SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-01-2021, 10:38 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,526
More info on channelsDVR ... What they record etc...

https://www.fastcompany.com/90609133...aming-tv-video
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-27-2021, 06:42 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 347
I've been trying Channels DVR on a 2nd server - very impressed so far; the TV Everywhere channels are a nice bonus - it seems to check all of the boxes for me, comskip support, good user interface, easy setup and management - will probably run both SageTV and Channels for a while
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370/OpenDCT/HDHR-Quatro (OTA)
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8)
Channels-DVR:Win10/i3-4340/HDHR Quatro 4K/TVE(YTTV)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-27-2021, 08:13 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
I've been trying Channels DVR on a 2nd server - very impressed so far; the TV Everywhere channels are a nice bonus - it seems to check all of the boxes for me, comskip support, good user interface, easy setup and management - will probably run both SageTV and Channels for a while
Yeah I run them both ... I also setup MCEBUDDY to create property files of the Channels recordings and import them into Sage.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-28-2021, 09:59 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,482
The inclusion of comskip is great. I do, however, really miss the "live" comskip option for a sporting event - when you can start the event an hour late and never have to watch a commercial. I'm unsure why they don't tackle this one, at least for media that's recorded to the server, it's already a feature of comskip itself. Unfortunately, the live TV buffer is still on the client, so until they ditch that, maybe they just think it's not worth pursuing.

That said, any user that is aware of the live buffer on the client limitations could just select any show to record and start watching it at any point while live comskip runs on the server.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-19-2021, 07:50 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 888
Just cancelled my ChannelsDVR sub after discovering they have given up on the old Fox Sports regionals. They can't integrate the Bally streams.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-20-2021, 06:03 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 819
I just reactivated my subscription. I am giving it a second look.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-20-2021, 08:10 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I just reactivated my subscription. I am giving it a second look.
I really like the new settings where you can limit what Individual Clients have access to and startup settings per client and much more ...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-24-2021, 09:11 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 819
We were on vacation for a long weekend and I got a chance to test the remote capabilities of ChannelsDVR from a PC and tablet. Both were great experiences. Almost like local playback. (Testing a FireTV stick is next.)

Since all of my recording are in SageTV, I found an interesting way to import them to ChannelsDVR and still have them a part of SageTV.

I created a top level directory on my NAS and subdirectories for each TV show.

Code:
\\TV - NAS
    \A Million Little Things (2018)
        AMillionLittleThings-S03E13.ts
        AMillionLittleThings-S03E13.ts.properties
        AMillionLittleThings-S03E13.edl
        AMillionLittleThings-S03E14.ts
        AMillionLittleThings-S03E14.ts.properties
        AMillionLittleThings-S03E14.edl
    \Chicago Fire (2012)
    \Chicago Med (2015)
    \Chicago P.D. (2014)
        ChicagoPD-S08E15.ts
        ChicagoPD-S08E15.ts.properties
        ChicagoPD-S08E15.edl
You need to ensure the TV show sub-directory name exactly matches the name on https://www.thetvdb.com/ including punctuation. (except for ":") Notice the periods in the show Chicago P.D.

In SageTV, add \\TV - NAS as an import directory.

In ChannelsDVR, add \\TV - NAS as a TV Source under Local Content.

After SageTV is done recording for the night, I do the following:
  1. Stop the SageTV Server
  2. Move the TV show recording (ts) and all the associated files (properties, edl, etc.) from the SageTV recording directory to the appropriate sub directory on the NAS
  3. Start the SageTV Server (it automatically scans for new files)
  4. In ChannelsDVR run Scan Sources under Maintenance in Local Content
  5. Wait for both processes to finish finding shows

SageTV ignores the sub-directories and updates the links to point to the new directory.

ChannelsDVR uses the sub-directory to identify the TV show name and the SxxExx part of the filename to get the episode name/description.

You can now watch the show from either SageTV or ChannelsDVR.

It is great for testing and provides an easy path if I decide to convert,
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K

Last edited by NetworkGuy; 05-24-2021 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-24-2021, 05:16 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,526
I had lots of help creating Scripts that do the opposite channels recordings imported to SageTV ....


https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...3&postcount=17
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-24-2021, 05:26 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I had lots of help creating Scripts that do the opposite channels recordings imported to SageTV ....
I read that thread. I found it too much work to bring recordings into SageTV. It is super simple to import them into Plex and ChannelsDVR.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 05-24-2021, 06:51 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,482
There are some good things happening with the Channels DVR software.

