SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Diamond

Notices

Diamond This forums is for discussing the user-created Diamond plugin for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2011, 02:14 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
No Fanart

I got a fresh install of SageTV 7.1.9, installed Diamonds STV, installed BMT, installed Phoenix Fanart for SageTV V7, verified BMT is working via web browser, told BMT to scan everything, set fanart folder to ../SageTV/userdata/Phoenix/Fanart, and turn on all the BG and fanart settings in Diamonds.

But no fanart anywhere.

What step am I missing?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2011, 06:41 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Check the options in the individual screens of diamond to make sure background fan art is enabled.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2011, 09:19 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
If Diamond cached images before you set the fanart directory then you may need to "recache" it.

Settings / Detailed Setup / Diamond Fanart / "Delete All Cached Fanart"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2011, 05:26 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
If Diamond cached images before you set the fanart directory then you may need to "recache" it.

Settings / Detailed Setup / Diamond Fanart / "Delete All Cached Fanart"
That did the trick. Thanks Jorton.

Off topic, but some fanarts are still missing, how do I force BMT to rescan those shows? i already did the Group Scans from the BMT Scan menu.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TV Recordings - large thumbnail fanart displayed on top of poster fanart mkanet Diamond 5 03-25-2011 03:33 PM
Fanart Help! Deano SageTV v7 Customizations 11 03-05-2011 06:04 PM
BMT / Fanart / Themes Leveraging Fanart? Addict SageTV v7 Customizations 2 09-09-2010 05:38 AM
Fanart: Complete Fanart Collection... 4000 Movies and TV shows mkanet SageTV Customizations 24 04-20-2010 03:31 PM
SageMC, Fanart, MediaScraper & Central FanArt folder structure Ė Help requested rmac321 SageMC Custom Interface 24 06-14-2009 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.