SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2012, 05:40 PM
Flash69 Flash69 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
HD-PVR 2

Anyone seen this?

http://www.hauppauge.com/site/produc...r2-gaming.html
__________________
Flash
Sage Server: Gigabyte P35-DS3L, Core2Duo E6300 v1, 4GB, XP Pro SP2, Radeon X1550, Sage 6.6.2, 2 HD-PVR, 2 HDHR 4xOTA, Hauppauge HVR-1600 1xOTA and 2xDish ViP211 Receiver, USB-UIRT, 3x640GB WD6400AAKS, headless
Sage Client: 1xSage HD200 HD Extender
Sage Client: 2xSage STX-HD100 HD Extender
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2012, 07:33 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,014
Instead of spending their money developing new HD-PVRs, maybe Hauppauge should spend the money getting the existing HD-PVRs to work reliably. Just sayin'...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2012, 07:57 PM
Flash69 Flash69 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Instead of spending their money developing new HD-PVRs, maybe Hauppauge should spend the money getting the existing HD-PVRs to work reliably. Just sayin'...
You have no idea how much I agree with you!!!
__________________
Flash
Sage Server: Gigabyte P35-DS3L, Core2Duo E6300 v1, 4GB, XP Pro SP2, Radeon X1550, Sage 6.6.2, 2 HD-PVR, 2 HDHR 4xOTA, Hauppauge HVR-1600 1xOTA and 2xDish ViP211 Receiver, USB-UIRT, 3x640GB WD6400AAKS, headless
Sage Client: 1xSage HD200 HD Extender
Sage Client: 2xSage STX-HD100 HD Extender
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2012, 08:24 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Speaking historically, the first Hauppauge WinTV PVR-PCI was, shall we say "quirky", it took a hardware redesign (the WinTV PVR 250) before they had a solid hardware-encode SD capture solution.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2012, 08:30 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Speaking historically, the first Hauppauge WinTV PVR-PCI was, shall we say "quirky", it took a hardware redesign (the WinTV PVR 250) before they had a solid hardware-encode SD capture solution.
I think there were a bunch of us that thought the Colossus was that hardware redesign, from an HD-PVR perspective...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2012, 08:48 PM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 296
I use an HDPVR (albeit with NextPVR) and I decided to record and watch "The Big Bang Theory" since I haven't yet and so far this month I have recorded 57 episodes component/ac3 with zero errors and I have never powered off my STB or the HDPVR. I have been using it for 2+ years for recording and live tv and have had no complaints. I'm looking forward to the HDPVR2 for HDMI needs plus I am hoping the 1080p offers good deinterlacing of 1080i

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2012, 08:56 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,014
Man, watching 57 episodes of The Big Bang Theory in a month has to be some sort of record...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2012, 09:03 PM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 296
I haven't watched any yet because I want to watch in order! It's on so many channels, and episodes are all over the place but unfortunately I am still waiting for the first 11. I will have about 75 by the end of the month and still no luck with the schedule. Hopefully in Sept the cycle will restart on at least one channel.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2012, 10:14 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,533
What is the diff between the regular and the gaming edition?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2012, 10:53 PM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 296
I think it is features like the styling (I sure hope I can disable the light like the HDPVR), and the ability to upload to YouTube that define "gaming". I figure Hauppauge are trying to expand this market since HTPC as I know it, seems to be dying out.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-21-2012, 05:10 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
...so far this month I have recorded 57 episodes component/ac3 with zero errors and I have never powered off my STB or the HDPVR.
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
I haven't watched any yet because I want to watch in order! It's on so many channels, and episodes are all over the place but unfortunately I am still waiting for the first 11. I will have about 75 by the end of the month and still no luck with the schedule. Hopefully in Sept the cycle will restart on at least one channel.

