SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 08-03-2008, 12:01 PM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
My mkv's with VC-1 all have audio in AC3 (converted from EAC3). Server is 6.4.6RC.
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) JavaRE 1.6.0_37 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) Win7 x64 Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz 16GB PC3-10600 ECC ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) APC Back-UPS RS 800 STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 08-04-2008, 06:23 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
I sucessfully watched The Invasion (VC1/ac3) last night with only one hicup with the latest beta firmware and WHS software. 3:10 to Yuma (VC1/ac3) still stutters every few minutes and so does Casino Royale (H.264/ac3). Getting better but still not perfect on my system.

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 08-06-2008, 12:55 AM
ozfiles ozfiles is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 150
Another good program I have found for converting the dts audio to ac3 is DAudioK, http://www.rockassoftware.pt.vu/.
It's a simply GUI and does a very good job.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 08-09-2008, 09:44 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
My BD rips to MKV have produced stuttering video on the HD-100. (3:10 to Yuma and Flags of our Fathers stutter....16 Blocks doesn't but I haven't watched the entire video yet).

Does it matter which codec the server is running? Can you change the codec for the HD-100? I thought I read something about this but can't find it.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 08-10-2008, 08:05 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by camens View Post
Does it matter which codec the server is running?
No, the HD100 does all the decoding.

Quote:
Can you change the codec for the HD-100?
No, it always uses it's built in hardware decoder.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 08-10-2008, 12:01 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
Thanks. Not sure what is left to try other than waiting for more firmware upgrades.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 08-10-2008, 12:46 PM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
I've been trying to find a balance to utilize the HD Extender features. Using MKV's as container. My question, if anyone can answer. What do people do with different kind of audio formats ?

As of now I have found AC3 640kbps and DTS 1536kbps to work through HD Exender (inside a MKV).

So what is the best path to take for different audio formats. For now I'm thinking:
AC3 -> AC3 (no change)
DTS -> DTS (no change)
DTS MA/HD -> DTS (taking out the 'Core')
E-AC3 -> DTS 1536kbit (recode)

Any thoughs ?
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) JavaRE 1.6.0_37 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) Win7 x64 Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz 16GB PC3-10600 ECC ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) APC Back-UPS RS 800 STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 08-11-2008, 11:10 AM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by voidpt View Post
I've been trying to find a balance to utilize the HD Extender features. Using MKV's as container. My question, if anyone can answer. What do people do with different kind of audio formats ?

As of now I have found AC3 640kbps and DTS 1536kbps to work through HD Exender (inside a MKV).

So what is the best path to take for different audio formats. For now I'm thinking:
AC3 -> AC3 (no change)
DTS -> DTS (no change)
DTS MA/HD -> DTS (taking out the 'Core')
E-AC3 -> DTS 1536kbit (recode)

Any thoughs ?
Thats probably the way to keep the highest quality audio. The only thing I would add is if there is already a 5.1 AC3 stream on the BD I would keep it rather than re-encoding. I also like to always go with DD AC3 for the best compatibility (some day I'll have a secondary TV w/ the HD100 and it won't have a DTS decoder), saves space too.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 08-11-2008, 02:32 PM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobosrul View Post
Thats probably the way to keep the highest quality audio. The only thing I would add is if there is already a 5.1 AC3 stream on the BD I would keep it rather than re-encoding. I also like to always go with DD AC3 for the best compatibility (some day I'll have a secondary TV w/ the HD100 and it won't have a DTS decoder), saves space too.
Good points. Hadn't though about the non-DTS decoder. Not a problem for me now, but could be in future. I'm still not sure about the E-AC3 vs AC3. If I have 2 tracks to choose from, one in E-AC3 5.1 1536kbit/s, and one in AC3 5.1 640kbit/s. I'm still tempted to recode the E-AC3 to DTS 1536kbit/s. But you might be right that the 'native' AC3 would be good enough. And the compatibility would be better for equipment. Choices choices ...
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) JavaRE 1.6.0_37 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) Win7 x64 Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz 16GB PC3-10600 ECC ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) APC Back-UPS RS 800 STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 08-11-2008, 03:10 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by voidpt View Post
Good points. Hadn't though about the non-DTS decoder. Not a problem for me now, but could be in future. I'm still not sure about the E-AC3 vs AC3. If I have 2 tracks to choose from, one in E-AC3 5.1 1536kbit/s, and one in AC3 5.1 640kbit/s. I'm still tempted to recode the E-AC3 to DTS 1536kbit/s. But you might be right that the 'native' AC3 would be good enough. And the compatibility would be better for equipment. Choices choices ...
I have a hard time hearing the difference between AC3 and DTS on my cheap system but can hear it on my high-end system fairly easily. I don't have any HD Audio formats (yet).

I suppose it always depends on how much fidelity you want vs space vs audio capability. If your receiver + speakers cost less than $2000, I'd say AC3 is okay. If they are $2000+, or you say "Valnar, what's a receiver? I have a pre-amp, processor and 7x300w amplifier", then you already know the answer.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 08-11-2008, 03:39 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
I have a hard time hearing the difference between AC3 and DTS on my cheap system but can hear it on my high-end system fairly easily. I don't have any HD Audio formats (yet).

