SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 04-20-2006, 06:23 PM
MonkeyJoe MonkeyJoe is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Not seeing the "Media Extender Server" option

When I go to the Detailed Setup -> Advanced menu, I don't see the "Media Extender Server" option in that list. I've already entered in a license for my MediaMVP. I've gone back to the standard STV, I've enabled and disabled the SageTV server, I've stopped and restarted the service. This is all to no avail. I have had no trouble using my client on my laptop to connect to the server. Just like the picture in the manual, there is no "Media Extender Server" option available. Is there something obvious I'm missing here?

**Update** I just needed to install newest beta, and voila, it works like a charm. **Update**


Joe

Last edited by MonkeyJoe; 04-20-2006 at 06:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-20-2006, 08:13 PM
johnnyspo johnnyspo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Make sure you have exited SageTV completely before running the program to add the extender license on the server.

- Andy

That's the ticket! Thanks Andy.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:23 AM
kavel kavel is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Getting two non-concurrent MVPs to work with one license

Yesterday, I bought a media extender license to get my two MediaMVPs to work with SageTV 4.1 (I have been using Matt's extender before, but wanted to give the built-in support a try). These two MVPs are in two different rooms, connected to two different TVs that we never use at the same time. Therefore, I went ahead and bought a single license, thinking there would be a way to have both my MVPs working (non-concurrently) with a single license as advertised. However, there is no way to signal the SageTV server that you're not using one of the MVPs (using in my universe means actually watching something through it, not just having it plugged in) short of pulling the power plug off the MVP (at least none that I could find). Shouldn't hitting the green button on an MVP and putting it in "stand-by" let the other one to be used? In my case, doing this gets the other MVP to run in the trial mode. Please tell me there is a way to get this arrangement to work... Otherwise, I will have to go back to Matt's MVP client, and end-up with a useless license key that I paid good money for

Kavel
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:27 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
The power-off button on the remote should turn the MVP off and release the license for use by another extender.

What SageTV version are you using? You can see the version number on the System Information screen. You should try the latest beta (v4.1.14) if you aren't running it already.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-21-2006, 01:22 PM
kavel kavel is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thank you very much for the tip. With the newest beta, it works like a charm. I'm a happy camper now The boot-up time is slightly annoying, but I can live with that...

Kavel
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 04-21-2006, 01:56 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by kavel
The boot-up time is slightly annoying, but I can live with that...
But, with this latest version, the bootup time should only occur when you are turning the MVP on for the first time, after unplugging it. After that, you just use the power button on the remote to turn it off & on, and it should wake much faster because the power off is no longer a complete shutdown. My MVP now wakes up before the TV turns completely on.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-04-2006, 12:44 PM
roxy99 roxy99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 516
Can I cut to the chase and ask some possibly dumb questions:

Does the Haupauge MVP essentially act as a Sage Client thereby not needing a second PC to run Sage off of 2 TV's?

I have 1 RPTV hooked up to my PC running Sage. All I have to do now is enable the server mode on that PC and hook up my MVP via LAN to my second TV and I have 2 TVs running Sage? Does my main TV (the RPTV) hooked up to the server continue to function both as client and server to the MVP?

Where do I install the MVP Client license?

Please excuse the newbie type questions, I realize that the answer is burried somewhere in the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-04-2006, 12:51 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxy99
I realize that the answer is burried somewhere in the forum.
Actually, it is buried in the PDF manual on your hard drive. BTW: you can now access the manual via Setup -> Help -> View the Manual. See Appendix M, starting on p. 255 for v5.02.

It tells how to enter the license & should mention that it acts as a full client w/no 2nd PC needed. Your server continues to work as it always has.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-04-2006, 01:42 PM
roxy99 roxy99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Actually, it is buried in the PDF manual on your hard drive. BTW: you can now access the manual via Setup -> Help -> View the Manual. See Appendix M, starting on p. 255 for v5.02.

It tells how to enter the license & should mention that it acts as a full client w/no 2nd PC needed. Your server continues to work as it always has.

- Andy
Dohh Need new glasses Ony thing is I am on Version 4.1 still.
Thanks for the hand holding Andy

Edit: Okay upgrade to 5.0.2. Now just waiting for my Haupauge Extender and PVR 500 capture card to arrive. I will post my results.

