SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2012, 08:51 AM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Looking for physical address, WTTW, Wow! Chicago

Does anyone know the correct physical address for WTTW digital (SD not HD) on WOW! cable for the Chicago area?

On my TV's I just punch 64-11, but that does not work on Sage, neither does 64-0-11. The last .frq file from a complete scan says 35-0-11, but that has zero signal strength. WOW! is continually changing physical channels apparently to get you to rent their cable box.

I hate to wipe out my whole line-up and manually edit the scan results while previewing every channel. It takes hours.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2012, 11:27 AM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
I don't know if this helps, but here in Naperville, my HD HomeRun says it's 64-11.
So I have that mapped in the HD HomeRun setup to Guide Number 11 and then Sage sees it as channel 11.

What are you using for your tuner? Maybe you just need to do a rescan?

Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2012, 06:23 PM
OneThomas OneThomas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 102
I'm in Downtown Chicago, and the physical channels show up as 47-11-X (1 thru 4) for me. You mention SD rather then HD, but I think all these are HD.

Err... I should add that is OTA.

Last edited by OneThomas; 08-21-2013 at 02:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2012, 04:08 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Mitch, I'm using a Hauppauge HVR-1600 on the digital input. The channel is 11 on the analog input, but I'm afraid to install another splitter because I'm already on a chain of three splitters. Besides, analog cable will shortly be gone entirely. 64-11 works on the TV's but has no signal on the HVR-1600. 64-0-11 gives WGNDT2 (Antenna TV, channel 9.2). I could rescan, but it would wipe out all the other channels, requiring that two to three hour Station ID remapping.

OneThomas, thanks, but WOW doesn't pass through the OTA channels, they remap them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2012, 11:30 PM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASegredo View Post
Mitch, I'm using a Hauppauge HVR-1600 on the digital input. The channel is 11 on the analog input, but I'm afraid to install another splitter because I'm already on a chain of three splitters. Besides, analog cable will shortly be gone entirely. 64-11 works on the TV's but has no signal on the HVR-1600. 64-0-11 gives WGNDT2 (Antenna TV, channel 9.2). I could rescan, but it would wipe out all the other channels, requiring that two to three hour Station ID remapping.

OneThomas, thanks, but WOW doesn't pass through the OTA channels, they remap them.
Hmmm. If you can swing it, I would recommend picking up an HDHomerun. They work quite well and integrate nicely with Sage. (Only $100 at newegg for a two-tuner unit.)


Mitch

Last edited by Mitch G; 01-27-2012 at 07:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2012, 07:25 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
I think you need to bite the bullet and rescan.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2012, 08:19 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanks everyone. I appreciate the input.

Bit the bullet and rescanned. found 35-0-11. Although the scan found it, when I tune I get "No Signal". Probably time to buy an amplifier.

Meanwhile, I am recording WTTWHD on 77-0-205, but the files are awfully big and real time play is no good, too much freezing and stuttering.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2012, 07:26 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Bought a new amp and reception is better, but still trouble with WTTW (SD). Also still having shutdown problems that I had a support ticket on a year ago.

I'm thinking of a complete reinstall but am worried that the Sage License server is no longer active. Does anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2012, 10:18 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Are you running Linux?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2012, 04:41 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Yes, but not on this machine. My License is for SageTV 6.2 on Windows XP.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-28-2012, 10:53 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Then there is (and never was) and activation server. You'll be fine... I would certianly recommend installing 7.1.9 though. Everyone with a v5 or v6 license can use it from the stickied thread in the SageTV Software forum.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-29-2012, 05:27 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanks! I assume that key validity is built into some algorithm in the installation executable. That is to say that it is something like a public-private key relationship but with many public keys.

Don't know much about that sort of software. I had assumed that the key had to be transmitted to some remote database for verification. I lot of stuff that I have bought needed an internet connection to install.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-29-2012, 07:59 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
the key in most downloaded software these days is on-way. In this case, it's effectively a hash of some proprietary key indicating what license it is, and your name used in the registration. It can then reproduce that hashing in the software, and if it matches what you've entered, it will work.

The Linux version DOES use an activation server - but it is still online, so it doesn't really matter (yet).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-30-2012, 10:54 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,175
BTW, I think there is some software floating around to remap/warn you of HDHR cable channels changes. I've never used it, as mine seem (fingers crossed) to stay in one place, but it suppose to work well. Last place "I" think I saw it was on the Silicon Dust site.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-01-2012, 06:51 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
BTW, I think there is some software floating around to remap/warn you of HDHR cable channels changes. I've never used it, as mine seem (fingers crossed) to stay in one place, but it suppose to work well. Last place "I" think I saw it was on the Silicon Dust site.
Here is is I use all the time.

qam_scan
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-11-2012, 05:05 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
MattHelm & Nyplayer, thank you for that info. I have a single channel SiliconDust but usually don't use it because I only have an unreliable wireless N connection that isn't supported, but that scan software works beautifully.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Congrats Chicago! hockeyfan The SageTV Community 4 06-14-2010 02:22 PM
Chicago Area Comcast HD Confusion deipert Hardware Support 0 10-12-2009 12:52 PM
BigTen Network taking over Fox HD in Chicago! kltye The SageTV Community 3 12-12-2007 01:11 AM
How much physical memory?? lordmeatball Hardware Support 12 12-15-2006 06:29 PM
Chicago and Local Broadcast enkil76 SageTV EPG Service 5 09-21-2006 08:18 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.