SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2007, 09:25 AM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
HDTV up and mostly ok

I successfully installed an HDHomeRun this weekend. However the glee did not last long. Upon watching HDTV there was a great deal of stutter. After reading through the forum post I made a suggested change to the properties file (mmc/encode_digital_tv_as_program _stream=true”). This seemed to help but did not eliminate the stutter. After some playing around I decided to change the Nvidia TV setting from 1080i to 720p which eliminated the stutter entirely. It also seems to improve the picture quality of SD TV broadcasts. I eventually tried 1080p which was fine as well but the SD picture quality was not as good a 720p. Keep in mind that these picture quality judgments are all subjective. The stutter however was definitely eliminated. So my question is can someone suggest why I get stutter at 1080i? I don’t think it is a hardware issue (see signature).

I also came across another Issue that I am trying to get to the bottom of. When watching HDTV if I go to use the PC for internet surfing as I click on the IE icon or even if I right click on the task bar to boot task manager, Sage goes bonkers to where I end up with what appears as to copies of SageTV running in the task bar , the TV screen goes white, and I start to get messages from the Nvidia drivers about unstable application running. If anyone has experienced a similar situation it would be nice to know. I am trying to get it to a point so I can logically report it as a bug. I am using the current RC version of SageTV. Thanks again for any help.
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2007, 11:50 AM
jbarr's Avatar
jbarr jbarr is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 419
Can you please clarify what you mean by:

Quote:
...change the Nvidia TV setting from 1080i to 720p...
Can I assume you simply mean to change the display resolution? Or is there some setting in the Nvidia driver or somewhere else? I'm using a Gforce 73 LE with the PureVideo drivers.

I ask because my TV is a Westinghouse W4207 42" widescreen LCD tv, and it has a "native/optimum resolution of 1366 x 768". Obviously, what screen resolution I use depends on the capabilities of the TV and the graphics card.
__________________
-Jim Barr
SageTVTips.com


HTPC: AMD ASUS M2N-E Socket AM2 Motherboard; Athlon 64 3200+ Orleans 2.0GHz; 2GB RAM; eVGA 256MB Geforce 7300LE; 1x40GB IDE HDD (OS), 2xSeagate Barracuda 320GB SATA HDD (Recordings); Antec Overture II Case; Windows XP Pro SP2; SageTV v6.5
STV: SageMC
Video sources: Currently, none. I'm using SageTV for Music, Photos, and Video playback.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2007, 01:21 PM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbarr View Post
Can you please clarify what you mean by:


Can I assume you simply mean to change the display resolution? Or is there some setting in the Nvidia driver or somewhere else? I'm using a Gforce 73 LE with the PureVideo drivers.

I ask because my TV is a Westinghouse W4207 42" widescreen LCD tv, and it has a "native/optimum resolution of 1366 x 768". Obviously, what screen resolution I use depends on the capabilities of the TV and the graphics card.
I am not in front of the PC/TV so the best recall I have is the setting is in the Nvidia Driver software under Televison and says something like changing the signal format the TV is receiving. Under this listing I have 1080p,1080i,720p and 720i. I don't recall if their were other settings as well. I have a Panasonic 50" Plasma which is listed as digital device again under the nvidia driver software setting. Its native resolution is 1366 x 768. The specs also say that its HDTV compatibility is 480p/720p/1080i.
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2007, 02:10 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
I'd run that 7950(GT?) @1360x768 +/- any under/overscan. I also uncheck "Treat As An HDTV" and manually set everything. Is Hardware Accelleration checked in the (nVIDIA Decoders?) What's that Athlon's CPU usage at? Is Cool 'n Quiet enabled?

P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2007, 04:31 PM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro View Post
I'd run that 7950(GT?) @1360x768 +/- any under/overscan. I also uncheck "Treat As An HDTV" and manually set everything. Is Hardware Accelleration checked in the (nVIDIA Decoders?) What's that Athlon's CPU usage at? Is Cool 'n Quiet enabled?

P
Thanks for the reply. In the Nvidia Control Panel it shows the analog LCD monitor as 1024x768 and the Panasonic TV as as 1280x720. So When you say run the 7950 @ 1360x748 where do I set that? Based on the CPU usage of 40-60% I would guess that hardware accelleration is not checked, But I can't seem to find where you actually check that. Can you point me in the right direction. The CPU is set up for Cool n Quiet according to the bios.
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2007, 05:19 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
Play something in WMP or a windowed Sage...you should get the nVIDA icon in the sys tray...double click that for video settings.

Uncheck "Treat My TV As An HDTV" and then set the resolution here: (See Pic).

Try setting XP to something other than "Minimal Power Management" and disable C'nQ in the BIOS.

P

Last edited by Polypro; 03-05-2012 at 11:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.