I suppose it always depends on how much fidelity you want vs space vs audio capability. If your receiver + speakers cost less than $2000, I'd say AC3 is okay. If they are $2000+, or you say "Valnar, what's a receiver? I have a pre-amp, processor and 7x300w amplifier", then you already know the answer.
Yup, there is no difference

What's a receiver?
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 08-11-2008, 03:41 PM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
If they are $2000+, or you say "Valnar, what's a receiver? I have a pre-amp, processor and 7x300w amplifier", then you already know the answer.
Lol Well, I guess I'm just above the $2000 mark. I have a Yamaha RX-V2700 receiver. Got it to primarily to test out uncompressed 5.1 sound from my Blu-Ray players through HDMI. Yes I have to have 2 players because of A & B regions That's one thing HD-DVD got right, no stupid regions. The +/- 1GB of 1536kbit/s vs 640kbit/s does not matter much. So I think I'm going for 1536kbit/s when possible (from TrueHD & E-AC3).
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) JavaRE 1.6.0_37 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) Win7 x64 Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz 16GB PC3-10600 ECC ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) APC Back-UPS RS 800 STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 09-01-2008, 12:19 PM
eepmatt eepmatt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Does it really have to be that complicated?

This may be an incredibly stupid question but why go through the demuxing and remerging process at all? I ran a test disc the other day through tsMuxer, and instead of demuxing I just had it convert the m2ts file to a ts file.

That ts file would play with absolutely no stuttering on my hd100. It did, however, have 1 problem: areas of high contrast picked up minor artifacts when played through the HD100. For instance, twinkles in characters eyes had jitter not on the original blu ray. The HD-100 also had trouble with herringbone suits, picking up artifacts there as well. These problems were not present in the ts file itself... I could play it on my computer and it looked exactly as good as the original blu ray. The HD100 is connected via HDMI, so to me it seems it's the hd100 itself that is introducing the problem.

I'm assuming placing the files in a different container won't help. While the artifacts weren't major, they are deal killers for me, since the whole point of bluray is the quality. I just preordered a popcorn hour a110, which purports to be able to play m2ts streams and pass through dolby true hd and DTS-MA audio. It will be interesting to see how it does....
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 02-01-2009, 02:42 PM
autoboy autoboy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 477
eepmatt

It sounds like your HD100 is outputting 1080i instead of 1080p. Those kinds of artifacts sound like deinterlacing issues because your TV is doing a bad job deinterlacing.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 02-01-2009, 04:28 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by eepmatt View Post
This may be an incredibly stupid question but why go through the demuxing and remerging process at all? I ran a test disc the other day through tsMuxer, and instead of demuxing I just had it convert the m2ts file to a ts file.
With most Blu-ray, yes, there's really no point. I'm currently using TSMuxeR to just rebuild the main movie playlist as a new "Blu-ray Disc". It creates the blu-ray structure and (AFAIK) creates the info needed for chapter support.

So far, these M2TS files play fine on my HD200*. I've chosen to do it this way because Sage has indicated they are "working on" (or was it "looking into"?) supporting basic Blu-ray structures (I assume this means recognizing the structure as a single object, like a DVD, and providing chapter support for the main movie).

That * is because rips with TrueHD audio with 448k AC3 core aren't very happy at the moment for some reason.

On the flip side, it seems like HD DVD rips require remuxing.

Quote:
That ts file would play with absolutely no stuttering on my hd100. It did, however, have 1 problem: areas of high contrast picked up minor artifacts when played through the HD100. For instance, twinkles in characters eyes had jitter not on the original blu ray. The HD-100 also had trouble with herringbone suits, picking up artifacts there as well. These problems were not present in the ts file itself... I could play it on my computer and it looked exactly as good as the original blu ray. The HD100 is connected via HDMI, so to me it seems it's the hd100 itself that is introducing the problem.
What resolution are you outputting?
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:29 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
I find that I don't even need to use TSMuxeR.

I just open the .m2ts files directly and they play fine on the HD200.

Granted, I don't have much of a Bluray collection, around 15 titles or so.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 02-02-2009, 06:39 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Yeah, but it seems like most movies are split into two m2ts files, so you'd have to switch half way through. TSmuxeR is mainly to get rid of all the excess crap that I don't want.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 02-02-2009, 09:24 AM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
So far, these M2TS files play fine on my HD200*. I've chosen to do it this way because Sage has indicated they are "working on" (or was it "looking into"?) supporting basic Blu-ray structures (I assume this means recognizing the structure as a single object, like a DVD, and providing chapter support for the main movie).

That * is because rips with TrueHD audio with 448k AC3 core aren't very happy at the moment for some reason.
Do you still have issues using the latest beta firmware?

_Demo_
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:40 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
The 20090128 (IIRC), I uploaded a sample and emailed betatest over the weekend. If there's a newer version, no I haven't tried it, but I will
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Media Extender vs PS3/PSP bastafidli SageTV Media Extender 2 03-20-2008 04:45 PM
Can HD Extender play a DVD in server DVD drive jhendrix SageTV Media Extender 1 01-30-2008 12:52 PM
HD Extender video quality issue TimmyToo SageTV Media Extender 6 12-19-2007 09:02 AM
How does HD Media extender affect Sage+Meedio Users techgeek General Discussion 2 12-11-2007 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.