SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:10 PM
cyberfreak cyberfreak is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 16
Talking Using Motorola Tuner device for capture device

I know this question has been asked before but many of the posts are older and with the new version of sage out I was wondering if it's possible to configure the Motorola DCT-6200 as a capture device in sage 6?

using VLC I can see the HD "free" channels just fine and I use channel.exe to change the channels already and it integrates with Sage well.

So it seems like it would be simple to use the Tuner device to capture video through sage.

Any idea what I could do to get it to show up under capture devices in sage?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:21 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
CHeck out the STB Firewire (IEEE-1394) Support thread for info on how to record from your 6200 through a firewire cable. It works great, no other tuners needed. Post 831 has a good tutorial to walk you through it.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2007, 12:34 PM
belleboyd's Avatar
belleboyd belleboyd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 106
I have a 6200 also and am using USB-UIRT to change channels.

What's channel.exe and will it make the tuning mistakes go away??

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2007, 02:01 PM
cyberfreak cyberfreak is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 16
Yes using channel.exe you do not need to use IR and I never have errors changing my channel. It changes the channel using firewire.

Just search the forms for channel.exe, that's how I found it initially.

You will need to install the drivers too. Check this site out for those -

http://thegreenbutton.com/forums/thread/44138.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2007, 02:47 PM
PhillJones PhillJones is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 270
firewire channel change is built into firewire recording via sgraphrecorder, so you'll get to it if you follow spaceghost's walkthrough

If you don't want to record but just change channel, there's a guide in the guides section.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...hp?do=cat&id=6
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protecting Tuner Cards nerys Hardware Support 0 08-23-2006 06:07 AM
small Hauppague remote doesn't work right on new computer weyker Hardware Support 1 04-08-2006 03:18 PM
No audio or video HairBear SageTV Linux 28 03-17-2006 05:48 PM
What Video Card and TV Tuner Cards are required for my setup? darrennye Hardware Support 0 01-01-2006 04:09 PM
BDA Tuner Test Application Stealth1971 Hardware Support 17 04-19-2005 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.