SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #321  
Old 05-29-2008, 06:24 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by logsvp View Post
In what way isn't it safe?
I've done a bit of digging around and it appears I was wrong in my original statment, even though it doesnt meet UK standards for a flexible cable it proberly does meet international standards. Therefore it is safe to use in the UK under the international electrical safety standards (IEC).
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 05-29-2008 at 06:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 05-29-2008, 07:54 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzmystique View Post
Mine arrive yesterday at work - no customs charges either. Changed the plug when i got home (both wires were black which threw me for a while). Plugged it in and it was so easy to setup - didn't even need the firmware upgrade, even after upgrading the server to 6.4.3.
I have ordered one now, how did you wire it then? - Presumably you just connected one to live and the other neutral, I guess if it doesn't have a switch it won't matter.
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 05-29-2008, 08:56 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 913
Quote:
Originally Posted by starfire View Post
I have ordered one now, how did you wire it then? - Presumably you just connected one to live and the other neutral, I guess if it doesn't have a switch it won't matter.

The slightly larger pin on the US plug is the neutral and the smaller one is the live.

When you chop off the old plug just make sure you remember which goes to which. One of the wires has white writing on it so I wrote down which side it went to before I started.

It does have a switch - and it switches both live and neutral.

Whether it matters - I don't know - but I didn't want to take a chance.

Last edited by doc; 05-29-2008 at 08:58 AM. Reason: grammar!
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 05-29-2008, 09:26 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
I dont think it matters which way round you wire it. I didnt take any notice of how the original plug was wired and just chopped it off.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 05-29-2008 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 05-29-2008, 09:30 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by doc View Post
The slightly larger pin on the US plug is the neutral and the smaller one is the live.

When you chop off the old plug just make sure you remember which goes to which. One of the wires has white writing on it so I wrote down which side it went to before I started.

It does have a switch - and it switches both live and neutral.

Whether it matters - I don't know - but I didn't want to take a chance.
Thanks for the info
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 05-29-2008, 09:31 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
It doesnt matter which way round your wire it.
OK, cheers for replying - I guess people will probably have different views on this, just wanted to make sure I didn't blow anything up
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.