Last edited by roxy99; 05-06-2006 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-23-2006, 01:14 PM
garyellis garyellis is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 511
OK...I just bought and installed my MVP (decided on the wired version - because my TV doesn't move, why do I need wireless... )....Anyway. it was a very easy install and works just fine. However, I quickly realized I had a problem with movies using AC3. Then I proceeded to the forums to look for a solution.. I saw lots of questions, but couldn't find a solution. Is the only current option to convert my movies from AC3? or is there another solution or anything else?..I really don't want to convert the movies, especially if MVP will have AC3 support one day.

As always.... Thanks,

Gary
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11-03-2007, 08:10 AM
tidewater_boy tidewater_boy is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Question MediaMVP doesn't recognize STV registration.

I'm new to SageTV after five years with GBPVR. Downloaded trial STV version then purchased toward the end of a successful trial period. Successfully activated the program on my PC, but MediaMVP continues to show "trial period expired" despite resetting, power down and other quick fixes. Please help.

Otherwise I like the program very much. It's a nice, clean install compared with GBPVR, though I would like to see an internet (Shoutcast) plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-03-2007, 09:33 AM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by tidewater_boy View Post
I'm new to SageTV after five years with GBPVR. Downloaded trial STV version then purchased toward the end of a successful trial period. Successfully activated the program on my PC, but MediaMVP continues to show "trial period expired" despite resetting, power down and other quick fixes. Please help.

Otherwise I like the program very much. It's a nice, clean install compared with GBPVR, though I would like to see an internet (Shoutcast) plugin.
Silly question, but did you purchase a MediaMVP or Placeshifter license?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-03-2007, 10:01 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by sainswor99 View Post
Silly question, but did you purchase a MediaMVP or Placeshifter license?
Aren't they one in the same thing? It is for me anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-03-2007, 12:47 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Aren't they one in the same thing? It is for me anyway.
Yes, the extender and placeshifter licenses are the same thing. I think they may be sold separately for tracking purposes.


I think sains is asking if tidewater bought a extender/placeshifter license with his SageTV purchase.

tidewater, did you purchase an extender or placeshifter license along with your SageTV purchase (if you bought the mvp from Sage, they should ahve included an extender license). If so, you need to register the license on the server to get rid of the trial message. If not, you need to purchase either http://store.sagetv.com/Merchant2/me...tegory_Code=SS or http://store.sagetv.com/Merchant2/me...tegory_Code=SS and register the license on the server.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-03-2007, 09:13 PM
tidewater_boy tidewater_boy is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6guj View Post
tidewater, did you purchase an extender or placeshifter license along with your SageTV purchase (if you bought the mvp from Sage, they should ahve included an extender license). If so, you need to register the license on the server to get rid of the trial message. If not, you need to purchase either http://store.sagetv.com/Merchant2/me...tegory_Code=SS or http://store.sagetv.com/Merchant2/me...tegory_Code=SS and register the license on the server.
That did the job. Chalk this up to newbie confusion. I didn't realize a second license was needed. Many thanks for your quick and effective input!!
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-03-2007, 09:18 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
glad to see you got it working.

Now, with that mvp/extender license you bought, be aware that it is very flexable. You only need a license for an active mvp/extender connection. You can have multiple MVPs share 1 license by turning off any unused MVPs and only turning on the MVP that you want to actually use at the time. And if you had all your MVPs turned off, the license will be available for a placeshifter connection over the internet.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-03-2008, 06:27 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 509
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
MVP won't connect to bootserver

I've followed the instructions to the letter, but I don't think sage is creating the clients folder as necessary like its supposed to what can I do to help it along
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01-04-2008, 05:41 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
It's not going to create the clients folder until the MVP can connect. You need to troubleshoot your network issue. Do you have DHCP running to deliver an IP address to the MVP? Is it on the same subnetwork?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01-05-2008, 12:34 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 509
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
It wasn't the network I had this problem before and had fixed it in the long long ago but recently I scrubbed the whole thing and started over, and had forgotten what I fixed all it took was tracking down an old old backup of a properties file and about an hour of looking for something that I could remember from so long ago it has been repaired by replacing settings in the properties files

Quote:
miniserver/automvp=true
miniserver/clients=MVP/00\:0*\:2*\:0*\:9*\:0*\:ed/192.168.*.21*
miniserver/delay_between_connections=15000
miniserver/forced_server_ip=192.168.*.209
miniserver/gateway=192.168.*.1
of course the "*'s" are for my networks security
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.