SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2011, 06:29 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad TV Tuner Card

I'd be interested to know if anyone has one of these working natively with sage.
TBS6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad TV Tuner Card
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2011, 02:14 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
Yes, see this thread. Have tested natively

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=55957

Not using it as I need to use a plugin to decrypt channels.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2011, 02:28 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
Yes, see this thread. Have tested natively
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=55957
Not using it as I need to use a plugin to decrypt channels.
That thread's about a different card, OP here is asking about a quad-tuner freeview card.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2011, 02:51 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
Yes, see this thread. Have tested natively

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=55957

Not using it as I need to use a plugin to decrypt channels.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
That thread's about a different card, OP here is asking about a quad-tuner freeview card.
I got excited there until i saw you linking back to the sat card. One each of these quad cards would do away with all the many others cards and usb tuners.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2011, 03:00 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
I got excited there until i saw you linking back to the sat card. One each of these quad cards would do away with all the many others cards and usb tuners.
I think you should just buy one and test it for the community...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2011, 04:40 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
I think you should just buy one and test it for the community...
I'm getting tempted, although I don't really want to add to my collection of redundant tuners, I must get some of them listed on ebay.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2011, 04:55 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
I'm getting tempted, although I don't really want to add to my collection of redundant tuners, I must get some of them listed on ebay.
I had a clearout of my (s)crap cupboard at one point, and I had three tuners listed at a time for four weeks solid...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2011, 05:34 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Its a shame Sage left no easy way to add tuner support isn't it ?
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2011, 02:07 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
Sorry about the link to the S2 card, there are two threads running with very similar titles.


Have seen the T2 card at but at $230 its outside my budget at the moment given that I have more than enough dvb and dvt-t2 sources available.

Maybe worth upgrading when there are more DVB-T2 channels available.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2011, 08:39 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Ive ordered one for my new server. I'll let you know how i get on.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-22-2011, 06:42 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
It works!

It doesnt get as good a signal as the pinnacle tuners. They are about 95% the TBS gets about 65-70% but recordings are coming out fine.

I bought mine here from a UK supplier who allowed me try it and send it back it it didnt work.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-22-2011, 07:13 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
How is the channel change speed? And I guess the HD channels work ok as well?
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-22-2011, 08:12 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
How is the channel change speed? And I guess the HD channels work ok as well?
Channel change speed is same as pinnacle tuners sometimes get a brief no signal. (This only started happening in V7. V6 never did it.) Nothing like as fast as the changing on the TBS6984 which is noticeably quicker than my pinnacle tuners.
Cant test the HD channels as Bilsdale hasn't switched over yet. I dont see a problem as its meant to be DVB-T2 part of the reason i bought it.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-22-2011, 09:05 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Channel change speed is same as pinnacle tuners sometimes get a brief no signal. (This only started happening in V7. V6 never did it.) Nothing like as fast as the changing on the TBS6984 which is noticeably quicker than my pinnacle tuners.
Cant test the HD channels as Bilsdale hasn't switched over yet. I dont see a problem as its meant to be DVB-T2 part of the reason i bought it.
Ok, thanks.... may have to get one of these over the festive season if I can.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-04-2012, 09:05 AM
i0zjh02 i0zjh02 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 56
HD Channels

Hi Can you tell me did SageTV Scan and find the HD channels automatically or did you have to manually enter them in your frequency file ?
__________________
Server: HP XW4600, 8GB DDR, 4TB SATA, TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad TV Tuner Card, XMLTV, SageTV 7 Beta
Clients: 1x Dell GX745 4GB DDR, 2 x Dell GX740 6GB DDR
Display: 46" Samsung Professional LCD monitor (using DVI)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-05-2012, 06:00 AM
i0zjh02 i0zjh02 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by i0zjh02 View Post
Hi Can you tell me did SageTV Scan and find the HD channels automatically or did you have to manually enter them in your frequency file ?
Its OK, I tried it last night and finds all channels including HD ones (after ensuring all the right frequencies were being scanned), must say I'm really pleased with quality of this card so far, and has freed up all the slots my previous HVR-1700s were using!!
__________________
Server: HP XW4600, 8GB DDR, 4TB SATA, TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad TV Tuner Card, XMLTV, SageTV 7 Beta
Clients: 1x Dell GX745 4GB DDR, 2 x Dell GX740 6GB DDR
Display: 46" Samsung Professional LCD monitor (using DVI)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-03-2012, 08:32 AM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
Hi all,

There have been no posts to this thread for a while, and i just wanted to see how people were getting on with this quad T2 card.

I'm thinking of adding it in to my WHS (v1) box, probably just using it for the HD channels only.

Has anybody used it with WHS?

As i understand it, SageTV v7 sees all of the tuners natively. is this true?

Cheers

Mevans
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-03-2012, 12:57 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 395
Ive just tried the Dual tuner version of this card. (about two minutes ago!)

After putting the right freqency entry in the PredefinedDVBT.frq file for my transmitter I can get the HD channels picked up.

However I cant get it to play any HD channel as it always says "Sage.playbackexception: error (-5:0x80040200): there was a problem rendering the audio portion of the content for playback. SD channels are fine.

This is currently on Windows 7 test machine on which the media center plays back the HD channels without errors

So it partly works, but theres something not covered in a normal windows 7 install thats missing
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-07-2012, 06:05 AM
i0zjh02 i0zjh02 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 56
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by mevans View Post
Hi all,

There have been no posts to this thread for a while, and i just wanted to see how people were getting on with this quad T2 card.

I'm thinking of adding it in to my WHS (v1) box, probably just using it for the HD channels only.

Has anybody used it with WHS?

As i understand it, SageTV v7 sees all of the tuners natively. is this true?

Cheers

Mevans
Hi been using this quad tuner for 3 months now and must say its really good and had no problems at all - rock solid, tunes in relatively quickly and much less "blocky" reception issues than i had on my 4 previous hauppauge tuners (3xHVR 1700's and a HVR 1300)
Picked up all 4 tuners straight away and all channels on scan (once default frequency file corrected for proper Winterhill frequencies) - Would definitely recommend it
__________________
Server: HP XW4600, 8GB DDR, 4TB SATA, TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad TV Tuner Card, XMLTV, SageTV 7 Beta
Clients: 1x Dell GX745 4GB DDR, 2 x Dell GX740 6GB DDR
Display: 46" Samsung Professional LCD monitor (using DVI)

Last edited by i0zjh02; 04-07-2012 at 06:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-11-2012, 10:03 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Got one of these today Scanned all channels just fine and HD channels also so pretty pleased with that.

The only downside is that all my guide data which is over-the-air is all messed up with funny characters... never had this with my USB tuners. Anyone else seen this and know how to fix it?

Cheers

Ben
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TBS 6984 PCI-E DVB-S2 Quad Tuner TV Card jamesdisco SageTV United Kingdom 98 12-24-2012 01:03 PM
Quad HD antenna tuner? snoopy Hardware Support 5 03-17-2009 08:04 AM
Going Quad - Intel or AMD? paulbeers Hardware Support 33 04-14-2008 02:13 PM
CPU recomendation Duo or Quad? poluxproject Hardware Support 26 11-02-2007 05:02 PM
Do I need a tuner card? Grasshopper Hardware Support 4 11-18-2003 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.