SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2022, 10:36 PM
Tokendude Tokendude is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NW MS
Posts: 29
atsc 3.0 encryption

I recently heard that OTA signals were going to start being encrypted sometime this summer. I suspect that will cause problems for existing tuners. I did a quick search but didn't find anything in the hardware forum. Is this something we need to be concerned with?

TD
__________________
Server: whs-Antec Three Hundred Case w/ extra HD cooling fans, Gigabyte GA-EP43-EU3L, Q9400processor (2.66Hz quad core), 4gig ram. Sage for whs 6.6.2, 3x1TB + 1x1.5TB + 1x2TB pool.
Capture: 2 HDHR's.
Clients: 3 HD200's.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2022, 04:33 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,332
Here's some information regarding the move to encrypt OTA:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aZSezS6B1_0&t=243s

Depending on your hardware, it might not be a big deal. The video does talk about the possibility of broadcasters putting up a paywall, at least initially for the sub-channels. It would not surprise me if someday, you will need to pay to receive the higher-definition version of ABC, NBC, Fox, etc. while they provide lower-definition versions for free.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2022, 07:48 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,381
Well since it's my understanding the SageTV still doesn't work with ATSC 3.0 tuners, we have bigger issues to tackle.

@KeithAbbott - thanks for posting that link. It was very helpful.
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2022, 08:06 AM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 399
Watching on a TV won't be a problem since it already needs the keys, the Dolby licensing, the new subtitle support etc. DRM doesn't mean paywall though, so the video isn't helpful. Think WMC with DRM. Cable and satellite stream DRM'd content all the time but it doesn't mean it is FTA or viewable offline as standard transport streams. I don't think many of us want to be locked in to the SiliconDust or TabloTV apps.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2022, 06:52 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
DRM doesn't mean paywall though, so the video isn't helpful.
Martin
The video isn't helpful in figuring out how to make it all work with SageTV, but it answered the basic questions that we probably all had when we heard the initial news.

For example, I have a ATSC 3.0 tuner. One of my first questions was if it was going to turn into a paperweight or not. The video answered that question and many others like it. To me it was very helpful.
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2022, 11:59 AM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
The video answered that question and many others like it. To me it was very helpful.
Did it explain that SageTV could be used with the HDHR 4K? I think it just says it won't impact free OTA networks which is true, on a DRM supported hardware platform.

The most helpful comment is don't rush to buy ATSC 3.0

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2022, 12:05 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
Did it explain that SageTV could be used with the HDHR 4K? I think it just says it won't impact free OTA networks which is true, on a DRM supported hardware platform.

The most helpful comment is don't rush to buy ATSC 3.0

Martin
I'm sorry the video was such a disappointment for you.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2022, 02:41 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
Well since it's my understanding the SageTV still doesn't work with ATSC 3.0 tuners, we have bigger issues to tackle.

@KeithAbbott - thanks for posting that link. It was very helpful.
The problem is not the tuners it is that SageTV cannot handle H265 and AC4 Audio. SageTV works with the HdHomerun ASTC 3.0 tuners it is able to record 4 ASTC streams.... an upgraded OPENDCT with the latest FFMPEG and it should be able to record 3.0. Playback is a different animal ...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-29-2022 at 03:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-29-2022, 04:00 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,401
How many ATSC 3.0 stations are broadcasting in 4K? If I had a tuner I could probably pick up Buffalo ATSC 3.0 stations, but why do I care if they are only broadcasting existing resolutions, and possible put DRM on them?

I don't see any benefit until we get 4K channels and can capture them in SageTV.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-29-2022, 04:25 PM
Wayneb Wayneb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
How many ATSC 3.0 stations are broadcasting in 4K? If I had a tuner I could probably pick up Buffalo ATSC 3.0 stations, but why do I care if they are only broadcasting existing resolutions, and possible put DRM on them?

I don't see any benefit until we get 4K channels and can capture them in SageTV.
For me ATSC 3.0 reception is more reliable and I am also getting 1080P vs. 1080i.

The L.A. market ATSC 1.0 stations mostly look like crap, ABC is carried with 6 other channels now. The three ATSC 3.0 channels I get are all on one RF channel and look pretty good.

I am sure eventually they will over compress ATSC 3.0 channels so they can pack in more subchannels and make them look like crap too. OTA TV mostly sucks now anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-29-2022, 06:22 PM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 399
On the Silicon Dust forum there was a thread on the 1080p and seemed pretty clear stations currently use the same 720p and 1080i network feed transcoded before broadcast except for some locally produced news and shows. Quality might be your PC or monitor's de-interlacing.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FCC to allow encryption of basic cable spike5884 General Discussion 108 12-14-2012 07:48 PM
So is HDCP encryption the end of HD recording? freewheeling General Discussion 29 03-25-2011 09:51 AM
WPA Encryption Pelicanjoe SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 3 09-15-2010 11:31 AM
ATSC vs QAM? valnar Hardware Support 2 01-05-2007 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.