For its advantages, the Channels DVR developer mentality is interesting to say the least. Over the past year, I've had a real problem develop with their "policy" on the HDHomeRun OTA tuner and the channel lineup. Apparently the Channels DVR policy is that they adopt whatever channels the HDHomeRun tuner reports. When you live in an area that's within range of 3 or 4 different major broadcasting cities, there are new channels that just appear out of nowhere on a monthly basis.

You'd think that after a year of these new channels appearing that it would start to slow, but no, if the tuner is bringing in channels from multiple major metropolitan areas, it turns out the reality is that there are enough new or remapped channels that this is happening _continually_ and it will never stop.

When I've requested a simple checkbox in the Channels DVR software to "not add new channels to the lineup" I've been lambasted on the forum for a request that has no merit. The Channels DVR developers pass the issue off as a problem with the HDHomeRun tuner software. Anyone here at Sage (or virtually any other DVR software) know very well that Silicondust creates hardware for, and codes for many different pieces of software, so their tuner has no choice but to report anything and everything to <whatever software is using it> and let the software decide what to do with it - anything else would be foolish on their part.

I've tried to train everyone in the household to tell the software to only record a "favorite" (or season pass as Channels calls it) to a specific station, but low and behold, we have a house full of ... humans ... that seem to miss this part of in-depth customization. The result is a new station magically appears, the "favorite" decides to record on this new station instead of the one its been recording on for the last year, and recordings get missed because the new station had a weak signal at that particular moment in time.

When folks that choose to run a company that charges their customers a monthly fee for a DVR service, one would think they'd have a mantra pasted on the wall that says, "If it's within our ability, never, ever, miss a recording." It's completely within their power to solve this issue inside their own software and they refuse to do it. That is their prerogative, but worth noting.

Their software has been in development 5 or 6 years now. I've tried to be positive about the good things and basically use it for what it is (the TVE capability and remote viewing), but bells and whistles don't compensate for missed recordings.

It's frustrating when it could be so good.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-24-2021, 06:56 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,482
To add insult to injury, they haven't really developed an effective error reporting solution, so this condition goes virtually unnoticed until someone in the household notices that we're missing a few weeks of recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-25-2021, 04:18 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
When you live in an area that's within range of 3 or 4 different major broadcasting cities, there are new channels that just appear out of nowhere on a monthly basis.
I thought HDHomeRun only reported new channels when you ran a scan. (I know that is the case on the Primes.) That would be one way to stop new channels from appearing.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-25-2021, 07:11 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I thought HDHomeRun only reported new channels when you ran a scan. (I know that is the case on the Primes.) That would be one way to stop new channels from appearing.
Silicondust runs background channel scans on their units.

https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/myhdhomerun

Rescanning channel list:
Click on the “Detect Channels” button to force a rescan. The HDHomeRun will also attempt to scan channels when it powers up, as well as doing periodic updates in the background to look for new channels.
If your tuner supports more than one TV standard, you will be able to choose that before scanning.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-25-2021 at 07:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-25-2021, 09:26 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Silicondust runs background channel scans on their units.

https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/myhdhomerun

Rescanning channel list:
Click on the “Detect Channels” button to force a rescan. The HDHomeRun will also attempt to scan channels when it powers up, as well as doing periodic updates in the background to look for new channels.
If your tuner supports more than one TV standard, you will be able to choose that before scanning.
Well, you learn something new every day.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Verizon FiOS Media Server arrives as Quantum TV DVR that records up to 12 channels at panteragstk General Discussion 8 04-19-2014 03:39 PM
No Signal in Sage on some Channels but HDHR3 QuickTV Tunes Channels Fine LexLS Hardware Support 8 03-15-2014 05:12 PM
How to best scan for missing channels or new channels with HDHR tuners? taylork Hardware Support 8 03-11-2009 06:12 PM
Server crashes after adding channels to A180 harrijay SageTV Linux 0 12-17-2007 08:59 AM
Scroll through channels w/o changing channels, using arrow keys area123 SageTV Customizations 4 03-27-2006 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.