SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 11-23-2019, 04:28 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
Are we speaking of this Gadget? Attachment 17423 (change .txt to .gadget)

I had never tried it before but I installed it on another computer (non-SageTV Server) on my network. It worked exactly as it does on the SageTV Server machine. (All machines are Windows 10 64 bit and SageTV v9 is installed on the Server machine..)

Am I way off base?
Yeah, that's the one, also from the first post in this thread. Maybe I need to try and reinstall it. Oh, okay, I see the original download is gone. Thanks for the update link.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 11-23-2019 at 04:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 11-23-2019, 04:38 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
Nope. It just isn't going to connect to my 64 bit Sage install. Even tried an IP address in the Server: field, and computer name. I wonder what's different about the Jetty Webserver.

Shucks.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 11-23-2019, 05:31 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Nope. It just isn't going to connect to my 64 bit Sage install. Even tried an IP address in the Server: field, and computer name. I wonder what's different about the Jetty Webserver.
This is strange. I have no problem with either 64 bit machine displaying this gadget. See attached images. The Server is the computer name of the SageTV Server.

Gadget-1.JPG

Gadget-2.JPG

Did you use the file I posted? I can vouch for it but did not use the Link in the OP's post. Do you have any gadgets that work?
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 11-23-2019, 05:41 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
I actually uninstalled the original gadget and reinstalled the one from the file you linked to.

Is your SageTV server running SageTV 64 bit?

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 11-23-2019 at 05:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 11-23-2019, 05:46 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I actually uninstalled the original gadget and reinstalled the one from the file you linked to.

When you say 64 bit machine, do you mean Windows 64 bit with SageTV 32 bit, or Windows 64 bit with SageTV 64 bit?
Oh! I missed that. I have SageTV v9 64 bit installed. However, I had this gadget installed prior to upgrading from 32 bit. Well, I don't really remember if it was the same gadget version (it was a while ago) but seems to me it was the same.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 11-23-2019, 06:40 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
Well, Ron, that is exactly my scenario. A Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit machine that I just upgraded from SageTV 32 bit to 64 bit today, and the gadget stopped working.

I'll have to play with it a bit I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 11-23-2019, 10:42 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,254
I didnít look into what this gadget is or does but if it involves networking could it be a firewall needs to give the 64-bit .exe permission where the 32-bit one already had it?
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 11-24-2019, 07:59 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
That was a good thought, but I just re-checked, and I have pretty much all firewalls behind my router completely disabled.

I'm thinking it has something to do with the computer name maybe. I seem to recall an instance once where all my extenders couldn't find the server, and the server eventually appeared under some generic name. When I change the server name to an IP address in the settings it seems to attempt to make a lengthy connection check, but when I use the server name it just immediately says NA and can't connect.

I don't know. It's not super important that this works, but it was kind of nice.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 11-24-2019, 08:45 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
I captured the communication between client Win 7 PC (mac 925c) and SageTV Win 7 PC (mac bd31) with Wireshark and attached the results. Anyone see anything there that would identify and resolve the issue?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg wireshark.jpg (436.3 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 11-24-2019, 08:45 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
That was a good thought, but I just re-checked, and I have pretty much all firewalls behind my router completely disabled.

I'm thinking it has something to do with the computer name maybe. I seem to recall an instance once where all my extenders couldn't find the server, and the server eventually appeared under some generic name. When I change the server name to an IP address in the settings it seems to attempt to make a lengthy connection check, but when I use the server name it just immediately says NA and can't connect.

I don't know. It's not super important that this works, but it was kind of nice.
Yes, the gadget is very sensitive to the Server name... it has to match exactly. I have used this gadget for many years and have run into this before... always a case of my clumsy fingers, however. <chuckle>

For those unfamiliar with the Gadget, I will just say that I would hate to do without it. I can at a glance monitor the SageTV server without actually starting SageTV -- or bringing it out of "back ground" running... or whatever happens to display it on the screen.

I shows me what shows are scheduled (when and where), shows what shows are currently recording, alerts for errors and plugin updates, how much disk space is used and how much is free. I can even start the SageTV program from it. It is one of those things (like heated car seats) that sound useless... until you have experienced it for awhile.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: SageChanger STBs firewire channel changer for Windows mikep SageTV Customizations 73 06-28-2017 08:47 AM
Windows Experts - Location in registry for Desktop working area? cncb The SageTV Community 6 06-05-2011 08:32 AM
Utility: Vista Sidebar Gadget cncb SageTV Customizations 171 02-24-2011 07:47 PM
Display Windows desktop via SageTV? Torrox SageTV Software 3 11-05-2007 02:28 PM
Any way to view SageTV as a sidebar gadget? SAGEaustin General Discussion 6 10-17-2007 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.