SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2008, 11:31 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 747
Java 6 update 11

Anyone installed it? Any problems? Any resolutions to problems?
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2008, 03:46 AM
mbowe mbowe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mission Viejo, Ca.
Posts: 43
I installed it, am seeing no issues.

I'm running Vista, Sage 6.5.3, SageMC 6.3.8 (CenterSage, Netflix, SlimPlayer) an MVP, HD100 and a new HD200. It's all been working well, even with a shotgun blast of new thrown in on everything, including drivers and OS patches. I really expected to be working my way back out of something but, it's all been great.

I didn't have any issues, so can't necessarily confirm resolutions to existing issues. I was after the Sage beta for the new extender licensing.

An interesting item of note, getting the new extender allowed me to put the old HD100 upstairs in the bedroom, where I only have wireless G as of yet. I just set it up late last night so don't have extensive testing yet, but everything was working fine over wireless G, HD/SD OTA, DVD, Netflix, SlimPlayer. I'm not sure if new Java, and/or, new Sage has anything to do with that, but I was expecting issues after reading here in the forum, but am not seeing them.

SAGE ROCKS, very glad I made the jump from VMC this fall.

-mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2008, 08:44 AM
popechild popechild is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 725
I just installed it on my server after a complete hardware upgrade, so I can't tell what's related to the new hardware and clean install and what's related to Java, but so far I'm not having any problems at all. 6.5.3 beta on Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2008, 01:31 PM
jlmdxtv jlmdxtv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 182
I've installed it a couple of days ago on 2 clients and a server all running XPPRO SP-3 with the latest release version of SageTV. All is well.

john
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java 6 Update 10 released Stuntman General Discussion 7 10-27-2008 06:16 PM
Java Update sandor SageTV Mac Edition 4 10-10-2008 01:33 PM
Java update on WHS version of Sage? Slipshod SageTV Software 4 04-14-2008 01:03 PM
Java - Update or not ? Ken C General Discussion 8 12-28-2007 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.