SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2009, 01:02 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Record a favorite in both HD and SD

Is there a way to make SageTV record a favorite in both HD and SD?

My basic problem is SageTV is unable to transcode HD-PVR 1080i recordings to the Placeshifter. I never got it to work with 1080i, I read that it works with 720P, but I don't want to lock my HD recordings to 720p. I like to keep it at 1080i for normal viewing on my HDTV. So it would be great if I can set a certain favorite to record both HD and SD, HD for viewing on HDTV, and SD for transcoding to the placeshifter.

I guess I can try to create separate favorites for HD and SD by specifying which channel is HD and which is SD. But I have like 50 favorites accumulated overs years and it would suck a bit to have to recreate each one. Plus I'm not sure SageTV would record both HD and SD, I think it would just record the HD one only.

Any better ideas to get around this 1080i transcoding limitation?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2009, 01:56 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,057
You could use autocompress (import for Default, or SageMC) to do a conversion of the HD favorite to SD. I needed to add a new profile to deinterlace my 1080i when converting to SD, but it works well.

John
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2009, 02:04 AM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
Why wouldn't you lock the STB on 720p? Is there any noticable difference? I thought I heard some say 720p looks better?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2009, 03:41 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
You could use autocompress (import for Default, or SageMC) to do a conversion of the HD favorite to SD. I needed to add a new profile to deinterlace my 1080i when converting to SD, but it works well.

John
Have you tried to compress HD-PVR files? It fails for me. Plus this is not an option anyway since most of the time I stream it live for NBA/NFL games. There's no time for compression nor would I want to compress all the HD-PVR recordings.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheemer View Post
Why wouldn't you lock the STB on 720p? Is there any noticable difference? I thought I heard some say 720p looks better?
I haven't tried, but I can tell a big difference between ABC's 720p broadcast and other stations' 1080i. You lose a lot of details. 720p is still 10x better than SD though. But I like to keep it at 1080i for best quality, especially for fast action sports events.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2009, 04:41 AM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
the motion artifacts from interlacing are far too distracting for me in 1080i - i really don't understand why the powers-that-be decided to keep archaic interlaced standards... progressive scan, 60 FPS Fox sports broadcasts are so much better than the interlaced 29.95 FPS stuff.


but anyway, if most of your issues are with live tv, you should just be able to tune into the SD channel to watch it live. i personally would just use 720p, which you know will work, since it seems like your choices are between SD and 720p HD, since 1080i isnt working.
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2009, 08:25 AM
rsteele rsteele is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 47
Record HD with SD backup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
You could use autocompress (import for Default, or SageMC) to do a conversion of the HD favorite to SD. I needed to add a new profile to deinterlace my 1080i when converting to SD, but it works well.

John
I'd also like to be able to record both HD and SD, but my reason is different: though clear-QAM recordings are gorgeous, Time Warner seems to have a hard time making them glitch free. I'd like to have a SD recording as backup.

Is there a way to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2009, 11:41 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheemer View Post
Why wouldn't you lock the STB on 720p? Is there any noticable difference? I thought I heard some say 720p looks better?
480i content is output @720p converted using the STB's hw; for my STB (DCH-3200) this looks terrible.

Having the video card do the convert not only looks much better it also saves a lot of space on the hard drive.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2009, 11:57 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandor View Post
the motion artifacts from interlacing are far too distracting for me in 1080i - i really don't understand why the powers-that-be decided to keep archaic interlaced standards... progressive scan, 60 FPS Fox sports broadcasts are so much better than the interlaced 29.95 FPS stuff.
I'm guessing that it is to reduce the bandwidth and most people can't tell the difference between interlaced or progressive.
Quote:
but anyway, if most of your issues are with live tv, you should just be able to tune into the SD channel to watch it live.
I still need to record it so I can timeshift, which begs my original question for this thread, how do I tell SageTV to record both HD and SD for favorites?
Quote:
i personally would just use 720p, which you know will work, since it seems like your choices are between SD and 720p HD, since 1080i isnt working.
If I can't find another way around this, I will have to lock it to 720p. I try to steer away from it because I didn't want to add another scaling down step to the video. But then again at this stage it might not matter since the original 1080i is is already recompressed before it reaches the STB. And then the STB converts to analog for output before it sends out to the HD-PVR where it is recompressed again to H264. I guess adding a scaling down to 720p in the middle of it isn't gonna make it much worse than it already has been.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.

Last edited by mayamaniac; 04-27-2009 at 11:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-27-2009, 01:48 PM
icon123 icon123 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: ohio
Posts: 53
I just did this yesterday. I set up 2 favorites, one for the program on QAM (HD) and one for the program on Analog (SD) cable. On the QAM favorite, I set it up to only record from the QAM channel and vice versa on the analog one. Hope that makes since.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-27-2009, 08:25 PM
rsteele rsteele is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by icon123 View Post
I just did this yesterday. I set up 2 favorites, one for the program on QAM (HD) and one for the program on Analog (SD) cable. On the QAM favorite, I set it up to only record from the QAM channel and vice versa on the analog one. Hope that makes since.
Yes, it makes sense. Not sure why I didn't think of that.....

Thanks,
Rich
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-28-2009, 06:05 PM
Surtr's Avatar
Surtr Surtr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by icon123 View Post
I just did this yesterday. I set up 2 favorites, one for the program on QAM (HD) and one for the program on Analog (SD) cable. On the QAM favorite, I set it up to only record from the QAM channel and vice versa on the analog one. Hope that makes since.
That's strange; I tried that and I still only get one or the other recorded; using 6.5.9. Is there a server setting that needs to be set as well?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-29-2009, 09:53 AM
icon123 icon123 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: ohio
Posts: 53
Same here. I set it up to do celebrity apprentice on Sunday and it worked fine for both SD and HD channels. However, when I set it up to do this for 24 on Monday, it got all screwed up and was recording only the SD one. I had to manually go in and start recording the HD one. Had to watch the SD one for the first 5 minutes and then switched to the HD one after that.

It's weird because it shows both the SD and HD favorites. Well, hope I didn't mess to many people up. At this point, I don't know if I would use this two favorite method. BTW, I'm using 6.5.9.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to specify a favorite record in HD only? dman SageMC Custom Interface 4 12-22-2008 03:09 PM
Favorite did not record mike1961 SageTV Software 1 02-20-2008 04:13 AM
Favorite Does Not Record mike1961 SageTV Software 17 04-28-2006 12:05 PM
Favorite did not record jkoutrouba SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-23-2006 08:10 PM
Favorite Did Not Record tmiranda SageTV Software 4 07-26-2005 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.