Martin
Curious how you know you have recorded 57 episodes with zero errors if you have not watched any of them yet?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-21-2012, 06:17 AM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Curious how you know you have recorded 57 episodes with zero errors if you have not watched any of them yet?
Fair question. I know I won't be watching the 120 or so episodes for up to a year so I run them through a ts file continuity check program I wrote that looks for errors and it also looks at the time stamps to make sure I got 30 minutes.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-21-2012, 07:16 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
This just seems like an external colossus with HDMI passthrough. I've been happy with my colossus since I got it almost a year ago. I can't remember the last bad recording I've had.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:11 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
This just seems like an external colossus with HDMI passthrough. I've been happy with my colossus since I got it almost a year ago. I can't remember the last bad recording I've had.
Wish I could say the same. Usually get 2 a week and happens on stations with commercials more but it still happens on premiums like HDNETM as well.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-21-2012, 09:48 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
Fair question. I know I won't be watching the 120 or so episodes for up to a year so I run them through a ts file continuity check program I wrote that looks for errors and it also looks at the time stamps to make sure I got 30 minutes.

Martin
This sounds pretty handy. What does it check for? For example, would it pick up on the fact that my satellite signal went out that night and recorded a "searching for satellite" message with long gaps in audio and a bouncing DTV logo for an hour instead? If so, I'd love to give your program a try. Our household seems to watch programs similarly to how you do (long after they've aired), so knowing that something went wrong and needs to be rescheduled is much more useful when you know it right away.

Also, how are you triggering it to run? I suspect I can get SJQ to trigger it, but I'm curious how you're doing so.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-21-2012, 11:50 AM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
Records from HDMI (non-protected content) in addition to component and records 1080p (only in HDMI though it looks like). Original HD-PVR records only up to 1080i.

Too bad they couldn't up the max bit rate for recording, although there's probably some sharp diminishing returns past 13.5Mbps anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-21-2012, 03:20 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscic View Post
Records from HDMI (non-protected content) in addition to component and records 1080p (only in HDMI though it looks like). Original HD-PVR records only up to 1080i.

Too bad they couldn't up the max bit rate for recording, although there's probably some sharp diminishing returns past 13.5Mbps anyway.
I would think that since most video streams aren't any higher than 16mbps (IIRC) then that wouldn't help to have a higher recording bitrate. I found an article saying it could be all the way down to 10mbps. I'm speaking of directv and dish. I'm sure (hope) verizon has a higher bit rate with cable being one of the lowest.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-21-2012, 04:02 PM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
This sounds pretty handy. What does it check for? For example, would it pick up on the fact that my satellite signal went out that night and recorded a "searching for satellite" message with long gaps in audio and a bouncing DTV logo for an hour instead? If so, I'd love to give your program a try. Our household seems to watch programs similarly to how you do (long after they've aired), so knowing that something went wrong and needs to be rescheduled is much more useful when you know it right away.
It simply scans a ts file for continuity errors, however it really isn't something I'd release at least at this state, I guess if you are interested I could clean it up, just let me know.

Quote:
Also, how are you triggering it to run? I suspect I can get SJQ to trigger it, but I'm curious how you're doing so.
I actually don't use SageTV, it runs in the NextPVR PostProcess.bat file that runs on conclusion.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-21-2012, 04:04 PM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscic View Post
Too bad they couldn't up the max bit rate for recording, although there's probably some sharp diminishing returns past 13.5Mbps anyway.
The original had that same spec, but apps like NextPVR and SageTV can set it higher. I think I have VBR up to 16 Mbs, after that I didn't notice any real difference.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-22-2012, 05:52 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I would think that since most video streams aren't any higher than 16mbps (IIRC) then that wouldn't help to have a higher recording bitrate. I found an article saying it could be all the way down to 10mbps. I'm speaking of directv and dish. I'm sure (hope) verizon has a higher bit rate with cable being one of the lowest.
That's the bitrate of the source, and with a pristine source (like Dish or the cablecos get) you can pretty easily encode that low. Problem is by the time it gets to us, we have to contend with the compression artifacts created by their encoding, which makes the bitrate requirements higher for us than for them, and our encoders are generally not as good as theirs so that makes it worse too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.