-UIRT + MCE Remote jblaty Hardware Support 3 07-09-2007 01:52 PM
How can I use my new MCE remote control which came with my Vista PC for SageTV? mkanet Hardware Support 3 06-23-2007 07:55 AM
Need to Fully Disable MCE Sandbox General Discussion 1 11-12-2006 05:13 PM
SageMC - Stop button causes AWTThread Hang Mahoney SageMC Custom Interface 7 10-25-2006 12:47 AM
MCE2005 = Sage 2.0 killer? rotaryracer General Discussion 45 10-27-2004 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.