SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2022, 10:10 AM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 482
HELP!!! Updated plugins now Sage won't start.

It has been so long since I worked on Sage. It just worked. But I made the stupid (rookie) mistake of updating a bunch of plugins late at night and now Sage starts but I can not connect to it. The boxes won't connect. I can't connect to the webserver. I can't start the sage app on the box. Placeshifter won' t connect.

How do I uninstall the plugin updates to get back to what was working.
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2022, 01:06 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,615
Sage does not have an revert function for plugin...you cannot revert to previous versions of plugins. If you do not have a backup to return to then post your sagetv_0.txt log plus the logs/jettystarter.log log and we can review how to resolve the issue.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2022, 01:42 PM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 482
I have attached the 2 files requested. Please let me know if there is anything I can do and thank you so much.
Attached Files
File Type: txt jettystarter.log.txt (16.7 KB, 11 views)
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (257.2 KB, 9 views)
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2022, 02:18 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,615
As the issues you reported are network related I would start with disabling the TCP Server for SageTV plugin. In the past this has conflicted with other plugins and is reporting a bind error when loading (meaning the port it is trying to use is already in use).

Try that and then restart sage and see if the connection issues get resolved.

As info: the jetty server is reporting your port for the webserver is 8888.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2022, 02:26 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,615
Also...the following jar should be removed with sage NOT running...

JARs\lucene-core-3.0.1.jar

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2022, 02:28 PM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
As info: the jetty server is reporting your port for the webserver is 8888.

K
This is correct.
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2022, 06:05 AM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
As the issues you reported are network related I would start with disabling the TCP Server for SageTV plugin. In the past this has conflicted with other plugins and is reporting a bind error when loading (meaning the port it is trying to use is already in use).

Try that and then restart sage and see if the connection issues get resolved.

As info: the jetty server is reporting your port for the webserver is 8888.

K
I have know idea how to do this.
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-19-2022, 06:44 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusvball View Post
I have know idea how to do this.
In the SageTV gui, go to Setup > SageTV Plugins > Installed Plugins. In the list of installed plugins, you should see a plugin named "TCP Server for SageTV". Select that plugin, and you should see an option to "Disable Plugin".
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-19-2022, 08:52 AM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
In the SageTV gui, go to Setup > SageTV Plugins > Installed Plugins. In the list of installed plugins, you should see a plugin named "TCP Server for SageTV". Select that plugin, and you should see an option to "Disable Plugin".
So that is a problem. I can not get into the SageTV gui. It will not come up.
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-19-2022, 09:26 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusvball View Post
So that is a problem. I can not get into the SageTV gui. It will not come up.
Stop SageTV, then look for the sagetv_core_plugins section of the Sage.properties file. You should be able to find all of the entries related to the "TCP Server for SageTV" plugin. One of the entries should have "enabled=true", change it to "enabled=false". Then restart SageTV.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-20-2022, 07:51 AM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 482
Thanks for your help. While doing some of the things listed I believe I finally found the root of the gui not loading. One of my Hard drives on the system that contained Sage Recordings went bad. This was causing the GUI not to load. I removed the hard drive and was able to get into the GUI. Now I have to fix the plugins that are bad but that can be done by uninstalling them and re-installing them.

Even though on the surface it may seem like your suggestions didn't help they actually helped greatly in troubleshooting things. Much appreciated.
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
plugins


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do plugins need to be manually updated? gilded07 SageTV Software 1 08-06-2020 04:28 PM
Updated Sage v9 jar and bmt CollegeProject Batch Metadata Tools 25 01-31-2017 10:08 PM
Which plugins should we include as core plugins, if we were to auto-install plugins? stuckless SageTV Github Development 35 07-08-2016 04:01 PM
Beta 7.0.16 will not start - Resolved with updated file dvd_maniac SageTV Beta Test Software 36 10-16-2010 03:23 PM
Best way to start fresh without plugins? btrcp2000 SageTV Beta Test Software 1 09-27-2010 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.